Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Data User Conference on the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) 2022-23 to be held on December 5, 2024, at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi
03 DEC 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, is pleased to announce the upcoming Data User Conference on the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) 2022-23, scheduled for December 5, 2024. This one-day conference will take place at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, PravasiBharatiya Kendra, and New Delhi. The event aims to bring together key stakeholders to enhance the understanding of the ASI data, facilitate its application in policy development, and address any concerns related to data access and methodology.
The ASI is the principal source of industrial statistics for the organized manufacturing sector in India. Conducted by MoSPI, the ASI serves as a vital tool for policymakers, researchers, and stakeholders to assess the growth, composition, and structure of this sector. The survey provides valuable insights into key economic indicators such as capital investment, employment, output, value-added, and capital formation, offering a comprehensive view of the dynamics of change in manufacturing industries across the country. ASI results are essential for input to National Accounts Statistics at both the national and state levels. The data from ASI helps meet the policy requirements of various ministries, as well as international organizations like the World Bank and IMF.
MoSPI has released the results of ASI for the reference periods April 2022 to March 2023 (i.e. financial year 2022-23) referred to as ASI 2022-23 on 30th September 2024 in the form of press note and seven (07) website tables. The detailed publications of ASI 2022-23, including Volume I, Volume II, and Summary Results of the Factory Sector, were released on October 30, 2024. These publications, along with the unit-level data, are available on the MoSPI website:www.mospi.gov.in.
Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Statistics & Programme Implementation, will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest of the conference. His presence will add immense value as he delivers the inaugural address to the participants.Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director-General of the National Sample Survey, will welcome the participants and will made a brief presentation on ASI including other surveys conducted by NSO. Dr. Saurabh Garg, IAS, Secretary, MoSPI, will set the context with his opening remarks.
The conference will encompass a wide array of topics, including the key findings from the ASI 2022-23, the utilization of unit-level data, and how these insights can be leveraged by industries for strategic planning, investment decisions, and policy development. Prof. Dibyendu Maiti will present a special session on the application of ASI data from the Delhi School of Economics. Further, a presentation will be made on use of Industrial data in GDP calculation. Furthermore, a panel discussion will focus on "Leveraging ASI data for corporate planning & research" moderated by Ms. Anoushka Sawhney, Senior Digital Content Creator at the Economic Times.
Stakeholders such as professors and research scholars will attend the conference from renowned institutes, students, private organizations, and international organizations such as the World Bank, officers of MoSPI and other Central Ministries/Departments, officers from State Governments/ UTs and Media.A dedicated open discussion and Q&A session will follow the presentations, ensuring an interactive platform for all attendees.
The conference will be streamed live on YouTube for those unable to attend in person. Participants can view the live stream at https://www.youtube.com/live/wlgQusiBPhc
Data users are encouraged to register for the event through the official registration form, with confirmation emails being sent to selected participants. For registration, please
visit:https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSefto1wwc7kqXlVY1sd9vkwOB2kdxyTpUueTL14tT3u5Qw0QA/viewform

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
صنعتوں کےسالانہ سروے (اے ایس آئی ) 2022-23 پر ڈیٹا یوزر کانفرنس 5 دسمبر 2024 کو سشما سوراج بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی
