रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग ने ‘रासायनिक और पेट्रोरसायन औद्योगिक सुरक्षा’ पर पहला प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
03 DEC 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को 2047 तक विकसित बनाने की सरकार की कार्ययोजना के तहत रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विभाग ने गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में ‘रासायनिक और पेट्रोरसायन औद्योगिक सुरक्षा’ पर पहला प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। यह दो दिवसीय आवासीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम 28 से 29 नवंबर 2024 तक केंद्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीआईपीईटी): पेट्रोकेमिकल्स प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईपीटी) अहमदाबाद में आयोजित किया गया। इसमें रासायनिक और पेट्रोरसायन क्षेत्र में प्रमुख दुर्घटना जोखिम इकाइयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
यह कार्यक्रम औद्योगिक रासायनिक सुरक्षा विभाग द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का एक हिस्सा है जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में पहचानी गई सभी प्रमुख दुर्घटना जोखिम इकाइयों की सुरक्षा करना है। वर्तमान में ऐसी इकाइयों की संख्या 2,393 है। अगले पांच वर्षों की अवधि में इन सभी इकाइयों को कवर करने के लिए कुल 48 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। इस वित्त वर्ष के अंत तक 8 ऐसे प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने की योजना है।
अहमदाबाद में आयोजित इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में 62 रासायनिक उद्योगों के 100 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान उद्योग क्षेत्र से जुड़े प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों और आईआईटी और एनआईटी जैसे शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं द्वारा रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन औद्योगिक सुरक्षा पर कुल 13 विशेष व्याख्यान दिए गए।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में शामिल विषयगत क्षेत्रों में दुर्घटना और जोखिम प्रबंधन, हानि सांख्यिकी और हानि निवारण, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और रिसाव रोकथाम, अग्रिम जोखिम आकलन तकनीक, विनियामक और मानक अनुपालन, आग और विस्फोट से सुरक्षा, खतरे की पहचान तकनीक, आपातकालीन तैयारी, सुरक्षा डेटा शीट (एसडीएस), प्रक्रिया सुरक्षा प्रबंधन (पीएसएम), खतरनाक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और घटना एवं विनियामक तथा मानक अनुपालन शामिल हैं। इस दौरान एक मॉक ड्रिल भी आयोजित की गई।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals launches the first training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” with the motto ‘ Safety First, Sustainability Always: Protecting People and Planet! ’
03 DEC 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Government of India’s Action Plan for Viksit Bharat@2047, the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals launched the first training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” at Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The first two-day residential training programme was conducted from 28th to 29th November 2024 at Central Institute of Petrochemical Engineering & Technology (CIPET): Institute of Petrochemicals Technology (IPT) Ahmedabad, focusing on Major Accident Hazard (MAH) units in the Chemical and Petrochemical Sector.
This program is a part of a series of training programmes that are going to be organised by the Department on Industrial Chemical Safety with the objective of safety and security for all the Major Accident Hazard Units identified across the country. The number of such units is 2,393 at present. A total of 48 training programmes are planned to cover all these MAH Units over the period of next five years. Accordingly, 8 such training are planned to be conducted in the remaining part of this Financial Year
The First programme organised at Ahmedabad witnessed participation of 100 representatives across 62 chemical industries. A total of 13 specialized lectures on chemicals and petrochemicals industrial safety were delivered by the eminent experts from industries as well as distinguished speakers from academic institutions such as IITs & NITsover the course of the two days program.
Thematic areas that were covered in the training programme include Accident & Risk management, Loss Statistics and Loss prevention, Environmental Protection and Spill Prevention, Advance Risk Assessment techniques, Regulatory and standard compliances, Fire and Explosion safety, Hazard Identification techniques,Emergency preparedness, Safety Data Sheet (SDS),Process Safety Management (PSM), Hazardous Waste Management, Emergency Response and Incident & Regulatory and Standards Compliance. To give the industrial employees a hands- on experience, a mock drill was also conducted.