Ministry of Heavy Industries
Advancing India's Electric Vehicle Ecosystem
03 DEC 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries has formulated the following schemes for advancing and strengthening India’s Electric Vehicle (EV) ecosystem by supporting local manufacturing aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047 and these schemes are implemented on pan India basis including State of Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra:
1. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: PM E-DRIVE Scheme has been notified on 29.09.2024 for promotion of electric mobility and to reduce dependence of fossil fuels in the country. The scheme has an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore over a period of two years from 01.04.2024 to 31.03.2026. The Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024 implemented for the period of 06 months, from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024, is subsumed in PM E-DRIVE Scheme. This scheme aims to incentivise sale of e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-Ambulances, and e-buses. The scheme also supports development of charging infrastructure and upgrading testing agencies over two years, i.e. up to FY 2025-26.
2. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry (PLI-Auto): PLI-Auto Scheme was launched on 15.09.2021, for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crores for a period of 5 years. The details of the scheme are available at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-automobile-and-auto-component-industry
3. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for manufacturing Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACC): Government on 12th May, 2021 approved PLI-ACC in order to promote manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 18,100 crore. The scheme envisages to establish a cumulative ACC battery manufacturing capacity of 50 GWh. The details of the scheme may be seen at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-national-programme-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage
4. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles (FAME) scheme: Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) scheme Phase-II (FAME II) was implemented for a period of 5 years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs.11,500 Crore. Under FAME India scheme Phase-II, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) was introduced with the objective of domestic manufacturing of electrical vehicles, its assemblies/ sub-assemblies and parts/sub-parts thereby increasing the domestic value addition.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन इकोसिस्टम को उन्नत बनाना
03 DEC 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन के अनुरूप स्थानीय विनिर्माण को सहायता प्रदान करके भारत के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) इकोसिस्टम को उन्नत बनाने और मजबूत करने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएं तैयार की हैं और ये योजनाएं उत्तर प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र राज्य सहित अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं:
1. पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवॉल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना: देश में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने और जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना 29 सितंबर 2024 को अधिसूचित की गई है। इस योजना का परिव्यय 01 अप्रैल 2024 से 31 मार्च 2026 तक दो वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 10,900 करोड़ रुपये है। इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्रमोशन स्कीम (ईएमपीएस) 2024 को 01 अप्रैल 2024 से 30 सितम्बर 2024 तक छह माह की अवधि के लिए लागू किया गया है और पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना में शामिल किया गया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य ई-दोपहिया वाहनों, ई-तिपहिया वाहनों, ई-ट्रकों, ई-एम्बुलेंसों और ई-बसों की बिक्री को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 तक की दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए चार्जिंग अवसंरचना के विकास और परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
2. ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो संघटक उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना 15 सितंबर 2021 को शुरू की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य 5 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। योजना का ब्यौरा https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-automobile-and-auto-component-industry पर उपलब्ध है।
3. उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) के विनिर्माण के लिए उत्पादन-संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना: सरकार ने देश में एसीसी के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 12 मई, 2021 को पीएलआई-एसीसी योजना को मंजूरी दी जिसका बजटीय परिव्यय 18,100 करोड़ रुपये था। इस योजना में 50 गीगावाट घंटे की संचयी एसीसी बैटरी विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। योजना का ब्यौरा https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-national-programme-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage पर उपलब्ध है।
4. हाइब्रिड एवं इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और विनिर्माण (फेम) योजना: भारत में (हाइब्रिड और) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और उनका विनिर्माण (फेम इंडिया) योजना चरण- II (फेम II) को 01 अप्रैल, 2019 से 5 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए कार्यान्वित किया गया, जिसके लिए बजटीय सहायता 11,500 करोड़ रुपये थी। फेम इंडिया योजना चरण- II के तहत, चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) की शुरुआत की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, इसकी असेम्बली/सब-असेम्बली तथा पार्ट्स/सब-पार्ट्स का घरेलू स्तर पर विनिर्माण हो सके ताकि घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन बढ़े।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी