Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Role of Family Businesses as Pillars of India's Economic Growth at the Moneycontrol Family Business Awards 2024
Family Businesses form backbone of Indian Economy and a key to $5 trillion Economy : Dr Jitendra Singh
From 50 Bio-tech startups in 2014 to about 9000 currently is testament to thriving Economic atmosphere in country : Union Minister Jitendra Singh
India's rank in Global Innovation Index now stands at 41 which showcases the India's capability to lead : Dr Jitendra Singh
03 DEC 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the contribution of family businesses to India's economic growth at the Moneycontrol Family Business Awards 2024. Addressing an esteemed gathering of industry leaders, he emphasized the indispensable role of family enterprises in achieving India's vision of becoming a $5 trillion economy and a developed nation by 2047, a mission spearheaded by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
"Family businesses are the backbone of India's economy, contributing over 70% to the GDP and employing a significant portion of the workforce. By 2047, this share is expected to rise to 80-85%, highlighting their critical role in shaping the nation's future," Dr. Singh stated.
Union Minister further delved upon the schemes like PM-Vishwakarma, which is best suited for corroborating the traditional family business in the nation. He praised family enterprises for their resilience and adaptability, citing their remarkable response during crises such as the COVID-19 pandemic, when many pivoted to support critical sectors. "Their ability to merge legacy values with modern innovation is a testament to their enduring spirit and entrepreneurial acumen," he added.
Dr Singh also outlined some steps taken in the recent past in order to further give a boost to the Indian Economy. Missuon Mausam, One Thousand crore Venture Funds for startups, 1 Lakh crore for National Research Foundation, and recently inaugurated One Nation One Subscription (ONOS) are some of the decisions taken in recent past by Government which are solely aimed at promoting business atmosphere in the country.
Acknowledging the challenges faced by family businesses, such as succession planning and navigating global competition, Dr. Singh urged the younger generation of business leaders to balance tradition with transformation. "As custodians of India's economy, family businesses must continue to inspire and lead, embodying resilience, innovation, and community building," he said.
The event celebrated outstanding contributions by family businesses to India's economy and society. Dr. Singh congratulated the winners and encouraged all participants to continue fostering entrepreneurship, creating jobs, and driving regional and national development.
The Moneycontrol Family Business Awards recognize and celebrate the achievements of family enterprises that have demonstrated excellence in business operations while upholding values and traditions. These awards aim to encourage innovation and collaboration in India's business ecosystem.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے منی کنٹرول فیملی بزنس ایوارڈز 2024 میں ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کے ستونوں کے طور پر خاندانی کاروبار کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
خاندانی کاروبار ہندوستانی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی اور 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کی کلید ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سال2014 میں 50 بائیو ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس سے فی الحال تقریباً 9000 تک پہنچنا ملک میں ترقی پذیر اقتصادی ماحول کا ثبوت ہے: مرکزی وزیر جتیندر سنگھ
گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں ہندوستان کا درجہ اب 41 پر ہے جو ہندوستان کی قیادت کرنے کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
03 DEC 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، جوہری توانائی، خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے منی کنٹرول فیملی بزنس ایوارڈز 2024 میں ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے خاندانی کاروبار کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ صنعتی رہنماؤں کے ایک باوقار مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں خاندانی اداروں کے ناگزیر کردار پر زور دیا، اس مشن کی سربراہی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کررہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ خاندانی کاروبار ہندوستان کی معیشت میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، جو جی ڈی پی میں 70فیصد سے زیادہ کا حصہ تعاون کرتے ہیں اور افرادی قوت کے ایک اہم حصے کو ملازمت دیتے ہیں۔ 2047 تک، یہ حصہ بڑھ کر 80-85فیصد تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے، جو ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ان کے اہم کردار کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پی ایم وشوکرما جیسی اسکیموں پر مزید روشنی ڈالی جو کہ ملک میں روایتی خاندانی کاروبار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے بہترین ہے۔ انہوں نے خاندانی کاروباری اداروں کی لچک اور موافقت کی تعریف کی، جس میں کووڈ۔19 وبا جیسے بحرانوں کے دوران ان کے قابل ذکر ردعمل کا حوالہ دیا، جب بہت سے لوگوں نے اہم شعبوں کی حمایت کی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جدید اختراع کے ساتھ میراثی اقدار کو ضم کرنے کی ان کی قابلیت ان کے دیرپاجذبے اور کاروباری ذہانت کا ثبوت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ہندوستانی معیشت کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے ماضی قریب میں اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا۔ مسون موسم، اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک ہزار کروڑ وینچر فنڈز، نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ، اور حال ہی میں افتتاح کیا گیا ون نیشن ون سبسکرپشن (او این او ایس) حکومت کے حالیہ ماضی میں لیے گئے کچھ فیصلے ہیں جن کا مقصد ملک میں صرف اور صرف کاروباری ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
خاندانی کاروباروں کو درپیش چیلنج، جیسے جانشینی کی منصوبہ بندی اور عالمی مسابقت کو نیویگیٹ کرنا کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کاروباری رہنماؤں کی نوجوان نسل پر زور دیا کہ وہ روایت کو تبدیلی کے ساتھ متوازن رکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی معیشت کے رکھوالوں کے طور پر، خاندانی کاروبار کی حوصلہ افزائی اور رہنمائی کرتے رہنا چاہیے، جس میں لچک، اختراع، اور کمیونٹی کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں ہندوستان کی معیشت اور معاشرے میں خاندانی کاروبار کی شاندار شراکت کا جشن منایاگیا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے فاتحین کو مبارکباد دی اور کاروباریت کو فروغ دینے، ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے، اور علاقائی اور قومی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے تمام شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
منی کنٹرول فیملی بزنس ایوارڈز ،خاندانی اداروں کی کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے ساتھ ان کا جشن بھی منانا بھی ہے۔جنہوں نے اقدار اور روایات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کاروباری امور میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ان ایوارڈز کا مقصد ہندوستان کے کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام میں اختراعات اور تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی ہے۔