Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals launches the first training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” with the motto ‘ Safety First, Sustainability Always: Protecting People and Planet! ’
03 DEC 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Government of India’s Action Plan for Viksit Bharat@2047, the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals launched the first training programme on “Chemical and Petrochemical Industrial Safety” at Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The first two-day residential training programme was conducted from 28th to 29th November 2024 at Central Institute of Petrochemical Engineering & Technology (CIPET): Institute of Petrochemicals Technology (IPT) Ahmedabad, focusing on Major Accident Hazard (MAH) units in the Chemical and Petrochemical Sector.
This program is a part of a series of training programmes that are going to be organised by the Department on Industrial Chemical Safety with the objective of safety and security for all the Major Accident Hazard Units identified across the country. The number of such units is 2,393 at present. A total of 48 training programmes are planned to cover all these MAH Units over the period of next five years. Accordingly, 8 such training are planned to be conducted in the remaining part of this Financial Year
The First programme organised at Ahmedabad witnessed participation of 100 representatives across 62 chemical industries. A total of 13 specialized lectures on chemicals and petrochemicals industrial safety were delivered by the eminent experts from industries as well as distinguished speakers from academic institutions such as IITs & NITsover the course of the two days program.
Thematic areas that were covered in the training programme include Accident & Risk management, Loss Statistics and Loss prevention, Environmental Protection and Spill Prevention, Advance Risk Assessment techniques, Regulatory and standard compliances, Fire and Explosion safety, Hazard Identification techniques,Emergency preparedness, Safety Data Sheet (SDS),Process Safety Management (PSM), Hazardous Waste Management, Emergency Response and Incident & Regulatory and Standards Compliance. To give the industrial employees a hands- on experience, a mock drill was also conducted.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
محکمہ ٔکیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکل نے‘‘کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل انڈسٹریل سیفٹی’’ پر پہلا تربیتی پروگرام شروح کیا، جس کا مقصد ‘سیفٹی سب سے پہلے، پائیداری ہمیشہ: انسان اور سیارے کا تحفظ ہے! ’
03 DEC 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے ایکشن پلان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وکست بھارت@ 2047 کے لیے کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے محکمے نے احمد آباد، گجرات میں‘‘کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل انڈسٹریل سیفٹی’’ پر پہلا تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیا ۔ یہ پہلا دو روزہ رہائشی تربیتی پروگرام 28 سے 29 نومبر 2024 تک سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمیکل انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی پی ای ٹی): انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرو کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی (آئی پی ٹی) احمد آباد میں منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں کیمیکل اورپیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر میں بڑے حادثاتی خطرہ (ایم اے ایچ)یونٹس پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
یہ پروگرام ان تربیتی پروگراموں کی ایک سیریز کا حصہ ہے جو محکمہ صنعتی کیمیکل سیفٹی کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں شناخت کیے گئے تمام بڑے حادثاتی خطرہ یونٹوں کے لیے حفاظت اور سیکورٹی کے مقصد سے منعقد کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ اس وقت ایسے یونٹوں کی تعداد 2,393 ہے۔ ان تمام ایم ایچ اےیونٹس کے لئےآئندہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران 48 تربیتی پروگراموں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے اس مالی سال کے بقیہ حصے میں اس طرح کی 8 ٹریننگ منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
احمد آباد میں منعقدہ پہلے پروگرام میں 62 کیمیکل صنعتوں کے 100 نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ دو روزہ پروگرام کے دوران صنعتوں کے نامور ماہرین کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی آئی ٹیز اور این آئی ٹی جیسے مایہ نازتعلیمی اداروں کے ممتاز مقررین نے کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعتی حفاظت پر کل 13 خصوصی لیکچر دئیے۔
تربیتی پروگرام میں جن موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا ان میں حادثات اور رسک مینجمنٹ، نقصان کے اعدادوشمار اور نقصان کی روک تھام، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پھیلاؤ کی روک تھام، خطرے کی پیشگی تشخیص کی تکنیک، ریگولیٹری اور معیاری تعمیل، آگ اور دھماکے سےحفاظت، خطرے کی شناخت کی تکنیک، ہنگامی تیاری، حفاظت شامل ہیں۔ ڈیٹا شیٹ (ایس ڈی ایس)، پروسیس سیفٹی مینجمنٹ (پی ایس ایم )، مؤثر ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، ایمرجنسی رسپانس اور واقعہ اور ریگولیٹری اور معیارات کی تعمیل شامل ہیں ۔ صنعتی ملازمین کی تربیت اور تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک موک ڈرل کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ۔