AYUSH
Pharmacovigilance Program for ASU & H Drug is one of the components of the Central Sector Scheme-Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY)
34 State Drug Testing Laboratories have been supported for strengthening their infrastructural and functional capacity; 106 laboratories approved or licensed under the provisions of The Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 for quality testing of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs and raw materials
03 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under Rule 158 B of The Drugs Rules, 1945, guidelines for issue of license and requirement of safety study and Experience/Evidence of effectiveness with respect to Ayurveda, Siddha or Unani drugs have been prescribed. It is mandatory for the manufacturers to adhere to the prescribed requirements for licensing of manufacturing units and medicines including proof of safety & effectiveness, compliance with the Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) as per Schedule T and Schedule M-I of The Drugs Rules, 1945 and quality standards of drugs given in the respective pharmacopoeia.
Rule 159 of The Drugs Rules, 1945 have provisions for cancellation or suspension of licenses if the licensee has failed to comply with any of the conditions of the license or with any provisions of the The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 or the rules made thereunder.
As prescribed in The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and rules made thereunder, enforcement of the legal provisions pertaining to Quality Control and issuance of drug license of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani drugs (ASU) is vested with the State Drug Controllers/State Licensing Authorities appointed by the concerned State / Union Territory Government.
Rule 160 A to J The Drugs Rules, 1945 provides the regulatory guidelines for approval of Drug Testing Laboratory for carrying out tests of identity, purity, quality and strength of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs as may be required under the provisions of these rules, on behalf of licensee for manufacture of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani drugs. As on date, 34 State Drug Testing Laboratories have been supported for strengthening their infrastructural and functional capacity. Further, 106 laboratories are approved or licensed under the provisions of The Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 for quality testing of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs and raw materials.
PCIM&H on behalf of Ministry of Ayush lays down the Formulary specifications and Pharmacopoeial Standards for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs, which serve as official compendia for ascertaining the Quality Control (identity, purity and strength) of the ASU&H drugs, included herein, as per The Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules 1945, hereunder and compliance to these quality standards are mandatory for the production of ASU&H drugs being manufactured in India. Implementation of these Pharmacopoeial standards ensures that the medicines reaching to masses conform to optimum quality standards in terms of identity, purity and strength. So far, 2259 quality standards on raw materials (Single Drugs of Plant/Animal/Mineral/Metal/Chemical origin) used in ASU&H has been published. 405 quality standards of ASU formulations also have been published in respective Pharmacopoeias. Further, 2666 formulary specifications of ASU drugs also published in Formularies of respective system. In addition to above, supporting documents in the form of Macro-Microscopic & TLC Atlas on 351 single drugs incorporated in API are also published. Pharmacopoeias describe the minimum standards / specification to which a pharmaceutical product should comply with. This includes standards for raw materials for identity, purity, strength and quality to develop and standardize methods of preparation, dosage forms, etc. PCIM&H act as an appellate drug testing laboratory to receive the samples from Government agencies as per the Drugs & Cosmetics Act & Rules thereunder for ascertaining their quality. Further, PCIM&H on behalf of the Ministry of Ayush also imparts mini training to the Drug Regulatory Authorities, State Drug Testing Laboratories (Drug Analysts), etc. on laboratory techniques and methods used to maintain the quality of ASU&H drugs.
The Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules thereunder encompass the provisions for prohibition of misleading advertisements and exaggerated claims of drugs and medicinal substances including Ayush medicines and for the penalty to be imposed on the defaulters.
Further, the Ministry of Ayush has formulated a Central Sector Scheme-Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY). One of the components of this scheme is the Pharmacovigilance Program for ASU & H Drugs. Under this Program the major objectives are to keep vigilance over ASU&H drugs and to reduce the pollution of misleading advertisements. The program is working through a three-tier network of a National Pharmacovigilance Centre (NPvCC), 05 Intermediary Pharmacovigilance Centres (IPvCs) and 99 Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centres (PPvCs) established across the country. Through this channel of Pharmacovigilance centres objectionable/misleading advertisements are regularly reported to the respective State Licensing Authorities. Also, as per The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Regulations 2022 and The National Commission for Homoeopathy regulations 2022, Pharmacovigilance is a mandate component for all the Ayush system of medicine. Under Pharmacovigilance Program for ASU&H drugs consumers can lodge complaints either directly or through online portal: https://www.ayushsuraksha.com.
