Ministry of Communications
NATIONAL DIGITAL COMMUNICATION POLICY, 2018
04 DEC 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Digital Communication Policy-2018 was launched by the Government of India in the year 2018 with a vision to fulfil the information and communication needs of citizens and enterprises through the establishment of a ubiquitous, resilient, secure, accessible and affordable Digital Communications Infrastructure. This has led to improvement in the telecom infrastructure and increase in the coverage and affordability of the telecommunication services across the country. In last six years, following improvements have taken place in respect of infrastructure, affordability of broadband, coverage etc. promoting digital empowerment and creating a vibrant digital ecosystem:-
• The optical fiber cable network increased from 17.5 lakh kms in March 2018 to 41.9 lakh kms in October 2024.
• Base Transceiver Stations increased from 19.8 Lakh in October, 2018 to 29.4 Lakh in October, 2024.
• As of September 2024, out of 6,44,131 villages in the country (village data as per Registrar General of India), 6,22,840 villages are covered with mobile connectivity.
• The number of broadband subscriber has increased from 48 Crore in September, 2018 to 94 Crore in June, 2024.
• The data usage has increased from 8.32 GB per month in September, 2018 to 21.30 GB per month in June, 2024.
• The average tariff per GB wireless data has decreased from ₹10.91in September, 2018 to ₹8.31 in June, 2024.
Further, the Government is implementing various schemes through Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile Universal Service Obligation Fund) to provide the telecom coverage to all uncovered villages. And, the Union Cabinet has approved the Amended BharatNet Program with funding of ₹1,39,579 crore for extending the scope of BharatNet to provide broadband connectivity to all 2.64 lakh Gram Panchayats and approximately 3.8 lakh villages on demand basis across 28 States and 8 UTs.
To encourage the competition in the telecom sector and ensure a level playing field the Government has established the independent regulatory authority i.e. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) in the year 1997. In pursuance of above objective, TRAI has issued from time to time number of recommendations, regulations, orders and directives to deal with issues coming before it and provided the required direction for the evolution of a multi operator, multi service, open, competitive market.
Satellite Communication Reforms-2022 by the Government have simplified the regulatory procedures and reduced financial charges on the licensees. The recent Space Sector reforms further enabled larger participation of non-government entities for building/leasing, owning and operating the satellite systems for providing satellite-based services. Many operators have applied for authorization for providing satellite communication over India, including connectivity in remote and under-served areas. Total 5474 Gram Panchayats have been connected through satellite.
The various steps taken by the Government to ensure a transparent and efficient spectrum management structure to address the concerns of telecom operators are as below:-
• Spectrum acquired through auction after 15.09.2021 can be surrendered after a minimum period of 10 years.
• For the spectrum acquired through auction after 15.09.2021, no Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) shall be levied.
• The condition for minimum 3% weighted average SUC and the SUC floor amount has been removed.
• In order to encourage spectrum sharing for better utilization and efficiency henceforth spectrum sharing will not attract an increase in the SUC rate by 0.5%.
