Ministry of Defence
INSTITUTE OF AEROSPACE MEDICINE WILL HOST THE 63rd ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE INDIAN SOCIETY OF AEROSPACE MEDICINE (ISAM)
04 DEC 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Society of Aerospace Medicine (ISAM) is organising its 63rd annual conference at Institute of Aerospace Medicine (IAM), Bengaluru, from 05 to 07 December 2024. The Institute deals with military and civil aerospace medicine including the human aspects of space flight programme of the country. Established in the year 1952, it is the only registered society dedicated to promote the knowledge and practice of aerospace medicine in India.
With an aim to advance research, foster knowledge exchange and seek solution to aeromedical challenges, ISAM has been conducting an annual scientific conference since the year 1954. The current conference is themed 'Collaborate for Research' which highlights a forward-thinking approach to foster partnerships and innovations within the fields of aviation and space medicine. The collaboration emphasises the vital need for interdisciplinary co-operation and collective problem solving, to drive meaningful research and development in the field of aerospace medicine.
The conference will be inaugurated by Air Marshal SP Dharkar, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, on 05 December 2024. The conference will host a mix of in-person and virtual delegates, drawing approximately 300 attendees from across the country and around the globe. This inclusive hybrid format will feature distinguished professionals in aerospace medicine from military and civil aviation. Participants also include researchers from associated institutions, including prominent members from DRDO labs and notable scientists from ISRO.
Key highlights of the Conference include an oration to be delivered for the Air Marshal Subroto Mukherjee memorial by Dr VR Lalithambika, Distinguished Scientist, former Director, Directorate of Human Space Programme (DHSP) ISRO, and presently the Professor of Practice, Dept of Aerospace Engineering, IIT Madras. Another significant oration will include Wg Cdr Karthik Kalyanram (Retd) from the Rishi Valley rural health centre who will deliver, the esteemed Air Vice Marshal MM Srinagesh memorial oration on 06 Dec 24. Additionally, the Jemi Harmusji Framji Manekshaw panel will feature guest lectures from notable experts including Dr SL Vaya, Project Head at Shanmugha Arts, Science, Technology & Research Academy (SASTRA) of the Rashtriya Raksha University, and Dr Hanumantray Baluragi, Director, DHSP of ISRO.
With over hundred scientific papers to be presented at the conference, the delegates can look forward to scientific discussions, presentations along with networking opportunities aimed at shaping the future of aerospace medicine research and policy in the country.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयरोस्पेस मेडिसिन संस्थान भारतीय एयरोस्पेस मेडिसिन सोसायटी (आईएसएएम) के 63वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा
04 DEC 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन सोसाइटी ऑफ एयरोस्पेस मेडिसिन (आईएसएएम) 05 से 07 दिसंबर, 2024 तक बेंगलुरु स्थित इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एयरोस्पेस मेडिसिन (आईएएम) में अपना 63वां वार्षिक सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि यह संस्थान देश के अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम के मानवीय पहलुओं सहित सैन्य और नागरिक एयरोस्पेस चिकित्सा से संबंधित है। वर्ष 1952 में स्थापित यह एकमात्र ऐसी पंजीकृत सोसाइटी है जो भारत में एयरोस्पेस चिकित्सा के ज्ञान और अभ्यास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है।
अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने और एयरोमेडिकल चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने के उद्देश्य से, आईएसएएम वर्ष 1954 से एक वार्षिक वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। वर्तमान सम्मेलन collaborate for research (अनुसंधान के लिए सहयोग) की थीम पर आधारित है, जो विमानन और अंतरिक्ष चिकित्सा के क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी और नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालता है। यह सहयोग एयरोस्पेस चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में सार्थक अनुसंधान और विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अंतःविषय सहयोग और सामूहिक समस्या समाधान की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर बल देता है।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन 05 दिसंबर, 2024 को वायुसेना के उप प्रमुख एयर मार्शल एसपी धारकर द्वारा किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन में व्यक्तिगत और वर्चुअल प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे, जिसमें देशभर और दुनियाभर से लगभग 300 प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे। इस समावेशी हाइब्रिड प्रारूप में सैन्य और नागरिक उड्डयन से एयरोस्पेस चिकित्सा के प्रतिष्ठित पेशेवर शामिल होंगे। प्रतिभागियों में डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं के प्रमुख सदस्यों और इसरो के उल्लेखनीय वैज्ञानिकों सहित संबद्ध संस्थानों के शोधकर्ता भी शामिल हैं।
सम्मेलन के मुख्य आकर्षणों में एयर मार्शल सुब्रतो मुखर्जी मेमोरियल के लिए डॉ. वीआर ललिताम्बिका, प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक, मानव अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम निदेशालय (डीएचएसपी) इसरो के पूर्व निदेशक और वर्तमान में आईआईटी मद्रास के एयरोस्पेस इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के प्रोफेसर ऑफ प्रैक्टिस द्वारा दिया जाने वाला भाषण शामिल है। एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण व्याख्यान में ऋषि घाटी ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य केंद्र से विंग कमांडर कार्तिक कल्याणराम (सेवानिवृत्त) शामिल होंगे, जो 06 दिसंबर, 24 को प्रतिष्ठित एयर वाइस मार्शल एमएम श्रीनागेश स्मारक भाषण देंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, जेमी हरमुसजी फ्रेमजी मानेकशॉ पैनल में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय के शानमुघा कला, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान अकादमी (एसएएसटीआरए) के परियोजना प्रमुख डॉ. एसएल वाया और इसरो के डीएचएसपी के निदेशक डॉ. हनुमंतराय बालुरगी सहित उल्लेखनीय विशेषज्ञों के अतिथि व्याख्यान शामिल होंगे।
सम्मेलन में सौ से अधिक रिसर्च पेपर प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे तथा प्रतिनिधिगण चर्चाओं, प्रस्तुतियों के साथ-साथ नेटवर्किंग अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकते हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य देश में एयरोस्पेस चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और नीति के भविष्य को आकार देना है।