Ministry of Communications
REDUCE IMPORT DEPENDENCY FOR TELECOM
04 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to reduce import dependency of the telecom industry by encouraging telecom equipment manufacturing industry in the country. In order to reduce import dependency, the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for telecom and networking products was launched in June, 2021. Salient features of the scheme are as under:
• Total financial outlay of Rs. 12,195 Crore.
• Total of 33 telecom and networking products.
• Incentives ranging from 4 to 7%.
• Additional 1% incentive for MSMEs for first 3 years.
• Additional 1% incentive for products ‘Designed in India’.
As on 30.09.2024, sales of Rs. 65,320 Crore including exports of Rs. 12,384 has been achieved for telecom equipments manufactured under PLI.
Further, steps taken by the Government to encourage indigenous telecom equipment manufacturing are as follows:
1. Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Scheme: The TTDF scheme was launched on 01.10.2022 with the aim at funding research and development of technologies, products and services for providing telecom services in rural and remote areas.
2. Digital Communications Innovation Square (DCIS) Scheme: The DCIS Scheme was launched in 2021 to support translation of innovative ideas and knowledge in engineering into pilot scale operation, field deployment or viable technology development.
3. Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing: The scheme was notified on 1st April, 2020 to provide incentive to eligible companies on incremental sales (over base year) involved in mobile phone manufacturing and manufacturing of specified electronic components, including Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) units.
4. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS): The scheme was notified on 1st April, 2020 to provide financial incentive of 25% on capital expenditure for the identified list of electronic goods that comprise downstream value chain of electronic products, i.e., electronic components, semiconductor/ display fabrication units, ATMP units, specialized sub-assemblies and capital goods for manufacture of aforesaid goods.
5. Modified Electronics Manufacturing Clusters (EMC 2.0) Scheme: The scheme was notified on 1st April, 2020 to provide support for creation of world class infrastructure along with common facilities and amenities, including Ready Built Factory (RBF) sheds/ Plug and Play facilities for attracting major global electronics manufacturers along with their supply chain to set up units in the country. The scheme provides financial assistance for setting up of both EMC projects and Common Facility Centres (CFCs) across the country.
The export of telecom products has reached Rs. 1,49,563 Crore in the FY2023-2024 as compared to Rs. 9,978 Crore in the FY2014-2015.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام کے شعبے میں درآمدات پر انحصار کم کریں
04 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ٹیلی کام صنعت میں درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے ملک میں ٹیلی کام آلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے پیداوار سے متعلق مراعات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو جون 2021 میں ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات کے لیے شروع کیا گیا۔ اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• کل مالی منصوبہ بندی: 12,195 کروڑ روپے۔
• ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے کل 33مصنوعات۔
• 4 سے 7 فیصد تک مراعات۔
• ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے پہلے تین سالوں کے لیے اضافی 1 فیصد مراعات۔
• بھارت میں تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے لیے اضافی 1 فیصد مراعات۔
30 ستمبر 2024 تک، پی ایل آئی کے تحت تیار کردہ ٹیلی کام آلات کی فروخت 65,320 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ چکی ہے، جس میں 12,384 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات بھی شامل ہیں۔
ٹیلی کام آلات کی مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے مزید اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم:
یہ اسکیم یکم اکتوبر 2022 کو شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز، مصنوعات اور خدمات کی تحقیق و ترقی کو فنڈنگ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
2. ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشنز انوویشن اسکوائر (ڈی سی آئی ایس) اسکیم:
یہ اسکیم 2021 میں شروع کی گئی تاکہ انجینئرنگ میں تخلیقی خیالات اور معلومات کو پائلٹ آپریشن، فیلڈ ڈپلائمنٹ یا قابل عمل ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔
3. بڑی پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم:
یہ اسکیم 1 اپریل 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کی گئی، جس کا مقصد موبائل فونز اور مخصوص الیکٹرانک اجزاء کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں شامل کمپنیوں کو اضافی فروخت پر مراعات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
4. الیکٹرانک اجزاء اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے فروغ کے لیے اسکیم (ایس پی ای سی ایس):
یہ اسکیم یکم اپریل 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کی گئی، جس کے تحت الیکٹرانک مصنوعات کی ویلیو چین میں شامل اشیاء کی مال سازی کے لیے سرمایہ کاری پر 25 فیصد مالی مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
5. ترمیم شدہ الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرز (ای ایم سی 2.0) اسکیم:
یہ اسکیم 1 اپریل 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کی گئی، جس کا مقصد عالمی معیار کا انفراسٹرکچر اور مشترکہ سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ بڑے عالمی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچررز اور ان کی سپلائی چین کو ملک میں یونٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے راغب کیا جا سکے۔
برآمدات کی ترقی:
مالی سال 24 -2023 میں ٹیلی کام مصنوعات کی برآمدات 1,49,563 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئیں، جبکہ مالی سال 15 -2014 میں یہ صرف 9,978 کروڑ روپے تھیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر، نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ش ح ۔ ش ا ر ۔ م ت
04.12.2024
U - 3450