• Spectrum refarming were carried out in 3.3-3.4 GHz band from the incumbent users for identification of this band for IMT Services (5G) in the Country
• Clearly defined spectrum assignment methodology for various services and applications including satellite based services has been brought out in the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संचार नीति, 2018
04 DEC 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार द्वारा वर्ष 2018 में राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संचार नीति-2018 की शुरु की थी। इसका उद्देश्य एक सर्वव्यापी, लचीली, सुरक्षित, सुलभ और किफायती डिजिटल संचार अवसंरचना की स्थापना के माध्यम से नागरिकों और उद्यमों की सूचना और संचार सम्बंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना है। इससे दूरसंचार अवसंरचना में सुधार हुआ है और देश भर में दूरसंचार सेवाओं की कवरेज और सामर्थ्य में वृद्धि हुई है। पिछले छह वर्षों की अवधि में अवसंरचना, ब्रॉडबैंड की सामर्थ्य, कवरेज आदि के सम्बंध में कई सुधार हुए हैं। डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने और एक जीवंत डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण सहायक सुधार इस प्रकार हैं:-
• ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल नेटवर्क मार्च 2018 में 17.5 लाख किलोमीटर था जो बढ़कर अक्टूबर 2024 में 41.9 लाख किलोमीटर हो गया है।
• बेस ट्रांसीवर स्टेशन अक्टूबर, 2018 में 19.8 लाख थे जो बढ़कर अक्टूबर, 2024 में 29.4 लाख हो गए।
• सितंबर 2024 तक, देश के 6,44,131 गांवों में से (भारत के रजिस्ट्रार जनरल के अनुसार गांव का डेटा), 6,22,840 गांव मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी से कवर हो चुके हैं।
• ब्रॉडबैंड उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या सितंबर, 2018 में 48 करोड़ थी जो जून, 2024 में बढ़कर 94 करोड़ हो गई है।
• डेटा उपयोग, सितंबर, 2018 में 8.32 जीबी प्रति माह से बढ़कर जून, 2024 में 21.30 जीबी प्रति माह हो गया है।
• प्रति जीबी वायरलेस डेटा का औसत टैरिफ सितंबर, 2018 में 10.91 रुपए से घटकर जून, 2024 में 8.31 रुपए हो गया है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार डिजिटल भारत निधि (पूर्ववर्ती सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व निधि) के माध्यम से विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू कर रही है, ताकि इस सेवा से लाभ से वंचित सभी गांवों को दूरसंचार कवरेज प्रदान किया जा सके। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मांग के आधार पर सभी 2.64 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों और लगभग 3.8 लाख गांवों को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए भारतनेट के दायरे को बढ़ाने के लिए 1,39,579 करोड़ रुपए के वित्त पोषण के साथ संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी दी है।
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढावा देने और समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने वर्ष 1997 में स्वतंत्र नियामक प्राधिकरण अर्थात भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) की स्थापना की है। उपर्युक्त उद्देश्य के अनुसरण में, ट्राई ने समय-समय पर अपने समक्ष आने वाले मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए अनेक सिफारिशें, विनियम, आदेश और निर्देश जारी किए हैं तथा बहु-ऑपरेटर, बहु-सेवा, खुले, प्रतिस्पर्धी बाजार के विकास के लिए अपेक्षित दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान किए हैं।
सरकार द्वारा उपग्रह संचार सुधार-2022 ने विनियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया है और लाइसेंसधारियों पर वित्तीय शुल्क कम किया है। अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में हाल ही में किए गए सुधारों ने उपग्रह आधारित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए उपग्रह प्रणालियों के निर्माण/पट्टे, स्वामित्व और संचालन के लिए गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं की बड़ी भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाया है। कई ऑपरेटरों ने देशभर में उपग्रह संचार प्रदान करने के लिए प्राधिकरण के लिए आवेदन किया है, जिसमें दूरदराज और कम सेवा वाले क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी शामिल है। कुल 5474 ग्राम पंचायतों को उपग्रह के माध्यम से जोड़ा गया है।
दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए पारदर्शी और कुशल स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधन संरचना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदम निम्नानुसार हैं:-
• 15.09.2021 के बाद नीलामी के माध्यम से प्राप्त स्पेक्ट्रम को न्यूनतम 10 वर्ष की अवधि के बाद वापस किया जा सकता है।
• 15.09.2021 के बाद नीलामी के माध्यम से प्राप्त स्पेक्ट्रम के लिए कोई स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क (एसयूसी) नहीं लगाया जाएगा।
• न्यूनतम 3 प्रतिशत भारित औसत एसयूसी और एसयूसी न्यूनतम राशि की शर्त हटा दी गई है।
• बेहतर उपयोग और दक्षता के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम साझाकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अब से स्पेक्ट्रम साझाकरण पर एसयूसी दर में 0.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि नहीं की जाएगी।
• देश में आईएमटी सेवाओं (5जी) के लिए इस बैंड की पहचान करने के लिए मौजूदा उपयोगकर्ताओं से 3.3-3.4 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में स्पेक्ट्रम रीफार्मिंग की गई।
• दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 में उपग्रह आधारित सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न सेवाओं और कार्य प्रणाली के लिए स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटन पद्धति लाई गई है।
यह जानकारी संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।