وزارت دفاع
انڈین سوسائٹی آف ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن (آئی ایس اے ایم ) کی 63ویں سالانہ کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن
04 DEC 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین سوسائٹی آف ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن (آئی ایس اے ایم) انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن (آئی اے ایم) ، بنگلورو میں 5 سے 7 دسمبر 2024 کو اپنی 63ویں سالانہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ملک کے خلائی پرواز پروگرام کے انسانی پہلوؤں سمیت ملٹری اور سویلین ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن سے متعلق ہے۔ سال 1952 میں قائم کی گئی ، یہ واحد رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی ہے جو ہندوستان میں ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن کے تعلیم و تعلم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔
تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے، علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے اور ایرومیڈیکل چیلنجز کا حل تلاش کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، آئی ایس اے ایم سال 1954 سے ایک سالانہ سائنسی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ موجودہ کانفرنس کا موضوع 'تحقیق کے لیے تعاون' ہے، جو ہوا بازی اور خلائی ادویات کے شعبوں میں شراکت داری اور اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک بصیرت مندانہ نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ تعاون ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن کے شعبے میں بامعنی تحقیق اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بین الضابطہ تعاون اور اجتماعی مسائل کے حل کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح 5 دسمبر 2024 کو فضائیہ کے نائب سربراہ ایئر مارشل ایس پی دھرکر کریں گے۔ کانفرنس شخصی اور ورچوئل دونوں ذریعے سے منعقدہوگا، جس میں ملک اور دنیا بھر سے تقریباً 300 مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔ اس جامع ہائبرڈ فارمیٹ میں ملٹری اور سول ایوی ایشن سے لے کر ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن تک کے نامور پیشہ ور افراد شامل ہوں گے۔ شرکاء میں ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹریوں کے کلیدی ارکان اور اسرو کے قابل ذکر سائنس دان بشمول وابستہ اداروں کے محققین بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس کانفرنس کے اہم اہم جھلکیوں میں ،ڈاکٹر وی آر للیتھمبیکا، ممتاز سائنسدان، سابق ڈائریکٹر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ہیومن اسپیس پروگرام (ڈی ایچ ایس پی) اسرو اور فی الحال پریکٹس کی پروفیسر، شعبہ ایرو اسپیس انجینئرنگ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کی ایئر مارشل سبروتو مکھرجی میموریل تقریر شامل ہے۔ ایک اور اہم لیکچر میں ونگ کمانڈر کارتک کلیانرام (ریٹائرڈ)، رشی ویلی رورل ہیلتھ سنٹر شامل ہوں گے، جو 6 دسمبر 24 کو اعزازی ایئر وائس مارشل ایم ایم سرینگیش میموریل لیکچر دیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، جیمی ہرموسجی فریمجی مانیکشا پینل میں ڈاکٹر ایس ایل ویا، پروجیکٹ ہیڈ، شانموگھا اکیڈمی آف آرٹس، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ریسرچ (سسٹرا)، نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی، اور ڈاکٹر ہنومترائی بلورگی، ڈائریکٹر، ڈی ایچ ایس پی، سمیت قابل ذکر ماہرین ، گیسٹ لیکچر پیش کریں گے۔ اسرو کانفرنس میں پیش کیے گئے سو سے زیادہ سائنسی مقالوں کے ساتھ، مندوبین سائنسی مباحثوں، پرزینٹیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع کی توقع کر سکتے ہیں جس کا مقصد ملک میں ایرو اسپیس میڈیکل ریسرچ اور مستقبل کی پالیسی کی تشکیل ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
INSTITUTE OF AEROSPACE MEDICINE WILL HOST THE 63rd ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE INDIAN SOCIETY OF AEROSPACE MEDICINE (ISAM)
04 DEC 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Society of Aerospace Medicine (ISAM) is organising its 63rd annual conference at Institute of Aerospace Medicine (IAM), Bengaluru, from 05 to 07 December 2024. The Institute deals with military and civil aerospace medicine including the human aspects of space flight programme of the country. Established in the year 1952, it is the only registered society dedicated to promote the knowledge and practice of aerospace medicine in India.
With an aim to advance research, foster knowledge exchange and seek solution to aeromedical challenges, ISAM has been conducting an annual scientific conference since the year 1954. The current conference is themed 'Collaborate for Research' which highlights a forward-thinking approach to foster partnerships and innovations within the fields of aviation and space medicine. The collaboration emphasises the vital need for interdisciplinary co-operation and collective problem solving, to drive meaningful research and development in the field of aerospace medicine.
The conference will be inaugurated by Air Marshal SP Dharkar, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, on 05 December 2024. The conference will host a mix of in-person and virtual delegates, drawing approximately 300 attendees from across the country and around the globe. This inclusive hybrid format will feature distinguished professionals in aerospace medicine from military and civil aviation. Participants also include researchers from associated institutions, including prominent members from DRDO labs and notable scientists from ISRO.
Key highlights of the Conference include an oration to be delivered for the Air Marshal Subroto Mukherjee memorial by Dr VR Lalithambika, Distinguished Scientist, former Director, Directorate of Human Space Programme (DHSP) ISRO, and presently the Professor of Practice, Dept of Aerospace Engineering, IIT Madras. Another significant oration will include Wg Cdr Karthik Kalyanram (Retd) from the Rishi Valley rural health centre who will deliver, the esteemed Air Vice Marshal MM Srinagesh memorial oration on 06 Dec 24. Additionally, the Jemi Harmusji Framji Manekshaw panel will feature guest lectures from notable experts including Dr SL Vaya, Project Head at Shanmugha Arts, Science, Technology & Research Academy (SASTRA) of the Rashtriya Raksha University, and Dr Hanumantray Baluragi, Director, DHSP of ISRO.
With over hundred scientific papers to be presented at the conference, the delegates can look forward to scientific discussions, presentations along with networking opportunities aimed at shaping the future of aerospace medicine research and policy in the country.