The Government of India has established Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine, Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy, Central Council for Research in Siddha and Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy under the Ministry of Ayush as apex organizations for undertaking, coordinating, formulating, developing and promoting research in Ayush system on scientific lines. Core Research activities comprise of Medicinal Plant Research (Medico-Ethno Botanical Survey, Pharmacognosy and in vitro-propagation technique), Drug Standardization, Pharmacological Research, Clinical Research, Literary Research & Documentation and Tribal Health Care Research Programme. Research activities are carried out through its peripheral Institutes/Units located across the country and also in collaboration with various Universities, Hospitals and Institutes.
The research outcomes of the clinical trials are being published in peer reviewed journals. The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) has undertaken clinical studies to validate the clinical efficacy and safety of classical Ayurveda medicines in various disease conditions.
Also, CCRAS has undertaken research for development of new combinations (coded drugs) in various disease conditions which are under different phases of drug development. The research is being carried out through a systematic process of drug development viz. drug standardization and quality control, preclinical safety/toxicity studies and biological activity studies (as appropriate) and clinical trials adopting prevalent guidelines such as Good Clinical Practices Guidelines for Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani drugs (GCP-ASU), Ministry of Ayush and Ethical guidelines for Bio-Medical Research (Indian Council of Medical Research), World Health Organization (WHO) guidelines for traditional medicines etc. as per requirement.
National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (Ethics and Registration) Regulations, 2023 and National Commission for Homoeopathy (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Code of Ethics for practitioners of Homoeopathy) Regulations, 2022 have provisions for standards of Professional Conduct, Etiquettes, and Code of Ethics for Ayush practitioners.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ஆயுஷ்
மாநில மருந்து பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்களின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு திறனை வலுப்படுத்துதல்; ஆயுர்வேத, சித்தா, யுனானி மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மூலப்பொருட்களின் தரப்பரிசோதனைக்காக 106 மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்கள் விதிகள், 1945ன் கீழ் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது உரிமம் பெற்ற ஆய்வகங்கள்
03 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
மருந்துகளுக்கான விதிகள், 1945 - ன் விதி எண் 158 பி - ன் கீழ், உரிமம் வழங்குவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வின் அவசியம் மற்றும் ஆயுர்வேதம், சித்தா அல்லது யுனானி மருந்துகள் தொடர்பான அனுபவம் / சான்றுகள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. உற்பத்தி அலகுகள் மற்றும் மருந்துகளுக்கு உரிமம் வழங்குவதற்கான பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட விதிமுறைகளை உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் கடைப்பிடிப்பது கட்டாயமாகும், இதில் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயல்திறனுக்கான சான்று, மருந்துகள் விதிகள், 1945 - ன் அட்டவணை டி மற்றும் அட்டவணை எம்-I - ன் படி சிறந்த உற்பத்தி நடைமுறைகளுக்கு (GMP) இணங்குதல் மற்றும் அந்தந்த மருந்தகத்தில் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மருந்துகளின் தர நிலைகள்.
