மக்களவை செயலகம்
இந்தியாவின் வரிவிதிப்பு முறை இன்று உலகின் மிகவும் வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் நம்பகமான ஒன்றாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது: மக்களவை சபாநாயகர்
03 DEC 2024 7:07PM by PIB Chennai
வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சி மற்றும் வரிக் கொள்கைகளில் நிலையான தன்மை ஆகியவற்றால் வகைப்படுத்தப்படும் உலகின் சிறந்த வரிவிதிப்பு முறையை இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ளது என்று மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா கூறினார். இந்தக் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் சட்டங்கள் காரணமாக, உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மக்கள் இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்ய ஆர்வமாக உள்ளனர். நிலையான வரிக் கொள்கை காரணமாக உலக முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு விருப்பமான முதலீட்டு இடமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வரி சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள், குறிப்பாக சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி (ஜி.எஸ்.டி) பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட திரு பிர்லா, சமீபத்திய நடவடிக்கைகள் வரிவிதிப்பை எளிமைப்படுத்தி, இந்தியாவில் வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்கியுள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். "ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே வரி" என்ற முறையை நமது நாட்டில் ஜி.எஸ்.டி அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்றும், அதிலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ள ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் ஆர்வமாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நாடாளுமன்றமும், அரசும் அவ்வப்போது வரிவிதிப்பு முறையை மேம்படுத்தி வருவதாகவும், அதனால்தான் இந்தியாவின் வரிவிதிப்பு முறை இன்று உலகிலேயே மிகவும் வெளிப்படையானதாகவும், நம்பகமானதாகவும் கருதப்படுகிறது என்றும் திரு பிர்லா குறிப்பிட்டார். ஐ.ஆர்.எஸ் அதிகாரிகளின் சிறப்பான பணி இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது, இது உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள முதலீட்டாளர்களை இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்ய வழிவகுத்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 74-வது மற்றும் 75-வது தொகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ராயல் பூடான் சுங்கத் துறையின் 5-வது பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் அடங்கிய இந்திய ரயில்வே பணியின் (சுங்கம் மற்றும் மறைமுக வரிகள்) 73 பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் கொண்ட குழுவுக்கான நாடாளுமன்ற செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த அறிமுக வகுப்பின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் திரு பிர்லா உரையாற்றினார். மக்களவை செயலகத்தில் உள்ள ஜனநாயகங்களுக்கான நாடாளுமன்ற ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனம் (பிரைட்) இந்த பயிற்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
1947-ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டின் பட்ஜெட் சுமார் ரூ.170 கோடியாக இருந்தது என்றும், அது இப்போது ரூ.40 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும், இது அவர்களைப் போன்ற அதிகாரிகளின் முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் பங்களிப்புகளின் விளைவாகும் என்றும் திரு பிர்லா பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.
நமது அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டமும், பகிரப்பட்ட ஜனநாயக மாண்புகளும் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு வழிகாட்டியுள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு பிர்லா, நமது முன்னோர்கள் நாடாளுமன்ற ஜனநாயகத்தின் மாதிரியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர், இது பல்வேறு மொழிகள், மதங்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரங்களைக் கொண்ட மக்களை எவ்வாறு ஒன்றிணைப்பது என்பதை உலகுக்குக் காட்டியுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080289

Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA’S TAXATION SYSTEM TODAY IS CONSIDERED ONE OF THE MOST TRANSPARENT AND RELIABLE IN THE WORLD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA HAS EMERGED AS ONE OF THE FAVORITE INVESTMENT DESTINATION FOR GLOBAL INVESTORS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DEMOCRATIC VALUES ENSHRINED IN OUR CONSTITUTION HAVE GUIDED INDIA’S PROGRESS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) PLAYS A VITAL ROLE IN THE NATION’S PROSPERITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER LEADS THE OFFICER TRAINEES OF IRS (CUSTOMS & INDIRECT TAXES) IN READING THE PREAMBLE TO THE CONSTITUTION
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES THE OFFICER TRAINEES OF IRS (CUSTOMS & INDIRECT TAXES) IN PARLIAMENT PREMISES
03 DEC 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi 03 December 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today stressed that India has the best taxation system in the world, characterized by transparency, rule of law, and stability in tax policies. Due to these policies and laws, companies and people from around the world are eager to invest in India. He noted that India has emerged as one of the favorite investment destination for the global investors due to stable tax policy. Referring to the tax reform measures, particularly, the Goods and Services Tax (GST), Shri Birla highlighted that recent measures have simplified taxation and have brought ease of doing business in India. GST has introduced the system of “One Nation, One Tax” in our country and entire world is keen to learn from it, he added.
Shri Birla mentioned that the Parliament and Government have periodically made improvements to the taxation system, which is why India’s taxation system today is considered one of the most transparent and reliable in the world. He added that the excellent work done by IRS Officers has strengthened India's economy, leading to investors from around the world investing in India.
Shri Birla was addressing the inaugural session of an Appreciation Course in Parliamentary Processes and Procedures for a group of 73 Officer Trainees (OTs) of IRS (Customs & Indirect Taxes) comprising officers from 74th and 75th batch and 5 Officer Trainees of Royal Bhutan Customs held at the Parliament House complex. The course was organized by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE), Lok Sabha Secretariat.
Shri Birla informed the Officer Trainees that country’s budget was around ₹170 crores in 1947, which has now increased to over ₹40 lakh crores, adding that it is the result of the efforts and contributions of officers like them.
Stressing that our Constitution and shared democratic values have guided India’s progress, Shri Birla noted that our founding fathers have established a model of parliamentary democracy which has shown the world how to unite a diverse population comprising of people of different languages, religions, and cultures.
He said that in last 75 years of the nation’s democratic journey, Parliament of India has not only made amendments to the Constitution but also created welfare schemes for every section of society.
On this occasion, Shri Birla led the officers in reading the Preamble to the Constitution. Shri Birla exhorted them to take their service as their mission to ensure that the nation moves forward towards a better future. Shri Birla underlined that the responsibilities given to the Officer Trainees must be fulfilled with transparency, honesty, and efficiency. He expressed confidence that with their hard work, skill, and technical knowledge, they will not only increase the nation's revenue but also establish ethical values in society. The Service is at the forefront of regularizing revenue, transparent collection of revenue, and increasing revenue with honesty and diligence, he added.
He hoped that the appreciation course would enhance their understanding about the functioning of Parliament and the law making which will make them better officers and make their contribution to the nation even more impactful.
Secretary General of Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh delivered the welcome address on this occasion.
Joint Secretary, Lok Sabha Shri Gaurav Goyal proposed the vote of thanks. Shri Gaigongdin Panmei, Principal Director General, NACIN remained present on the occasion.