مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
قومی ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن پالیسی، 2018
04 DEC 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے 2018 میں قومی ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن پالیسی کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد ایک جامع، مضبوط، محفوظ، قابل رسائی اور کم قیمت ڈیجیٹل مواصلاتی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے ذریعے شہریوں اور کاروباری اداروں کی معلومات اور مواصلاتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا تھا۔ اس پالیسی کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری، خدمات کی رسائی، اور مواصلات کی لاگت میں کمی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔
گزشتہ چھ سالوں میں، انفراسٹرکچر، براڈ بینڈ کی لاگت اور کوریج میں درج ذیل پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، جس سے ڈیجیٹل اختیارات کو فروغ ملا اور ایک متحرک ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم تشکیل پایا:
• آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل نیٹ ورک: مارچ 2018 میں 17.5 لاکھ کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر اکتوبر 2024 میں 41.9 لاکھ کلومیٹر ہو گئے۔
• بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشنز: اکتوبر 2018 میں 19.8 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر اکتوبر 2024 میں 29.4 لاکھ ہو گئے۔
• دیہی موبائل کوریج: ستمبر 2024 تک ملک کی 6,44,131 دیہاتوں میں سے 6,22,840 دیہات موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کے دائرے میں آ چکے ہیں۔
• براڈ بینڈ صارفین: ستمبر 2018 میں 48 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر جون 2024 میں 94 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھ گئے ۔
• ڈیٹا کے استعمال میں اضافہ: ستمبر 2018 میں 8.32 جی بی فی مہینہ سے بڑھ کر جون 2024 میں 21.30 جی بی فی مہینہ ہو گیا۔
• ڈیٹا کی قیمت میں کمی: ستمبر 2018 میں 10.91 روپے فی جی بی سے کم ہو کر جون 2024 میں 8.31 روپے فی جی بی کم ہو گئی۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (پہلے یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ) کے ذریعے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ تمام بے ا حاطہ کو ٹیلی کام کوریج فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اور، مرکزی کابینہ نے 28 ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تمام 2.64 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں اور تقریباً 3.8 لاکھ دیہاتوں کو مانگ کی بنیاد پر براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھارت نیٹ کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کے لیے 1,39,579 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈنگ ​​کے ساتھ ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ٹیلی کام کے شعبے میں مسابقت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور ایک برابری کے میدان کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے سال 1997 میں آزاد ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی یعنی ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) قائم کی ہے۔ اس کے سامنے آنے والے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے سفارشات، ضوابط، احکامات اور ہدایات اور ملٹی آپریٹر، کھلی، مسابقتی مارکیٹ ملٹی سروس کے ارتقا کے لیے مطلوبہ سمت فراہم کی۔
حکومت کی طرف سے سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن ریفارمز-2022 نے ریگولیٹری طریقہ کار کو آسان بنا دیا ہے اور لائسنس دہندگان پر مالی چارجز کو کم کیا ہے۔ خلائی شعبے کی حالیہ اصلاحات نے سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے سیٹلائٹ سسٹمز کی تعمیر/ لیز پر لینے، ملکیت رکھنے اور چلانے کے لیے غیر سرکاری اداروں کی بڑی شرکت کو مزید قابل بنایا۔ بہت سے آپریٹرز نے ہندوستان بشمول دور دراز اور کم خدمت والے علاقوں میں کنیکٹیویٹی میں سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے اجازت کے لیے درخواست دی ہے۔ کل 5474 گرام پنچایتوں کو سیٹلائٹ کے ذریعے جوڑا گیا ہے۔
ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک شفاف اور موثر سپیکٹرم مینجمنٹ ڈھانچے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:-
• 15 ستمبر 2021 کے بعد نیلامی کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا سپیکٹرم کم از کم 10 سال کی مدت کے بعد سپرد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• 15 ستمبر 2021 کے بعد نیلامی کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے سپیکٹرم کے لیے، کوئی سپیکٹرم یوزیج چارجز(ایس یو سی) نہیں لگایا جائے گا۔
• کم از کم 3فیصد ویٹڈ ایوریج ایس یو سی اور ایس یو سی فلور رقم کی شرط کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
• بہتر استعمال اور کارکردگی کے لیے اسپیکٹرم شیئرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے اب سے اسپیکٹرم شیئرنگ ایس یو سی کی شرح میں 0.5فیصد اضافہ نہیں کرے گی۔
• ملک میں آئی ایم ٹی سروسز ( 5جی) کے لیے اس بینڈ کی شناخت کے لیے موجودہ صارفین سے 3.3سے 3.4 گیگا ہرٹز بینڈ میں سپیکٹرم ری فارمنگ کی گئی۔
• ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ، 2023 میں سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی خدمات سمیت مختلف خدمات اور ایپلیکیشنز کے لیے واضح طور پر بیان کردہ اسپیکٹرم تفویض کا طریقہ کار سامنے لایا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر، نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ش ح ۔ ش ا ر ۔ م ت
04.12.2024
U - 3449

Ministry of Communications
NATIONAL DIGITAL COMMUNICATION POLICY, 2018
04 DEC 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Digital Communication Policy-2018 was launched by the Government of India in the year 2018 with a vision to fulfil the information and communication needs of citizens and enterprises through the establishment of a ubiquitous, resilient, secure, accessible and affordable Digital Communications Infrastructure. This has led to improvement in the telecom infrastructure and increase in the coverage and affordability of the telecommunication services across the country. In last six years, following improvements have taken place in respect of infrastructure, affordability of broadband, coverage etc. promoting digital empowerment and creating a vibrant digital ecosystem:-
• The optical fiber cable network increased from 17.5 lakh kms in March 2018 to 41.9 lakh kms in October 2024.
• Base Transceiver Stations increased from 19.8 Lakh in October, 2018 to 29.4 Lakh in October, 2024.
• As of September 2024, out of 6,44,131 villages in the country (village data as per Registrar General of India), 6,22,840 villages are covered with mobile connectivity.
• The number of broadband subscriber has increased from 48 Crore in September, 2018 to 94 Crore in June, 2024.
• The data usage has increased from 8.32 GB per month in September, 2018 to 21.30 GB per month in June, 2024.
• The average tariff per GB wireless data has decreased from ₹10.91in September, 2018 to ₹8.31 in June, 2024.
Further, the Government is implementing various schemes through Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile Universal Service Obligation Fund) to provide the telecom coverage to all uncovered villages. And, the Union Cabinet has approved the Amended BharatNet Program with funding of ₹1,39,579 crore for extending the scope of BharatNet to provide broadband connectivity to all 2.64 lakh Gram Panchayats and approximately 3.8 lakh villages on demand basis across 28 States and 8 UTs.
To encourage the competition in the telecom sector and ensure a level playing field the Government has established the independent regulatory authority i.e. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) in the year 1997. In pursuance of above objective, TRAI has issued from time to time number of recommendations, regulations, orders and directives to deal with issues coming before it and provided the required direction for the evolution of a multi operator, multi service, open, competitive market.
Satellite Communication Reforms-2022 by the Government have simplified the regulatory procedures and reduced financial charges on the licensees. The recent Space Sector reforms further enabled larger participation of non-government entities for building/leasing, owning and operating the satellite systems for providing satellite-based services. Many operators have applied for authorization for providing satellite communication over India, including connectivity in remote and under-served areas. Total 5474 Gram Panchayats have been connected through satellite.
The various steps taken by the Government to ensure a transparent and efficient spectrum management structure to address the concerns of telecom operators are as below:-
• Spectrum acquired through auction after 15.09.2021 can be surrendered after a minimum period of 10 years.
• For the spectrum acquired through auction after 15.09.2021, no Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) shall be levied.
• The condition for minimum 3% weighted average SUC and the SUC floor amount has been removed.
• In order to encourage spectrum sharing for better utilization and efficiency henceforth spectrum sharing will not attract an increase in the SUC rate by 0.5%.
• Spectrum refarming were carried out in 3.3-3.4 GHz band from the incumbent users for identification of this band for IMT Services (5G) in the Country
• Clearly defined spectrum assignment methodology for various services and applications including satellite based services has been brought out in the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.