புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி: இந்திய தேசிய பெருங்கடல் தகவல் சேவை மையத்தில் தரங் வசதி
04 DEC 2024 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
தரங் என்பது 64-பிட் இயந்திரமாகும். இது மல்டி-டாஸ்கிங், மல்டி-புரோகிராமிங், மல்டி-யூசர், நேரப் பகிர்வு சூழலை ஆதரிக்கும் திறன் கொண்டது. மேலும் அளவிடக்கூடிய செயலாக்க அம்சங்கள், அளவிடக்கூடிய உயர் செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட நிரூபிக்கப்பட்ட கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
அதிநவீன கடல் பொது சுழற்சி மாதிரிகள், கடல்-வளிமண்டல இணைந்த மாதிரிகள் மற்றும் அலை மாதிரிகளை இயக்கவும், கடல் மாறிகள் மற்றும் தீவிர கடல் வானிலை ஆகியவற்றை செயல்பாட்டு ரீதியாக முன்னறிவிப்பதற்கும், ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கம், வானிலை இயக்கம், பருவமழை இயக்கம் போன்ற முக்கிய முயற்சிகளின் நோக்கங்களை ஒரு வருடத்திற்குள் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு இந்திய தேசிய பெருங்கடல் தகவல் சேவை மையம் (INCOIS) இந்த புதிய அமைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தும்.
இந்த வசதி புயல், உயர் அலைகள், தீவிர நீரோட்டங்கள் குறித்த முன்னெச்சரிக்கையுடன் கூடுதலாக சேவை நிலை 3 சுனாமி எச்சரிக்கை சேவைகளை வழங்க இந்திய தேசிய பெருங்கடல் தகவல் சேவை மையத்துக்கு தரங் உதவும். தரங்கின் பணிகள் பின்வருமாறு:
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் உள்ள மற்ற 25 நாடுகளுக்கு சுனாமி முன்னெச்சரிக்கைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான செயல்பாட்டு மாதிரிகள்,
இயற்பியல் செயல்முறைகளின் மிகவும் துல்லியமான மேம்பட்ட தரவு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நுட்பங்கள்
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இயந்திர கற்றல் போன்ற மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Parliament Question: Tarang Facility At The Indian National Centre For Ocean Information Services
04 DEC 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
TARANG is a 64-bit machine, capable of supporting multi-tasking, multi-programming, multi-user and time-sharing environment, of a proven architecture with scalable processing elements, scalable high performance I/O, scalable interconnection network and a balanced design to have 99.5% uptime with adequate redundancies and to avoid single point of failure so as to meet the operational requirements. The HPC system is supported by technical support facilities such as Transformers, Diesel Generators, UPS, Batteries, Multiple utility paths, Lighting system, Adequate no of earthing pits and Cables.
The compute capacity is about 1 Peta FLOPS, with a 2 Peta Byte storage and 3 Peta Byte archival storage. Additionally, there is a dedicated standalone system for Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) applications with a capacity of 15.5 Peta FLOPS.
INCOIS will use the new system to run state-of-the-art ocean general circulation models, ocean-atmosphere coupled models, and wave models to operationally forecast ocean variables and extreme ocean weather as well as to meet the objectives of the major initiatives of the MoES such as the Deep Ocean Mission, the Mission Mausum and the Monsoon Mission within a year.
This facility will help INCOIS to provide Service Level 3 Tsunami warning Services in addition to early warning on Storm surges, High Waves, Swell Surge (Kallakadal) and Extreme currents. The workloads of TARANG include:
1. Operational models for providing Tsunami Early Warnings for India and other 25 countries on the Indian Ocean rim,
1. Next generation Ocean State Forecast system with more accurate representation of physical processes, non-hydrostatic dynamics, high resolution nests for local forecasts and advanced data assimilation techniques and
1. Developing / improving sophisticated models such as MOM, ROMS, HYCOM, Wave Watch III, SWAN, Tunami N2, ADCIRC leveraging advanced technologies such as Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning.
INCOIS will adopt AIML-based models to augment the quality of the forecasts using the available GPU processors. Further, the new computational facility will also be used for the numerical modeling of tsunami and storm surges aimed towards the improvements in their early warnings.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.