Ministry of Heavy Industries
Advancing India's Electric Vehicle Ecosystem
03 DEC 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries has formulated the following schemes for advancing and strengthening India’s Electric Vehicle (EV) ecosystem by supporting local manufacturing aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047 and these schemes are implemented on pan India basis including State of Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra:
1. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: PM E-DRIVE Scheme has been notified on 29.09.2024 for promotion of electric mobility and to reduce dependence of fossil fuels in the country. The scheme has an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore over a period of two years from 01.04.2024 to 31.03.2026. The Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024 implemented for the period of 06 months, from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024, is subsumed in PM E-DRIVE Scheme. This scheme aims to incentivise sale of e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-Ambulances, and e-buses. The scheme also supports development of charging infrastructure and upgrading testing agencies over two years, i.e. up to FY 2025-26.
2. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry (PLI-Auto): PLI-Auto Scheme was launched on 15.09.2021, for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crores for a period of 5 years. The details of the scheme are available at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-automobile-and-auto-component-industry
3. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for manufacturing Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACC): Government on 12th May, 2021 approved PLI-ACC in order to promote manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 18,100 crore. The scheme envisages to establish a cumulative ACC battery manufacturing capacity of 50 GWh. The details of the scheme may be seen at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-national-programme-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage
4. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles (FAME) scheme: Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) scheme Phase-II (FAME II) was implemented for a period of 5 years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs.11,500 Crore. Under FAME India scheme Phase-II, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) was introduced with the objective of domestic manufacturing of electrical vehicles, its assemblies/ sub-assemblies and parts/sub-parts thereby increasing the domestic value addition.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے الیکٹرک وہیکل ایکو سسٹم کو جدیدترین بنانا
03 DEC 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے آتم نربھر بھارت اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو سپورٹ کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیمیں تیار کی ہیں اور یہ اسکیمیں پورے ہندوستان کی سطح پر بشمول اتر پردیش اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستوں میں لاگو کی جارہی ہیں:
پی ایم الیکٹرک ڈرائیو ریوولیوشن ان انوویٹو وہیکل اینہانسمنٹ (پی ایم ای ڈرائیو) یوجنا: پی ایم ای ڈرائیو یوجنا کو 29 ستمبر 2024 کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ملک میں برقی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور فوسل فیول پر انحصار کم کیا جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم کا تخمینہ 01 اپریل 2024 سے 31 مارچ 2026 تک دو سال کی مدت کے لیے 10,900 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ الیکٹرک موبلٹی پروموشن اسکیم (ای ایم پی ایس) 2024 کو 01 اپریل 2024 سے 30 ستمبر 2024 تک چھ ماہ کی مدت کے لیے لاگو کیا گیا ہے اور اسے پی ایم ای ڈرائیو اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ای ٹو وہیلر، ای تھری وہیلر، ای ٹرک، ای ایمبولینس اور ای بسوں کی فروخت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، مالی سال 2025-26 تک دو سال کی مدت کے لیے چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی اور جانچ ایجنسیوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے بھی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری (پی ایل آئی ۔آٹو):پی ایل آئی آٹو اسکیم 15 ستمبر 2021 کو شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد جدید آٹو موٹیو ٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات کے لیے ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا تھا، جس کا بجٹ 3 کروڑ 25 لاکھ روپے کا ہے۔ اسکیم کی تفصیلات https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-automobile-and-auto-component-industry پر دستیاب ہیں۔
پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم برائے مینوفیکچرنگ آف ایڈوانسڈ کیمیکل سیلز (اے سی سی): حکومت نےپی ایل آئی-اے سی سی اسکیم کو 12 مئی 2021 کو منظور کیا جس میں ملک میں اے سی سی کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 18,100 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں 50 گیگا واٹ گھنٹے کی مجموعی اے سی سی بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت قائم کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کی تفصیلات https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-national-programme-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ہائبرڈ اور الیکٹرک وہیکلز (ایف اے ایم ای) اسکیم کی تیز رفتار اپنانے اور تیار کرنا: ہندوستان میں (ہائبرڈ اور) الیکٹرک وہیکلز (ایف اے ایم ای انڈیا) اسکیم فیز-II کو 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے 01 اپریل 2019 سے لاگو کیا گیا تھا، جس کی 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے 10 کروڑ 10 لاکھ روپے بجٹ ہے۔ ایف اے ایم ای انڈیا اسکیم فیز-II کے تحت، ایک فیزڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ، اس کی اسمبلیوں/ ذیلی اسمبلیوں اور پرزوں/ ذیلی حصوں سے گھریلو قیمت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
یہ اطلاعات بھاری صنعتوں اور فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