सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण 2022-23 का डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन 5 दिसंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के सुषमा स्वराज भवन में आयोजित किया जाएगा
03 DEC 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने (एमओएसपीआई), 5 दिसंबर, 2024 को होने वाले वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) 2022-23 के आगामी डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन की घोषणा की है। यह एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली के सुषमा स्वराज भवन में होगा। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य एएसआई डेटा के प्रति समझ को बढ़ाने, नीति निर्माण में इसके अनुप्रयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने और डेटा तक पहुंच और कार्यप्रणाली से सम्बंधित किसी भी चिंता का समाधान करने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाना है।
एएसआई भारत में संगठित विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए औद्योगिक आंकड़ों का प्रमुख स्रोत है । एमओएसपीआई द्वारा संचालित, एएसआई नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और हितधारकों के लिए इस क्षेत्र की वृद्धि , संरचना और ढांचे का आकलन करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कार्य करता है। सर्वेक्षण पूंजी निवेश , रोजगार , उत्पादन , मूल्य-वर्धित और पूंजी निर्माण जैसे प्रमुख आर्थिक संकेतकों में आवश्यक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है जिससे देश भर में विनिर्माण उद्योगों में परिवर्तन की गतिशीलता का व्यापक दृष्टिकोण मिलता है। एएसआई के परिणाम राष्ट्रीय और राज्य दोनों स्तरों पर राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी के इनपुट के लिए आवश्यक हैं। एएसआई का डेटा विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ-साथ विश्व बैंक और आईएमएफ जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों की नीतिगत आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में मदद करता है ।
एमओएसपीआई ने 30 सितंबर 2024 को प्रेस नोट और सात (07) वेबसाइट तालिकाओं के रूप में अप्रैल 2022 से मार्च 2023 (यानी वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23) के लिए एएसआई के परिणाम जारी किए हैं, जिन्हें एएसआई 2022-23 के रूप में संदर्भित किया जाता है। वॉल्यूम I , वॉल्यूम II और फैक्ट्री सेक्टर के सारांश परिणाम सहित एएसआई 2022-23 के विस्तृत प्रकाशन 30 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जारी किए गए थे। ये प्रकाशन, यूनिट-स्तरीय डेटा के साथ, एमओएसपीआई वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
इस अवसर पर सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे। अपनी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति के दौरान वे प्रतिभागियों के लिए उद्घाटन व्याख्यान देंगे। राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण की महानिदेशक सुश्री गीता सिंह राठौर प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करेंगी और एनएसओ द्वारा किए गए अन्य सर्वेक्षणों सहित एएसआई पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति देंगी। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन से संदर्भ स्थापित करेंगे।
एएसआई 2022-23 के मुख्य निष्कर्ष, यूनिट-स्तरीय डेटा का उपयोग और इन जानकारियों का उद्योगों द्वारा रणनीतिक योजना, निवेश निर्णय और नीति विकास के लिए कैसे लाभ उठाया जा सकता है, जैसे कई विषयों पर सम्मेलन में चर्चा होगी। दिल्ली स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स के प्रो. दिब्येंदु मैती एएसआई डेटा के अनुप्रयोग पर एक विशेष सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। इसके अलावा, जीडीपी गणना में औद्योगिक डेटा के उपयोग पर एक प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी और इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स की वरिष्ठ डिजिटल कंटेंट क्रिएटर सुश्री अनुष्का साहनी द्वारा संचालित "कॉर्पोरेट योजना और अनुसंधान के लिए एएसआई डेटा का लाभ उठाना" विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा की जाएगी।
सम्मेलन में प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों, छात्रों, निजी संगठनों और विश्व बैंक जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय और अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकारियों, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और मीडिया के अधिकारियों जैसे प्रोफेसरों और अनुसंधान विद्वान भाग लेंगे। प्रस्तुतियों के बाद खुली चर्चा और प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र होगा, जो सभी उपस्थित लोगों के लिए एक संवादात्मक मंच सुनिश्चित करेगा।
इस सम्मेलन का सीधा प्रसारण YouTube पर किया जाएगा। प्रतिभागी https://www.youtube.com/live/wlgQusiBPhc पर लाइव स्ट्रीम देख सकते हैं।
डेटा उपयोगकर्ताओं को आधिकारिक पंजीकरण फ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से इवेंट के लिए पंजीकरण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। इसमें चयनित प्रतिभागियों की पुष्टि ईमेल से की जाती है।
पंजीकरण के लिए, कृपया यहां जाएं:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSefto1wwc7kqXlVY1sd9vkwOB2kdxyTpUueTL14tT3u5Qw0QA/viewform

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Data User Conference on the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) 2022-23 to be held on December 5, 2024, at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi
03 DEC 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, is pleased to announce the upcoming Data User Conference on the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) 2022-23, scheduled for December 5, 2024. This one-day conference will take place at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, PravasiBharatiya Kendra, and New Delhi. The event aims to bring together key stakeholders to enhance the understanding of the ASI data, facilitate its application in policy development, and address any concerns related to data access and methodology.
The ASI is the principal source of industrial statistics for the organized manufacturing sector in India. Conducted by MoSPI, the ASI serves as a vital tool for policymakers, researchers, and stakeholders to assess the growth, composition, and structure of this sector. The survey provides valuable insights into key economic indicators such as capital investment, employment, output, value-added, and capital formation, offering a comprehensive view of the dynamics of change in manufacturing industries across the country. ASI results are essential for input to National Accounts Statistics at both the national and state levels. The data from ASI helps meet the policy requirements of various ministries, as well as international organizations like the World Bank and IMF.
MoSPI has released the results of ASI for the reference periods April 2022 to March 2023 (i.e. financial year 2022-23) referred to as ASI 2022-23 on 30th September 2024 in the form of press note and seven (07) website tables. The detailed publications of ASI 2022-23, including Volume I, Volume II, and Summary Results of the Factory Sector, were released on October 30, 2024. These publications, along with the unit-level data, are available on the MoSPI website:www.mospi.gov.in.
Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Statistics & Programme Implementation, will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest of the conference. His presence will add immense value as he delivers the inaugural address to the participants.Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director-General of the National Sample Survey, will welcome the participants and will made a brief presentation on ASI including other surveys conducted by NSO. Dr. Saurabh Garg, IAS, Secretary, MoSPI, will set the context with his opening remarks.
The conference will encompass a wide array of topics, including the key findings from the ASI 2022-23, the utilization of unit-level data, and how these insights can be leveraged by industries for strategic planning, investment decisions, and policy development. Prof. Dibyendu Maiti will present a special session on the application of ASI data from the Delhi School of Economics. Further, a presentation will be made on use of Industrial data in GDP calculation. Furthermore, a panel discussion will focus on "Leveraging ASI data for corporate planning & research" moderated by Ms. Anoushka Sawhney, Senior Digital Content Creator at the Economic Times.
Stakeholders such as professors and research scholars will attend the conference from renowned institutes, students, private organizations, and international organizations such as the World Bank, officers of MoSPI and other Central Ministries/Departments, officers from State Governments/ UTs and Media.A dedicated open discussion and Q&A session will follow the presentations, ensuring an interactive platform for all attendees.
The conference will be streamed live on YouTube for those unable to attend in person. Participants can view the live stream at https://www.youtube.com/live/wlgQusiBPhc
Data users are encouraged to register for the event through the official registration form, with confirmation emails being sent to selected participants. For registration, please
visit:https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSefto1wwc7kqXlVY1sd9vkwOB2kdxyTpUueTL14tT3u5Qw0QA/viewform