विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने अगली पीढ़ी के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के लिए आशाजनक सामग्रियों की पहचान की
04 DEC 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने अगली पीढ़ी के स्पिनट्रॉनिक्स उपकरणों और बहुक्रियाशील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आशाजनक सामग्री के रूप में जानूस एसबी2एक्सएसएक्स के मोनोलेयर की क्षमता की पहचान की है, जो ऊर्जा-कुशल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, लचीले उपकरणों और सेंसर में मांगों के लिए संभावित समाधान प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
बेहतर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गुणों के साथ ऊर्जा कुशल सामग्री की बढ़ती मांग के कारण स्पिनट्रॉनिक्स और बहुक्रियाशील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में उन्नत सामग्रियों की बढ़ती आवश्यकता महसूस की गई है। 2डी सामग्री वर्तमान समय में अपने असाधारण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, ऑप्टिकल और यांत्रिक गुणों के कारण बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गई हैं, जो लचीले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ऊर्जा भंडारण और नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति को सक्षम बनाती हैं। उनका परमाणु दुबलापन अत्यधिक कुशल और एवं उपकरणों को सक्षम बनाता है। इसके अलावा, उनके अद्वितीय गुण, जैसे उच्च चालकता और ट्यूनेबल बैंडगैप, स्पिनट्रॉनिक्स और क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में नवाचार कर रहे हैं।
द्वि-आयामी (2 डी) सामग्री की जानूस संरचना (एक सामग्री या प्रणाली जिसमें विपरीत गुणों वाले दो अलग-अलग पक्ष) हाल के शोध में एक महत्वपूर्ण फोकस बने हैं, विशेष रूप से जानूस मोसे (द्वि-आयामी (2 डी) सामग्री के सफल संश्लेषण के बाद मोलिब्डेनम डाइसल्फ़ाइड-MoS₂), मोनोलेयर से प्राप्त सामग्री। ऊर्ध्वाधर विषमता गुणों वाली यह संरचना, आंतरिक विद्युत क्षेत्रों के ट्यूनिंग और पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक गुणों को शामिल करने की अनुमति प्रदान करती है। सामग्री संश्लेषण में हाल की प्रगति, गैर-सेंट्रोसिमेट्रिक संरचनाओं के अद्वितीय गुणों और स्पिनट्रॉनिक्स में नवीन अनुप्रयोगों के लिए दबाव ने जानूस एसबी2एक्सएसएक्स मोनोलयर की खोज करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, नैनो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली के वैज्ञानिकों ने जानूस एसबी2एक्सएसएक्स के संरचनात्मक, पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और स्पिनट्रॉनिक्स गुणों की जांच की है। उनके अध्ययन से पता चला कि पांच गुणे परमाणु परत वाले मोनोलेयर एक संरचनात्मक, गतिशील, थर्मल और यांत्रिक स्थिरता वाले एक आधारहीन स्थिर 2डी क्रिस्टल बनाते हैं और पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक गुणों का प्रदर्शन करते हैं। जानूस संरचना की विशिष्ट ऊर्ध्वाधर विषमता दिलचस्प इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गुणों को दर्शाती है, जिसमें रश्बा स्पिन-स्प्लिटिंग और स्पिन हॉल प्रभाव नामक गुण शामिल हैं और अगली पीढ़ी के स्पिनट्रॉनिक्स उपकरणों के लिए आशाजनक सामग्री के लिए क्षमता प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
हाल ही में जर्नल ऑफ एप्लाइड फिजिक्स में प्रकाशित अपने काम के बारे में, उन्होंने जानूस एसबी2एक्सएसएक्स के मोनोलेयर के अद्वितीय गुणों का पता लगाने के लिए कम्प्यूटेशनल भौतिकी के साथ उन्नत सामग्री विज्ञान को जोड़ा, जिससे स्पिनट्रॉनिक्स और बहुक्रियाशील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों में भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।
पीजोइलेक्ट्रिकिटी, स्पिनट्रॉनिक्स और स्थिरता के संयुक्त गुणों के साथ, ये सामग्रियां बहुक्रियाशील उपकरणों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करती हैं जो विभिन्न कार्यात्मकताओं (संवेदन, डेटा प्रोसेसिंग, ऊर्जा संचयन) को एक जगह पर एकीकृत करती हैं। यह उपकरण डिज़ाइन को सुव्यवस्थित कर सकता है और आवश्यक घटकों की संख्या में कमी ला सकता है, अंततः उपभोक्ता ज्यादा कॉम्पैक्ट एवं कुशल उत्पाद प्राप्त कर लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं। यह अनुसंधान भौतिक विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकता है, जो अनुप्रयोगों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान कर सकता है, दैनिक जीवन को आसान बना सकता है और सतत तकनीकी विकास को बढ़ावा दे सकता है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Promising materials identified for next generation electronic devices
04 DEC 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have identified the potential of Janus Sb2XSX' monolayers as promising materials for next-generation spintronic devices and multifunctional electronic applications bringing potential solutions to pressing demands in energy-efficient electronics, flexible devices, and sensors.
The rising demand for energy efficient materials with better electronic properties has triggered the growing need for advanced materials in spintronics and multifunctional electronics. 2D materials are crucial today due to their exceptional electronic, optical, and mechanical properties, which enable advancements in flexible electronics, energy storage, and nanotechnology. Their atomic thinness allows for highly efficient and miniaturized devices. Moreover, their unique properties, such as high conductivity and tunable bandgaps, are driving innovations in fields like spintronics and quantum computing.
The Janus structure (a material or system that has two distinct sides with contrasting properties) of two-dimensional (2D) materials has become a significant focus in recent research, notably after the successful synthesis of the Janus MoSSe (two-dimensional (2D) material derived from molybdenum disulfide--MoS₂), monolayer. This structure, characterized by vertical asymmetry, allows for the tuning of intrinsic electric fields and the induction of piezoelectric properties. The intersection of recent advancements in material synthesis, the unique properties of non-centrosymmetric structures, and the push for innovative applications in spintronics motivated the exploration of Janus Sb₂XSX' monolayers.
Scientists from Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, have investigated the structural, piezoelectric, electronic, and spintronics properties of the Janus Sb2XSX’. Their study shows that the monolayers containing quintuple atomic layers form a stable free-standing 2D crystal with structural, dynamical, thermal, and mechanical stability and exhibits piezoelectric properties. The unique vertical asymmetry of the Janus structure leads to interesting electronic properties, including properties called Rashba spin-splitting and spin Hall effects and demostrates potential for promising materials for next-generation spintronic devices.
In their work published recently in the Journal of Applied Physics, they combined advanced materials science with computational physics to explore the unique properties of Janus Sb₂XSX' monolayers, paving the way for future technologies in spintronics and multifunctional electronic devices.
With their combined properties of piezoelectricity, spintronics, and stability, these materials could pave the way for multifunctional devices that integrate various functionalities (sensing, data processing, energy harvesting) into a single platform. This could streamline device design and reduce the number of components needed, ultimately benefiting consumers through more compact and efficient products. The research could contribute significantly to advancing material science and technology, promising a wide range of applications that can enhance daily life and promote sustainable technological development.