Ministry of Communications
NATIONAL DIGITAL COMMUNICATION POLICY, 2018
04 DEC 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Digital Communication Policy-2018 was launched by the Government of India in the year 2018 with a vision to fulfil the information and communication needs of citizens and enterprises through the establishment of a ubiquitous, resilient, secure, accessible and affordable Digital Communications Infrastructure. This has led to improvement in the telecom infrastructure and increase in the coverage and affordability of the telecommunication services across the country. In last six years, following improvements have taken place in respect of infrastructure, affordability of broadband, coverage etc. promoting digital empowerment and creating a vibrant digital ecosystem:-
• The optical fiber cable network increased from 17.5 lakh kms in March 2018 to 41.9 lakh kms in October 2024.
• Base Transceiver Stations increased from 19.8 Lakh in October, 2018 to 29.4 Lakh in October, 2024.
• As of September 2024, out of 6,44,131 villages in the country (village data as per Registrar General of India), 6,22,840 villages are covered with mobile connectivity.
• The number of broadband subscriber has increased from 48 Crore in September, 2018 to 94 Crore in June, 2024.
• The data usage has increased from 8.32 GB per month in September, 2018 to 21.30 GB per month in June, 2024.
• The average tariff per GB wireless data has decreased from ₹10.91in September, 2018 to ₹8.31 in June, 2024.
Further, the Government is implementing various schemes through Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile Universal Service Obligation Fund) to provide the telecom coverage to all uncovered villages. And, the Union Cabinet has approved the Amended BharatNet Program with funding of ₹1,39,579 crore for extending the scope of BharatNet to provide broadband connectivity to all 2.64 lakh Gram Panchayats and approximately 3.8 lakh villages on demand basis across 28 States and 8 UTs.
To encourage the competition in the telecom sector and ensure a level playing field the Government has established the independent regulatory authority i.e. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) in the year 1997. In pursuance of above objective, TRAI has issued from time to time number of recommendations, regulations, orders and directives to deal with issues coming before it and provided the required direction for the evolution of a multi operator, multi service, open, competitive market.
Satellite Communication Reforms-2022 by the Government have simplified the regulatory procedures and reduced financial charges on the licensees. The recent Space Sector reforms further enabled larger participation of non-government entities for building/leasing, owning and operating the satellite systems for providing satellite-based services. Many operators have applied for authorization for providing satellite communication over India, including connectivity in remote and under-served areas. Total 5474 Gram Panchayats have been connected through satellite.
The various steps taken by the Government to ensure a transparent and efficient spectrum management structure to address the concerns of telecom operators are as below:-
• Spectrum acquired through auction after 15.09.2021 can be surrendered after a minimum period of 10 years.
• For the spectrum acquired through auction after 15.09.2021, no Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) shall be levied.
• The condition for minimum 3% weighted average SUC and the SUC floor amount has been removed.
• In order to encourage spectrum sharing for better utilization and efficiency henceforth spectrum sharing will not attract an increase in the SUC rate by 0.5%.
• Spectrum refarming were carried out in 3.3-3.4 GHz band from the incumbent users for identification of this band for IMT Services (5G) in the Country
• Clearly defined spectrum assignment methodology for various services and applications including satellite based services has been brought out in the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ নীতি, ২০১৮
04 DEC 2024 4:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
