Ministry of Minority Affairs
Various schemes implemented by Ministry of Minority Affairs across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of minorities
04 DEC 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Following new schemes are launched for the minority communities during the last ten years and the current year:
i) Nai Manzil scheme started in 2015, and was implemented with an objective to benefit the minority youth who do not have formal school leaving certificate. The scheme provided a combination of formal education (Class VIII or X) and skills and enabled the beneficiaries to seek better employment and livelihoods. Since inception, 98,712 beneficiaries have been trained under the scheme till date.
ii) USTTAD scheme started in 2015 and targeted capacity building and upgrading of the traditional skills of master craftsmen/ artisans. Since inception, about 21,611 beneficiaries have been trained under the scheme till date.
These schemes were implemented through Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) selected by the Ministry via a transparent process at a pan-India level. Hence, State-wise fund allocation was not made under the schemes.
These schemes have now been converged into Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS). PM VIKAS is a flagship Scheme of the Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) which converges five erstwhile schemes of the Ministry namely ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘Nai Manzil’, ‘USTTAD’, ‘Nai Roshni’, and Hamari Dharohar for the six notified minority communities. The Scheme focuses on upliftment of minorities through skill development; entrepreneurship and leadership of minority women; and education support for school dropouts. The PM VIKAS scheme was launched this year but is yet to officially roll-out.
Further, the Government also implements various other schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society. Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. The Schemes/ programmes implemented by the Ministry are as under:
1. Educational Empowerment Schemes
i. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
ii. Post Matric Scholarship Scheme
iii. Merit-cum-Mean based Scholarship Scheme
2. Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
i) National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) : NMDFC provides concessional loan to “Backward sections” amongst the notified minorities for selfemployment income generation activities under its schemes of Term loan, Education loan, Virasat scheme & Micro Finance scheme through State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) nominated by respective State Govt./ UT Administration and Canara Bank.
3. Infrastructure Development Scheme
i) Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK): To Develop community infrastructure in the Minority Concentration areas of the country in the sectors viz. Health, Skill Development, Women Centric Projects, Drinking water and Supply, Sanitation and Sports.
4. Special Schemes
(i) Jiyo Parsi: A Scheme for reversing the population decline of Parsis in India.
The details of these schemes are available on the website of the Ministry www.minorityaffairs.gov.in .
All the schemes together have contributed in the acquisition of high level skills, greater opportunities in livelihood, high employability potential, improved access to better infrastructure, improved health and in the overall welfare of the Minority Communities.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा अल्पसंख्यकों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक एवं शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए देश भर में कार्यान्वित की गई विभिन्न योजनाएं
04 DEC 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले दस साल और चालू वर्ष के दौरान अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए निम्नलिखित नई योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं:
1. नई मंजिल योजना वर्ष 2015 में शुरू की गई थी और इसका उद्देश्य उन अल्पसंख्यक युवाओं को लाभ पहुंचाना था, जिनके पास औपचारिक स्कूल छोड़ने का प्रमाण पत्र नहीं है। इस योजना ने औपचारिक शिक्षा (कक्षा आठवीं या दसवीं) और कौशल का संयोजन प्रदान किया तथा लाभार्थियों को बेहतर रोजगार एवं आजीविका प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया। योजना के प्रारम्भ से लेकर अब तक 98,712 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
2. उस्ताद योजना साल 2015 में शुरू हुई और इसका लक्ष्य काम के जानकार कारीगरों/शिल्पकारों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण एवं पारंपरिक कौशल का उन्नयन करना था। योजना के प्रारम्भ से लेकर अब तक लगभग 21,611 लाभार्थियों को इस योजना के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
इन योजनाओं को मंत्रालय द्वारा अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चयनित परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (पीआईए) की सहायता से कार्यान्वित किया गया। इसलिए, योजनाओं के अंतर्गत राज्यवार निधि आवंटन नहीं किया गया।
इन योजनाओं को अब प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है। पीएम विकास अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएमए) की एक प्रमुख योजना है, जो छह अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए मंत्रालय की पांच पूर्ववर्ती योजनाओं अर्थात्सीखो कमाओ’, ‘नई मंजिल’, ‘उस्ताद’, ‘नई रोशनीऔर हमारी धरोहर को एकीकृत करती है। यह योजना कौशल विकास, अल्पसंख्यक महिलाओं की उद्यमिता और नेतृत्व तथा स्कूली शिक्षा छोड़ने वालों के लिए शिक्षा सहायता के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यकों के उत्थान पर केंद्रित है। प्रधानमंत्री विकास योजना इस वर्ष शुरू की गई थी, लेकिन अभी तक इसे आधिकारिक रूप से लागू नहीं किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार अल्पसंख्यकों, विशेषकर आर्थिक रूप से निर्बल एवं समाज के कम सुविधा प्राप्त वर्गों सहित हर समुदाय के कल्याण और उत्थान के लिए कई अन्य योजनाएं भी क्रियान्वित करती है। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय विशेष रूप से छह (6) केंद्रीय अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक और शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए देश भर में विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू करता है। मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाने वाली योजनाएं/कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण योजनाएं
1. प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना
2. पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना
3. योग्यता-सह-साधन आधारित छात्रवृत्ति योजना
2. रोजगार एवं आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण योजनाएं
1. राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) : राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन और केनरा बैंक द्वारा नामित राज्य चैनलाइजिंग एजेंसियों (एससीए) के माध्यम से सावधि ऋण, शिक्षा ऋण, विरासत योजना तथा सूक्ष्म वित्त योजना की अपनी योजनाओं के तहत स्वरोजगार आय सृजन गतिविधियों के लिए अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यकों के बीच "पिछड़े वर्गों" को रियायती ऋण प्रदान करता है।
3. बुनियादी ढांचा विकास योजना
1. प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके): इसमें देश के अल्पसंख्यक बहुल क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य, कौशल विकास, महिला केन्द्रित परियोजनाएं, पेयजल एवं आपूर्ति, स्वच्छता और खेल जैसे क्षेत्रों में सामुदायिक बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करना शामिल है।
4. विशेष योजनाएं
1. जियो पारसी: भारत में पारसियों की जनसंख्या में गिरावट को रोकने के लिए एक योजना है।
इन योजनाओं का विवरण मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.minorityaffairs.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
इन सभी योजनाओं ने उच्च स्तरीय कौशल प्राप्ति, आजीविका के बेहतर अवसर, अधिकाधिक रोजगार क्षमता, बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे तक पहुंच, बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के समग्र कल्याण में योगदान दिया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।