03 DEC 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی) ، حکومت ہند، 5 دسمبر 2024 کو طے شدہ صنعتوں کےسالانہ سروے (اے ایس آئی) 2022-23 پر عنقریب ہونے والی ڈیٹا یوزر کانفرنس کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس کرتی ہے۔ یہ ایک روزہ کانفرنس سشما سوراج بھون، پراواسی بھارتیہ کیندرنئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد اے ایس آئی ڈیٹا کی تفہیم کو بڑھانے، پالیسی کی ترقی میں اس کے اطلاق کو آسان بنانے، اور ڈیٹا تک رسائی اور طریقہ کار سے متعلق کسی بھی خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے اہم متعلقہ فریقین کو یکجا کرنا ہے۔
اے ایس آئی بھارت میں منظم مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کے لیے صنعتی اعدادوشمار کا بنیادی وسیلہ ہے۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے منعقد کردہ ، اے ایس آئی پالیسی سازوں، محققین، اور متعلقہ فریقین کے لیے اس شعبے کی ترقی، بناوٹ اورساخت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اہم آلےکے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ سروے اہم اقتصادی اشاریوں جیسے کہ سرمایہ کاری، روزگار، پیداوار،اقدار ، اور سرمائے کی تشکیل کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے، جو ملک بھر میں مینوفیکچرنگ صنعتوں میں تبدیلی کےمحرکات کاایک جامع نظریہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ قومی اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر قومی اکاؤنٹس کے اعدادوشمار کے جائزے کے لیے ایس ایس آئی کے نتائج ضروری ہیں۔ ایس ایس آئی کا ڈیٹا مختلف وزارتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی بینک اور آئی ایم ایف جیسی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کی پالیسی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے اپریل 2022 سے مارچ 2023 (یعنی مالی سال 2023-2022) کے حوالے سے ایس ایس آئی کے نتائج کو ایس ایس آئی 2022-23 کے نام سے 30 ستمبر 2024 کو پریس نوٹ اور سات (07) ویب سائٹ ٹیبل کی شکل میں جاری کیا ہے۔ ایس ایس آئی 2022-23 کی تفصیلی اشاعتیں، جن میں جلد اول، جلد II، اور فیکٹری سیکٹر کے خلاصے کے نتائج شامل ہیں، 30 اکتوبر 2024 کو جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ یہ اشاعتیں، یونٹ کی سطح کے ڈیٹا کے ساتھ، ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر: www.mospi.gov.in دستیاب ہیں۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے وزیر راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ ان کی موجودگی بہت اہمیت کی حامل ہو گی کیونکہ وہ شرکاء سے افتتاحی خطاب کریں گے۔ نیشنل سیمپل سروے کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل گیتا سنگھ راٹھور شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کریں گی اور این ایس او کے ذریعہ کئے گئے دیگر سروے سمیت اے ایس آئی کے بارے میں ایک مختصر پریزنٹیشن دیں گی۔ ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی، اپنے ابتدائی کلمات کے ساتھ سیاق و سباق طے کریں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس مختلف موضوعات کااحاطہ کرے گی جس میں اے ایس آئی 2022-23 کے کلیدی نتائج، یونٹ کی سطح کے ڈیٹا کا استعمال، اور ان معلومات سے صنعتوں کے ذریعےا سٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی، سرمایہ کاری کے فیصلوں اور پالیسی کی ترقی کے لیے کیسے استفادہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ نئی دہلی اسکول آف اکنامکس سے پروفیسر دیبیندو میتی اے ایس آئی ڈیٹا کے اطلاق پر ایک خصوصی اجلاس پیش کریں گے۔ مزید یہ کہ جی ڈی پی کیلکولیشن میں صنعتی ڈیٹا کے استعمال پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی جائے گی۔ مزید برآں، ایک پینل تبادلہ خیال کے تحت ‘‘کارپوریٹ پلاننگ اور ریسرچ کے لیےاے ایس آئی ڈیٹا سے استفادہ حاصل کرنا ا’’ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جس کا جائزہ اکنامک ٹائمز کی سینئر ڈیجیٹل مواد تخلیق کار محترمہ انوشکا ساہنی نے کیا ہے۔
کانفرنس میں معروف اداروں کے پروفیسرز اور ریسرچ اسکالرس متعلقہ فریقین ، طلباء، نجی تنظیموں، اور عالمی بینک جیسے بین الاقوامی اداروں، ایم او ایس پی آئی اور دیگر مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے افسران، ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے اور میڈیا کے افسران شرکت کریں گے۔ پریزنٹیشنز کے بعدکھلی بحث اور سوال و جواب کے اجلاس کے ذریعہ اس بات کو یقینی نایا جائے گا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم انٹرایکٹو ثابت ہو۔
ان لوگوں کے لیے جو ذاتی طور پر شرکت نہیں کر سکتے۔کانفرنس کو یوٹیوب پر براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا ۔ شرکاء https://www.youtube.com/live/wlgQusiBPhc پر براہ راست سلسلہ دیکھ سکتے ہیں
باضابطہ رجسٹریشن فارم کے ذریعے ڈیٹا استعمال کرنے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ تقریب کے لیے اپنا اندراج کرائیں۔ جس میں منتخب شرکاء کو تصدیقی ای میلز بھیجی جا رہی ہیں۔
visit:https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSefto1wwc7kqXlVY1sd9vkwOB2kdxyTpUueTL14tT3u5Qw0QA/viewform اندراج کے لئے ، برائے مہربانی رابطہ کریں۔