Ministry of Cooperation
World's Largest Grain Storage Plan
04 DEC 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pilot Project of World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in cooperative sector, godowns at Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) level have been constructed in 11 PACS of 11 States namely Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Assam, Telangana, Tripura and Rajasthan, with the support of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) & NABARD Consultancy Services (NABCONS). Out of 11 constructed storage 3 have been kept by PACS for their own use in the state of Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Telangana. 3 have been hired by State/Central agencies in the State of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.
Further, the Pilot Project has been extended and more than 500 additional PACS have been identified as on 21.11.2024 across the country for construction of godowns under World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector.
Under the Plan, subsidies and interest subvention are given to PACS through convergence of various existing Government of India schemes, like Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), etc. Under AIF Scheme 3% interest subvention is provided for the project up to Rs. 2 crore with loan repayment period of 2+5 years. Further, under AMI Scheme 33.33% subsidy is provided to PACS for construction of storage units. Moreover, under the AMI scheme Margin Money requirement for PACS has been reduced from 20% to 10%. Apart from assistance for Storage Infrastructure on Capital Cost (including ancillaries like Boundary Wall, Drainage, etc.), now there is additional subsidy to PACS on ancillaries that is restricted to a maximum 1/3rd of the total permissible subsidy of the godown component or actual whichever is lower.
Under the Pilot Project, construction of 11 storage godowns in 11 PACS of 11 States with a total of 9,750 MT storage capacity has been completed.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकार मंत्रालय
जगातील सर्वात मोठी धान्य साठवणूक योजना
04 DEC 2024 6:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 डिसेंबर 2024
सहकार क्षेत्रातील जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या धान्य साठवणूक योजनेच्या प्रायोगिक प्रकल्पांतर्गत, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, आसाम, तेलंगणा, त्रिपुरा आणि राजस्थान या 11 राज्यांमध्ये प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था (पीएसीएस) स्तरावर 11 पीएसीएस मध्ये, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळ,राष्ट्रीय कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँक (नाबार्ड) आणि नाबार्ड सल्ला सेवा यांच्या मदतीने गोदामे बांधण्यात आली आहेत. प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थेने बांधलेल्या 11 गोदामांपैकी महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान आणि तेलंगणा राज्यातील 3 गोदामे पतसंस्थेच्या स्वतःच्या वापरासाठी ठेवण्यात आली आहेत. 3 गोदामे उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश आणि गुजरात राज्यातील राज्य आणि केंद्रीय संस्थांनी भाडेतत्त्वावर घेतली आहेत.
याशिवाय, प्रायोगिक प्रकल्पाचा विस्तार करण्यात आला असून दिनांक 21.11.2024 रोजी सहकारी क्षेत्रातील जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या धान्य साठवण योजनेअंतर्गत गोदामे बांधण्यासाठी देशभरात 500 हून अधिक अतिरिक्त प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था निश्चित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
योजनेंतर्गत, भारत सरकारच्या विविध विद्यमान योजना जसे की कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी (एआयएफ), कृषी विपणन पायाभूत सुविधा योजना (एएमआय) इत्यादींच्या अभिसरणाद्वारे पीएसीएसला अनुदान आणि व्याज सवलत दिली जात आहे. शिवाय, कृषी विपणन पायाभूत सुविधा योजनेअंतर्गत पीएसीएस ची मार्जिन मनीची आवश्यकता 20% वरून 10% करण्यात आली आहे. प्रायोगिक प्रकल्पांतर्गत, 11 राज्यांतील 11 प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांमध्ये एकूण 9,750 मेट्रिक टन साठवण क्षमता असलेल्या 11 साठवण गोदामांचे बांधकाम पूर्ण झाले आहे.
सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.