நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் உணவு மற்றும் பானங்கள் பிரிவின் கீழ் நுகர்வோர் ஆணையங்களில் 533 நுகர்வோர் புகார்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன
03 DEC 2024 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் (FSSAI) 2008 ஆம் ஆண்டில் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலைகள் சட்டம், 2006 இன் கீழ் முதன்மையாக உணவுப் பொருட்களுக்கான அறிவியல் அடிப்படையிலான தரங்களை நிர்ணயிப்பதற்கும், அவற்றின் உற்பத்தி, சேமிப்பு, விநியோகம், விற்பனை மற்றும் இறக்குமதி ஆகியவற்றை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கும் மனித நுகர்வுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் முழுமையான உணவு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக நிறுவப்பட்டது.
உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணயச் சட்டத்தில் தரமற்ற உணவு, தவறான முத்திரையிடப்பட்ட உணவு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பற்ற உணவு தொடர்பான தண்டனை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான குறிப்பிட்ட விதிகள் உள்ளன. FSSAI அதன் பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மூலம் பால், பால் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை உணவு உட்பட உணவுப்பொருட்களின் மாதிரிகள் வழக்கமான மேற்பார்வை, கண்காணிப்பு, ஆய்வு,
ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படும். உணவு மாதிரிகள் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு ஏக்ற்ப இல்லாத நேர்வுகளில், உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணயச் சட்டம், விதிகள் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளின்படி உணவு வணிகர்கள் மீது தண்டனை நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளிலும் அடிப்படை பரிசோதனை வசதிகளை விரிவுபடுத்தும் வகையில், உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நடமாடும் உணவு பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்களை எப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ வழங்கியுள்ளது.
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2019 இன் பிரிவு 90 மற்றும் 91 ஆகியவை கலப்படம் அல்லது போலியான பொருட்களைக் கொண்ட எந்தவொரு தயாரிப்பையும் உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கு அல்லது சேமித்து வைப்பதற்கும் அல்லது விற்பனை செய்வதற்கும் அல்லது விநியோகிப்பதற்கும் அல்லது இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கும் தண்டனையை வழங்குகின்றன, இதில் நுகர்வோருக்கு ஏற்படும் தீங்கின் அளவைப் பொறுத்து சிறைத்தண்டனை அல்லது அபராதம் விதிக்கபடும்.
கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் நுகர்வோர் ஆணையங்களில் உணவு மற்றும் பானங்கள் பிரிவின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட நுகர்வோர் புகார்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை தமிழ்நாட்டில் 30 புகார்களும், புதுச்சேரியில் 9 புகார்களும் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2080057

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
533 consumer complaints registered under food and beverages category in the consumer commissions during last two years
03 DEC 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) was established in 2008 under Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 primarily for laying down science-based standards for articles of food and to regulate their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption.
The Food Safety and Standards Act includes specific provisions for penal action concerning substandard food, misbranded food, and unsafe food. FSSAI through its regional offices and State/ Union Territories conducts regular surveillance, monitoring, inspection, and random sampling of food products including milk, milk products and baby food. ln cases where food samples are found to be non-conforming, penal action is taken against the defaulting Food Business Operators as per the provisions of the Food Safety and Standards Act, Rules and Regulations. Further, to extend reach of basic testing facilities even in remote areas, FSSAI has provided mobile food testing labs called Food Safety on Wheels (FSWs).
Section 90 and 91 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 provide for punishment for manufacturing for sale or for storing or selling or for distributing or importing any product containing an adulterant or spurious goods, which includes imprisonment or fine depending on the extent of injury to the consumer.
The details of the consumer complaints registered under food and beverages category in the consumer commissions during last two years are as below:-
Name of the State/UT
Number of complaints registered
Andhra Pradesh
17
Assam
3
Bihar
16
Chandigarh
4
Chhattisgarh
10
Delhi
28
Gujarat
16
Haryana
57
Himachal Pradesh
5
Jammu and Kashmir
1
Jharkhand
2
Karnataka
6
Kerala
51
Madhya Pradesh
8
Maharashtra
7
Odisha
15
Puducherry
9
Punjab
12
Rajasthan
88
Tamil Nadu
30
Telangana
20
Uttar Pradesh
112
Uttarakhand
4
West Bengal
12
TOTAL
533
In terms of the Consumer Protection (Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions) Rules, 2020, framed under the aegis of Consumer Protection Act, 2019, no fee has to be paid for filing complaints where the value of goods or services paid as consideration is up to Rs.5,00,000/-.
E-daakhil portal has also been launched for online filing of consumer complaints. Besides physical hearing, video conferencing facility has also been provided at National and State level Consumer Commissions.
Further, in terms of Section 38 (7) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, every complaint shall be disposed of as expeditiously as possible and endeavour shall be made to decide the complaint within a period of three months from the date of receipt of notice by opposite party where the complaint does not require analysis or testing of commodities and within five months if it requires analysis or testing of commodities:
To serve the interest of speedy justice to the end consumers, Consumer Protection Act states that no adjournment shall ordinarily be granted by the consumer commissions unless sufficient cause is shown and the reasons for grant of adjournment have been recorded in writing by the Commission.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri BL Verma in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.