Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses Centenary celebrations of Central Institute for Research on Cotton Technology of Indian Council of Agricultural Research today
Agriculture is the backbone of India's economy and farmers are its soul a serving farmers is like worshipping God for me: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
On completion of 100 years of the institute, facilities for a pilot plant will be arranged here: Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister
We can work fast on the roadmap till 2047 for Cotton Producing Farmers, Cotton Dealing, Processing, Ginning.: Shri Chouhan
03 DEC 2024 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today addressed the centenary celebrations at the ICAR- Central Institute for Research on Cotton Technology. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan congratulated all on completing 100 years. Shri Chouhan said that when this laboratory was established 100 years ago in 1924, perhaps the only purpose would have been to find out how to earn maximum profit from cotton, at that time, they would have had their own goals and objectives, but today our goal is to build a developed India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Union Minister added that “a glorious, prosperous, rich India cannot be built without farmers. Even today, agriculture is the backbone of India's economy and farmers are its soul”. Shri Chouhan said that as a minister, serving farmers is like worshipping God for me. He added that various dimensions have to be fulfilled through this institute.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that what is required in this institute right now is the mechanization of cotton picking, this is very important for increasing the sustainability of cotton farming in India. Central Institute for Research on Cotton Technology (CIRCOT) is the only institute which is working for processing of mechanically picked cotton. There is a need to adapt the plant and machinery for processing of mechanically harvested cotton. For this, pilot plant facility will be arranged here when the institute completes 100 years. Necessary arrangements will also be made for how it can become an international center for cotton genome. Shri Chouhan further said that it is very important to develop a traceability system in cotton. All necessary facilities will be developed here to develop new traceability technology for the export of Indian cotton and this effort is also for the farmer.
Shri Chouhan emphasized that cotton seed is very expensive. Private companies sell seeds to farmers at a very high price. ICAR should try to ensure that farmers get quality seeds at low prices. Pay attention to the farmer as well so that farmers get benefit from cotton farming and they can earn their livelihood from farming.
Shri Chouhan said that the Prime Minister has given us a target till 2047. Shri Chouhan said that “We should also make a roadmap for Central Institute for Research on Cotton Technology (CIRCOT) till 2047. I need a roadmap of what we will do till 2047. We should work fast on it so that we can do the work related to cotton production, dealing, processing, plaiting etc. Central Institute for Research on Cotton Technology (CIRCOT) should be at the top by 2047 at any cost. You all should also think about it”. While congratulating on the completion of 100 years, Union Minister said that we should take a new journey with new zeal and enthusiasm so that the farmers are benefited; the industry also runs well, good clothes are also available, CIRCOT also moves forward and India also becomes the leader of the world.

कृषी मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेच्या सेंट्रल इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर रिसर्च ऑन कॉटन टेक्नॉलॉजीच्या (आयसीएआर) शताब्दी सोहळ्यात केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी केले मार्गदर्शन
"कृषी व्यवसाय हा भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा असून, शेतकरी हे या व्यवसायाचा आत्मा आहेत. शेतकऱ्यांची सेवा करणे हे माझ्यासाठी देवाची पूजा करण्यासारखे आहे,"-केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान
03 DEC 2024 9:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी आज आयसीएआर- भारतीय कृषी अनुसंधान परिषदेच्या शताब्दी सोहळ्यात सहभागी होत शताब्दी पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल सर्वांचे अभिनंदन केले. चौहान म्हणाले, "जेव्हा 100 वर्षांपूर्वी 1924 मध्ये ही प्रयोगशाळा स्थापन करण्यात आली, त्यावेळी कदाचित कापसामधून जास्तीत जास्त नफा मिळवणे हा एकमेव उद्देश होता. त्यावेळी त्यांची स्वतःची काही ध्येय व उद्दिष्टे होती. पण आज आपले ध्येय आहे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली विकसित भारत घडवणे.
"एक तेजस्वी, समृद्ध, संपन्न भारत शेतकऱ्यांशिवाय तयार होऊ शकत नाही. आजही कृषी हा व्यवसाय भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा असून शेतकरी या व्यवसायाचा आत्मा आहेत," असे ते म्हणाले. चौहान पुढे म्हणाले, "मंत्री म्हणून शेतकऱ्यांची सेवा करणे हे माझ्यासाठी देवाची पूजा करण्यासारखे आहे.या संस्थेमार्फत विविध पैलूंवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे गरजेचे आहे."
कापूस वेचणीच्या यांत्रिकीकरणावर भर
शिवराजसिंह चौहान म्हणाले की, "या संस्थेत सध्या कापूस वेचणीच्या यांत्रिकीकरणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आवश्यक आहे. कापूस शेती टिकवण्यासाठी हे अतिशय महत्त्वाचे आहे. सेंट्रल इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर रिसर्च ऑन कॉटन टेक्नॉलॉजी (सीआयआरसीओटी) ही अशी एकमेव संस्था आहे जी यांत्रिकरित्या वेचलेल्या कापसावर प्रक्रिया करण्याचे काम करते. यासाठी झाडे व यंत्रे यांत्रिक कापूस वेचणीसाठी अनुकूल बनवण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. या संस्थेच्या 100 वर्षांच्या पूर्णतेच्या निमित्ताने येथे पायलट प्लांट सुविधा उभारण्यात येणार आहे. याशिवाय, कापसाच्या जीनोमसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र म्हणून ही संस्था विकसित करण्यासाठीही आवश्यक ती व्यवस्था केली जाईल.
कापूस व्यापारासाठी ट्रेसिबिलिटी प्रणाली विकसित करण्याचे महत्त्व
चौहान म्हणाले की, "कापसाच्या व्यापारासाठी ट्रेसिबिलिटी प्रणाली विकसित करणे खूप महत्त्वाचे आहे. भारतीय कापसाच्या निर्यातीसाठी नवीन ट्रेसिबिलिटी तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यासाठी येथे सर्व आवश्यक सुविधा विकसित केल्या जातील आणि हा प्रयत्नही शेतकऱ्यांसाठीच आहे."
शेतकऱ्यांसाठी स्वस्त दरात दर्जेदार बियाणे उपलब्ध करून देण्याचा प्रयत्न
चौहान यांनी कापसाच्या बियाण्यांच्या उच्च किमतीबद्दल चिंता व्यक्त केली. "खाजगी कंपन्या शेतकऱ्यांना अत्यंत उच्च किमतीत बियाणे विकतात.आयसीएआर ने याकडे लक्ष द्यावे की शेतकऱ्यांना कमी किमतीत दर्जेदार बियाणे मिळतील. तसेच त्यांनी शेतकऱ्यांकडेही लक्ष द्यावे जेणेकरून त्यांना कापसाच्या शेतीतून फायदा मिळेल आणि शेतीतून उदरनिर्वाह करता येईल," असे ते म्हणाले.