Ministry of Cooperation
World's Largest Grain Storage Plan
04 DEC 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pilot Project of World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in cooperative sector, godowns at Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) level have been constructed in 11 PACS of 11 States namely Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Assam, Telangana, Tripura and Rajasthan, with the support of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) & NABARD Consultancy Services (NABCONS). Out of 11 constructed storage 3 have been kept by PACS for their own use in the state of Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Telangana. 3 have been hired by State/Central agencies in the State of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.
Further, the Pilot Project has been extended and more than 500 additional PACS have been identified as on 21.11.2024 across the country for construction of godowns under World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector.
Under the Plan, subsidies and interest subvention are given to PACS through convergence of various existing Government of India schemes, like Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), etc. Under AIF Scheme 3% interest subvention is provided for the project up to Rs. 2 crore with loan repayment period of 2+5 years. Further, under AMI Scheme 33.33% subsidy is provided to PACS for construction of storage units. Moreover, under the AMI scheme Margin Money requirement for PACS has been reduced from 20% to 10%. Apart from assistance for Storage Infrastructure on Capital Cost (including ancillaries like Boundary Wall, Drainage, etc.), now there is additional subsidy to PACS on ancillaries that is restricted to a maximum 1/3rd of the total permissible subsidy of the godown component or actual whichever is lower.
Under the Pilot Project, construction of 11 storage godowns in 11 PACS of 11 States with a total of 9,750 MT storage capacity has been completed.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தானிய சேமிப்பு திட்டம்
04 DEC 2024 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
கூட்டுறவுத் துறையில் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தானிய சேமிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தேசிய கூட்டுறவு வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம், தேசிய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி வங்கி (நபார்டு) மற்றும் நபார்டு கன்சல்டன்சி சர்வீசஸ் ஆகியவற்றின் ஆதரவுடன், மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, குஜராத், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட், அசாம், தெலங்கானா, திரிபுரா ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய 11 மாநிலங்களின் 11 தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் அளவில் கிடங்குகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. கட்டப்பட்ட 11 சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கில், 3 சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குகள் மகாராஷ்டிரா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் தெலங்கானா மாநிலங்களில் தங்கள் சொந்த பயன்பாட்டிற்காக தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு சங்கத்தால் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் குஜராத் மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மாநில / மத்திய முகமைகளால் 3 பேர் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும், இந்த முன்னோடித் திட்டம் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டு, கூட்டுறவுத் துறையில் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தானிய சேமிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிடங்குகள் கட்டுவதற்காக 21.11.2024 வரை நாடு முழுவதும் 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கூடுதல் தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி, வேளாண் விற்பனை உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டம் போன்ற மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களுக்கு மானியங்கள் மற்றும் வட்டி மானியங்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.