Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROMOTING ORGANIC FARMING
03 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Government is promoting organic farming for improving soil health and water retention through the schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) exclusively for North Eastern States. Both the schemes stress on end-to-end support to farmers engaged in organic farming i.e. from production to processing, certification & marketing and post-harvest management training and capacity building.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research operates All India Network Programme on Organic Farming (AINP-OF) with 20 collaborating centers covering 16 States and has developed organic package of practices for 76 cropping systems. The results showed improvement of soil physical, chemical and biological properties resulting in better micro environment for crop growth and productivity, compared to conventional farming. Better resilience of crops to weather extremes have also been observed under organic farming.
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has taken various initiatives to build Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for agriculture as an open source, open standard and interoperable public good through various digital initiatives, such as:
AgriStack: Under the Agristack initiative, the Government has initiated the development of three core registries, viz. Farmers Registry (Registry of Farmers), Geo-Referenced Village maps (of the Farmland plots) and Crop Sown Registry through the Digital Crop Survey (DCS).
DCS allows capturing of crop being grown and irrigation sources/ methods being used on a parcel of land. This allows the government to understand ground truthing real time data that allows planning to:- 1. Crop diversification 2. Millet promotion 3. Procurement planning 4. Identify risk prone areas and plan intervention accordingly.
Under this project, a detailed soil profile study is being carried out to create standardized soil maps for rational land use and crop planning, thus promoting sustainable agriculture.
A data driven approach, is being followed to improve agricultural productivity and mitigate climate change. In this regard risk and vulnerability assessment of Indian Agriculture to climate change was undertaken by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), under National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA).
During last 10 years (2014-2024), a total of 2593 varieties have been released by ICAR, out of these 2177 varieties have been found tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses.
To enhance the resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, 448 Climate Resilient Villages has been established in 151 climatically vulnerable districts under NICRA programme. In addition, capacity building programmes are being conducted to all the stakeholders on various aspects of climate change.
Government is implementing Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) scheme in the Country under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) focusing on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation, namely, Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation systems. The Micro Irrigation helps in water saving as well as reduced fertilizer usage through fertigation, labour expenses, other input costs and overall income enhancement of farmers. Financial Assistance @ 55% for Small & Marginal farmers and @ 45% for other farmers is provided for installation of Micro Irrigation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जैविक कृषि को बढ़ावा देना
03 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए मिशन ऑर्गेनिक वैल्यू चेन डेवलपमेंट (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) योजनाओं के माध्यम से मृदा स्वास्थ्य और जल प्रतिधारण में सुधार के लिए जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा दे रही है। दोनों योजनाएं जैविक खेती में लगे किसानों को उत्पादन से लेकर प्रसंस्करण, प्रमाणन और विपणन और कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण तक के लिए पूर्ण सहयोग पर जोर देती हैं।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद 16 राज्यों में 20 सहयोगी केंद्रों के साथ जैविक खेती पर अखिल भारतीय नेटवर्क कार्यक्रम (एआईएनपी-ओएफ) संचालित करती है और 76 फसल प्रणालियों के लिए जैविक विधियों का पैकेज विकसित किया है। इसके परिणामों से ज्ञात हुआ है कि मिट्टी के भौतिक, रासायनिक और जैविक गुणों में सुधार हुआ है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पारंपरिक खेती की तुलना में फसल की वृद्धि और उत्पादकता के लिए बेहतर सूक्ष्म वातावरण मिला है। जैविक खेती के तहत मौसम की चरम स्थितियों के प्रति फसलों की बेहतर लचीलापन भी देखा गया है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न डिजिटल पहलों के माध्यम से कृषि के लिए एक खुले स्रोत, खुले मानक और अंतर-संचालन योग्य सार्वजनिक वस्तु के रूप में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं। ये इस प्रकार है-
एग्रीस्टैक: एग्रीस्टैक पहल के तहत, सरकार ने तीन प्रमुख रजिस्ट्रियों के विकास की पहल की है, अर्थात किसान रजिस्ट्री (किसानों की रजिस्ट्री), भू-संदर्भित गांव के नक्शे (कृषि भूमि के भूखंडों के) और डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण (डीसीएस) के माध्यम से बोई गई फसल की रजिस्ट्री।
डीसीएस से किसी भूमि पर उगाई जा रही फसल और सिंचाई के स्रोतों/तरीकों की जानकारी की सुविधा मिलती है। इससे सरकार को वास्तविक समय के आंकड़ों को समझने में मदद मिलती है, जिससे :- 1. फसल विविधीकरण 2. बाजरा संवर्धन 3. खरीद योजना 4. जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना और उसके अनुसार कार्यक्रम बनाने में सहयोग मिलता है।
इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत तर्कसंगत भूमि उपयोग और फसल नियोजन के लिए मानकीकृत मृदा मानचित्र बनाने हेतु विस्तृत मृदा प्रोफ़ाइल अध्ययन किया जा रहा है, जिससे टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार और जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने के लिए डेटा आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जा रहा है। इस संबंध में भारतीय कृषि के जलवायु परिवर्तन के जोखिम और भेद्यता का आकलन भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा जलवायु लचीले कृषि में राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) के तहत किया गया था।
पिछले 10 वर्षों (2014-2024) के दौरान, आईसीएआर द्वारा कुल 2593 किस्में जारी की गई हैं, इनमें से 2177 किस्में एक या एक से अधिक जैविक और/या अजैविक तनावों के प्रति सहनशील पाई गई हैं।
जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति किसानों के लचीलेपन और अनुकूलन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए, एनआईसीआरए कार्यक्रम के तहत 151 जलवायु संवेदनशील जिलों में 448 जलवायु अनुकूल गांव स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, जलवायु परिवर्तन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर सभी हितधारकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
सरकार प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के तहत देश में प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) योजना को लागू कर रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, अर्थात् ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणालियों के माध्यम से खेत स्तर पर जल उपयोग दक्षता को बढ़ाना है। सूक्ष्म सिंचाई से पानी की बचत के साथ-साथ उर्वरक के उपयोग में कमी, श्रम व्यय, अन्य उत्पादक लागत और किसानों की समग्र आय में वृद्धि में मदद मिलती है। सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के लिए छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए 55 प्रतिशत और अन्य किसानों के लिए 45 प्रतिशत की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।