Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
533 consumer complaints registered under food and beverages category in the consumer commissions during last two years
03 DEC 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) was established in 2008 under Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 primarily for laying down science-based standards for articles of food and to regulate their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption.
The Food Safety and Standards Act includes specific provisions for penal action concerning substandard food, misbranded food, and unsafe food. FSSAI through its regional offices and State/ Union Territories conducts regular surveillance, monitoring, inspection, and random sampling of food products including milk, milk products and baby food. ln cases where food samples are found to be non-conforming, penal action is taken against the defaulting Food Business Operators as per the provisions of the Food Safety and Standards Act, Rules and Regulations. Further, to extend reach of basic testing facilities even in remote areas, FSSAI has provided mobile food testing labs called Food Safety on Wheels (FSWs).
Section 90 and 91 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 provide for punishment for manufacturing for sale or for storing or selling or for distributing or importing any product containing an adulterant or spurious goods, which includes imprisonment or fine depending on the extent of injury to the consumer.
The details of the consumer complaints registered under food and beverages category in the consumer commissions during last two years are as below:-
Name of the State/UT
Number of complaints registered
Andhra Pradesh
17
Assam
3
Bihar
16
Chandigarh
4
Chhattisgarh
10
Delhi
28
Gujarat
16
Haryana
57
Himachal Pradesh
5
Jammu and Kashmir
1
Jharkhand
2
Karnataka
6
Kerala
51
Madhya Pradesh
8
Maharashtra
7
Odisha
15
Puducherry
9
Punjab
12
Rajasthan
88
Tamil Nadu
30
Telangana
20
Uttar Pradesh
112
Uttarakhand
4
West Bengal
12
TOTAL
533
In terms of the Consumer Protection (Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions) Rules, 2020, framed under the aegis of Consumer Protection Act, 2019, no fee has to be paid for filing complaints where the value of goods or services paid as consideration is up to Rs.5,00,000/-.
E-daakhil portal has also been launched for online filing of consumer complaints. Besides physical hearing, video conferencing facility has also been provided at National and State level Consumer Commissions.
Further, in terms of Section 38 (7) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, every complaint shall be disposed of as expeditiously as possible and endeavour shall be made to decide the complaint within a period of three months from the date of receipt of notice by opposite party where the complaint does not require analysis or testing of commodities and within five months if it requires analysis or testing of commodities:
To serve the interest of speedy justice to the end consumers, Consumer Protection Act states that no adjournment shall ordinarily be granted by the consumer commissions unless sufficient cause is shown and the reasons for grant of adjournment have been recorded in writing by the Commission.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri BL Verma in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता आयोगों में खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ श्रेणी के अंतर्गत पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान 533 उपभोक्ता शिकायतें दर्ज
03 DEC 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) की स्थापना 2008 में खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक अधिनियम, 2006 के अंतर्गत की गई थी। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए विज्ञान आधारित मानक निर्धारित करना तथा लोगों के लिए सुरक्षित एवं पौष्टिक भोजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनके उत्पादन, भंडारण, वितरण, बिक्री और आयात को विनियमित करना है।
खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक अधिनियम में घटिया खाद्य, गलत ब्रांड वाले खाद्य और असुरक्षित खाद्य पदार्थों के सम्बंध में दंडात्मक कार्रवाई के लिए विशिष्ट प्रावधान शामिल हैं। एफएसएसएआई अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के माध्यम से दूध, दूध उत्पादों और शिशु आहार सहित खाद्य उत्पादों की नियमित निगरानी, ​​निरीक्षण और रेंडम विधि से नमूने एकत्र करता है। ऐसे मामलों में जहां खाद्य नमूने सही नहीं पाए जाते हैं, खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक अधिनियम, नियमों और विनियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार दोषी खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जाती है। इसके अलावा, दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में भी बुनियादी परीक्षण सुविधाएं बढ़ाने के लिए, एफएसएसएआई ने फूड सेफ्टी ऑन व्हील्स (एफएसडब्ल्यू) नामक मोबाइल खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की सुविधाएं प्रदान की हैं।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 90 और 91 में तैयार करके मिलावटी या नकली सामान जैसे किसी भी उत्पाद को बेचने, भंडारण करने, वितरित करने या आयात करने के लिए दंड का प्रावधान है। इसमें उपभोक्ता को होने वाले नुकसान की सीमा के आधार पर कारावास या जुर्माना भी शामिल है।
पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान उपभोक्ता आयोगों में खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ श्रेणी के अंतर्गत दर्ज उपभोक्ता शिकायतों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
दर्ज शिकायतों की संख्या
आंध्र प्रदेश
17
असम
3
बिहार
16
चंडीगढ़
4
छत्तीसगढ
10
दिल्ली
28
गुजरात
16
हरियाणा
57
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1
झारखंड
2
कर्नाटक
6
केरल
51
मध्य प्रदेश
8
महाराष्ट्र
7
ओडिशा
15
पुदुचेरी
9
पंजाब
12
राजस्थान
88
तमिलनाडु
30
तेलंगाना
20
उत्तर प्रदेश
112
उत्तराखंड
4
पश्चिम बंगाल
12
कुल
533
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तत्वावधान में बनाए गए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग) नियम, 2020 के अनुसार, उन मामलों में शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए कोई शुल्क नहीं देना होगा, जिनमें उपभोक्ता द्वारा वस्तुओं या सेवाओं के लिए 5,00,000/- रुपये तक का भुगतान किया है।
उपभोक्ता शिकायतों को ऑनलाइन दर्ज करने के लिए ई-दाखिल पोर्टल भी शुरू किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय उपभोक्ता आयोगों में प्रत्यक्ष सुनवाई के अलावा वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 38 (7) के अनुसार, प्रत्येक शिकायत का यथासंभव शीघ्रता से निपटारा किया जाएगा और जहां शिकायत में वस्तुओं के विश्लेषण या परीक्षण की आवश्यकता नहीं है, वहां दूसरे पक्ष द्वारा नोटिस प्राप्त होने की तारीख से तीन महीने की अवधि के भीतर शिकायत का निपटारा करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा और यदि इसमें वस्तुओं के विश्लेषण या परीक्षण की आवश्यकता है तो अवधि पांच महीने है।
उपभोक्ताओं को शीघ्र न्याय दिलाने के लिए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम में कहा गया है कि उपभोक्ता आयोगों द्वारा तब तक कोई स्थगन नहीं दिया जाएगा जब तक पर्याप्त कारण न बताया जाए तथा स्थगन देने के कारणों को आयोग द्वारा लिखित रूप में दर्ज न कर दिया जाए।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।