Ministry of Cooperation
World's Largest Grain Storage Plan
04 DEC 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pilot Project of World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in cooperative sector, godowns at Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) level have been constructed in 11 PACS of 11 States namely Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Assam, Telangana, Tripura and Rajasthan, with the support of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) & NABARD Consultancy Services (NABCONS). Out of 11 constructed storage 3 have been kept by PACS for their own use in the state of Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Telangana. 3 have been hired by State/Central agencies in the State of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.
Further, the Pilot Project has been extended and more than 500 additional PACS have been identified as on 21.11.2024 across the country for construction of godowns under World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector.
Under the Plan, subsidies and interest subvention are given to PACS through convergence of various existing Government of India schemes, like Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), etc. Under AIF Scheme 3% interest subvention is provided for the project up to Rs. 2 crore with loan repayment period of 2+5 years. Further, under AMI Scheme 33.33% subsidy is provided to PACS for construction of storage units. Moreover, under the AMI scheme Margin Money requirement for PACS has been reduced from 20% to 10%. Apart from assistance for Storage Infrastructure on Capital Cost (including ancillaries like Boundary Wall, Drainage, etc.), now there is additional subsidy to PACS on ancillaries that is restricted to a maximum 1/3rd of the total permissible subsidy of the godown component or actual whichever is lower.
Under the Pilot Project, construction of 11 storage godowns in 11 PACS of 11 States with a total of 9,750 MT storage capacity has been completed.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کا منصوبہ
04 DEC 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک نے نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی)، نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ (نابارڈ) اور نابارڈ کنسلٹنسی سروسز (نیب کونس) کے اشتراک سے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کی اسکیم کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت امداد باہمی کے شعبے نے 11 ریاستوں یعنی گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، آسام، تلنگانہ، تریپورہ اور راجستھان میں پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کی سطح پر گودام بنائے ہیں۔مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ ریاستوں میں بنائے گئے 11 اسٹوریج مراکز میں سے 3 کو پی اے سی ایس نے استعمال میں لایا ہے۔ اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات کی ریاستوں میں ریاستی/مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ 3 کی خدمات حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کو بڑھا دیا گیا ہے اور کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کے تحت گوداموں کی تعمیر کے لیے 21 نومبر 2024 کو ملک بھر میں 500 سے زیادہ اضافی پی اے سی ایس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
منصوبے کے تحت حکومت ہند کی مختلف موجودہ اسکیموں جیسے ایگریکلچرل انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)، ایگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم (اے ایم آئی) وغیرہ کے ملاپ کے ذریعے پی اے سی ایس کو سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے۔اے آئی ایف اسکیم کے تحت، 2+5 سال کے قرض کی واپسی کی مدت کے ساتھ 2 کروڑ روپے تک کے منصوبوں کے لیے3 فیصد سود کی رعایت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اے ایم آئی اسکیم کے تحت اسٹوریج یونٹس کی تعمیر کے لیے پی اے سی ایس کو 33.33فیصد سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔مزید برآں، اے ایم آئی اسکیم کے تحت پی اے سی ایس کے لیے مارجن منی کی ضرورت کو 20فیصد سے کم کر کے 10فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔اسٹوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے (جس میں ذیلی اشیاء جیسے باؤنڈری والز، نکاسی وغیرہ شامل ہیں) کی سرمایہ کاری کی قیمت پر مدد کے علاوہ، پی اے سی ایس کو اب ذیلی اشیاء پر اضافی سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے ،جس کے تحت گودام کے اجزاء پر کل قابل قبول سبسڈی کا 1/3 حصہ یا اصل جو بھی کم ہے، تک محدود ہے۔پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت، 11 ریاستوں کے 11 پی اے سی ایس میں 9,750 ایم ٹی کی کل ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش کے ساتھ 11 اسٹوریج گوداموں کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