নাগরিক এবং সংস্থাগুলির তথ্য ও সংযোগের চাহিদা পূরণের লক্ষ্যে এক সার্বিক, সময়োপযোগী, নিরাপদ, সহজ ও সুলভ ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে ভারত সরকার ২০১৮ সালে জাতীয় ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ নীতির সূচনা করে। এর সুবাদে টেলিকম পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি হয়, দেশজুড়ে টেলিযোগাযোগ পরিষেবা সুলভে সকলের নাগালের মধ্যে পৌঁছোয়। গত ৬ বছরে পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন, সুলভে ব্রডব্যান্ড পাওয়ার সুবিধা এবং এর পরিধির বিস্তার ঘটেছে। এর ফলে, ডিজিটাল ক্ষমতায়নের প্রসার ঘটেছে এবং এক প্রাণবন্ত ডিজিটাল পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে উঠেছে।
• অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার কেবল নেটওয়ার্কের দৈর্ঘ্য ২০১৮ সালের মার্চ মাসে ছিল ১৭.৫ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার। চলতি বছরের অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪১.৯ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার।
• ২০১৮ সালের অক্টোবর মাসে বেস ট্রান্সরিসিভার স্টেশনের সংখ্যা ছিল ১৯.৮ লক্ষ। চলতি বছরের অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৯.৪ লক্ষ।
• দেশের ৬ লক্ষ ৪৪ হাজার ১৩১টি গ্রামের মধ্যে (রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়ার গ্রাম বিষয়ক তথ্য অনুযায়ী) চলতি বছরের সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৬ লক্ষ ২২ হাজার ৮৪০টি গ্রামে মোবাইল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে।
• ২০১৮ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে দেশে ব্রডব্যান্ড গ্রাহকের সংখ্যা ছিল ৪৮ কোটি। চলতি বছরের জুন পর্যন্ত এই সংখ্যা ৯৪ কোটিতে পৌঁছেচে।
• ২০১৮ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে মাসিক ডেটা ব্যবহারের পরিমাণ ছিল ৮.৩২ জিবি। চলতি বছরের জুনে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২১.৩০ জিবি।
• ২০১৮ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে প্রতি জিবি মোবাইল ডেটার গড় মূল্য ছিল ১০ টাকা ৯১ পয়সা। চলতি বছরের জুন পর্যন্ত তা কমে হয়েছে ৮ টাকা ৩১ পয়সা।
যে সব গ্রামে এখনও মোবাইল সংযোগ পৌঁছোয় নি, সেগুলিকে পরিষেবার মধ্যে আনার লক্ষ্যে সরকার ডিজিটাল ভারত নিধির মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সংশোধিত ভারত নেট কর্মসূচিতে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ১ লক্ষ ৩৯ হাজার ৫৭৯ কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্পে ২৮টি রাজ্য ও ৮টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ২.৬৪ লক্ষ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং প্রায় ৩.৮ লক্ষ গ্রামে ভারত নেটের আওতায় ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবা দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
টেলিকম ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি এবং সকলের জন্য সমান সুযোগ সুনিশ্চিত করার উদ্দেশ্যে সরকার ১৯৯৭ সালে স্বাধীন নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষ, টেলিকম রেগুলেটরি অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া – ট্রাই স্থাপন করেছে। টেলিকম ক্ষেত্রে যাতে বিভিন্ন সংস্থা ও বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা থাকে এবং প্রতিযোগিতামূলক বাজারের সৃষ্টি হয়, সেজন্য বিভিন্ন সময়ে ট্রাই নানা সুপারিশ, বিধি ও নির্দেশ জারি করেছে।
উপগ্রহ যোগাযোগ সংস্কার ২০২২-এর মাধ্যমে সরকার টেলিকম ক্ষেত্রের বিধিনিয়ম সরল করেছে, লাইসেন্স প্রাপকদের আর্থিক বোঝা কমিয়েছে। সম্প্রতি মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে যে সংস্কারের সূচনা হয়েছে, তাতে উপগ্রহ ভিত্তিক পরিষেবা দানের ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি পক্ষগুলি আরও বেশি করে অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ পাবে। উপগ্রহের মাধ্যে ৫,৪৭৪টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতকে সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
স্পেকট্রাম পরিচালন কাঠামোকে স্বচ্ছ ও দক্ষ করে তুলতে সরকার যেসব উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তা হল –
• নিলামের মাধ্যমে ১৫.০৯.২০২১-এর পরে যে স্পেকট্রাম নেওয়া হয়েছে তা ন্যূনতম ১০ বছর পরে ফিরিয়ে দেওয়া যাবে।
• নিলামের মাধ্যমে ১৫.০৯.২০২১-এর পরে যে স্পেকট্রাম নেওয়া হয়েছে সেগুলির ক্ষেত্রে কোনো স্পেকট্রাম ইউসেজ চার্জ লাগবে না।
• স্পেকট্রাম ইউসেজ চার্জ এবং স্পেকট্রাম ফ্লোর অ্যামাউন্টের ভারযুক্ত গড়ের ন্যূনতম ৩ শতাংশ সংক্রান্ত শর্ত বিলোপ করা হয়েছে।
• স্পেকট্রাম ভাগ করে নেওয়ার জন্য স্পেকট্রাম ইউসেজ চার্জের ০.৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধির শর্ত তুলে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
• দেশে ৫জি পরিষেবার বিস্তারের জন্য ৩.৩ - ৩.৪ গিগাহার্টজ ব্যান্ডের পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে।
• টেলিযোগাযোগ আইন ২০২৩-এর স্পেকট্রাম বন্টনের সুস্পষ্ট নীতি ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ পেমাসানি চন্দ্রশেখর এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।