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம், 1940 அல்லது அதன் கீழ் இயற்றப்பட்ட விதிகளுக்கு இணங்கத் தவறும் உரிமதாரர், 1945 - ம் ஆண்டு மருந்துகள் விதிகளின் நிபந்தனைகளுக்கு இணங்கத் தவறினால், உரிமங்களை ரத்து செய்யவும் அல்லது தற்காலிகமாக நிறுத்தி வைக்கவும் மருந்துகள் விதி 1945 - ன் விதி 159-ல் வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம், 1940 மற்றும் அதன் கீழ் இயற்றப்பட்ட விதிகளில் வரையறுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளபடி, ஆயுர்வேதா, சித்தா, யுனானி மருந்துகளின் தரக்கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் மருந்து உரிமம் வழங்குதல் தொடர்பான சட்ட வழிவகைகளை அமலாக்குவது சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசால் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட மாநில மருந்து கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள் / மாநில உரிமம் வழங்கும் அதிகாரிகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விதி 160 A முதல் J வரை ஆயுர்வேதா, சித்தா, யுனானி மருந்துகளை தயாரிக்க உரிமதாரர் சார்பாக இவ்விதிகளின் கீழ் தேவைப்படும் ஆயுர்வேத, சித்தா மற்றும் யுனானி மருந்துகளின் அடையாளம், தூய்மை, தரம் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன் ஆகியவற்றை சோதிக்க மருந்து ஆய்வுக் கூடத்திற்கு அனுமதி வழங்குவதற்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை 1945 - ம் ஆண்டு மருந்து விதிகள் வழங்குகின்றன. தற்போது, 34 மாநில மருந்து ஆய்வுக் கூடங்களின் உட்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை வலுப்படுத்த உதவி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், ஆயுர்வேத, சித்தா, யுனானி மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மூலப்பொருட்களின் தரப்பரிசோதனைக்காக 106 ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகு சாதன பொருட்கள் விதிகள், 1945-ன் கீழ் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது உரிமம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகுசாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டத்தின்படி, ஆயுர்வேதம், சித்தா, யுனானி மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதி (ASU&H) மருந்துகளின் தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டை (அடையாளம், தூய்மை மற்றும் செயல்திறன்) உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அதிகாரப்பூர்வ தொகுப்பாக செயல்படும் ஆயுர்வேதம், சித்தா, யுனானி மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதி (ASU&H) மருந்துகளுக்கான கலவை சூத்திர விவரக்குறிப்புகள் மற்றும் மருந்தியல் தரநிலைகளை PCIM & H வகுத்துள்ளது. 1940 மற்றும் விதிகள் 1945, இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் ASU&H மருந்துகளின் உற்பத்திக்கு இந்த தர நிர்ணயங்களுக்கு இணங்குவது கட்டாயமாகும். இந்த மருந்தியல் தரநிலைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், மக்களைச் சென்றடையும் மருந்துகள் அடையாளம், தூய்மை மற்றும் செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் உகந்த தர நிர்ணயங்களுக்கு இணங்குவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. இதுவரை, ASU&H இல் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மூலப்பொருட்கள் (தாவர / விலங்கு / கனிம / உலோக / இரசாயன தோற்றத்தின் ஒற்றை மருந்துகள்) 2259 தர நியமங்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. 405 தர நிர்ணய மருந்துகள் அந்தந்த மருந்தகங்களில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், 2666 ஆசிய மருத்துவ மாத்திரைகளின் சூத்திர விவரக்குறிப்புகள் அந்தந்த அமைப்பின் சூத்திரங்களில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. தயாரிப்பு முறைகள், மருந்தளவு வடிவங்கள் போன்றவற்றை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் தரப்படுத்துவதற்கும் அடையாளம், தூய்மை, செயல்திறன் மற்றும் தரத்திற்கான மூலப்பொருட்களுக்கான தரநிலைகள் இதில் அடங்கும். மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம் மற்றும் விதிகளின்படி அரசு நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து மாதிரிகளைப் பெற்று அவற்றின் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்ய பிசிஐஎம் & எச் மேல்முறையீட்டு மருந்து பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகமாக செயல்படுகிறது. மேலும், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பாக PCIM & H, மருந்து ஒழுங்குமுறை அதிகாரிகள், மாநில மருந்து பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள் (மருந்து பகுப்பாய்வாளர்கள்) ஆகியோருக்கு ASU&H மருந்துகளின் தரத்தை பராமரிக்க பயன்படுத்தப்படும் ஆய்வக தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் முறைகள் குறித்து சிறு பயிற்சி அளிக்கிறது.
மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகளின் ஆராய்ச்சி முடிவுகள் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட பத்திரிகைகளில் வெளியிடப்படுகின்றன. ஆயுர்வேத அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய கவுன்சில் (சி.சி.ஆர்.ஏ.எஸ்) பல்வேறு நோய் நிலைகளில் பாரம்பரிய ஆயுர்வேத மருந்துகளின் மருத்துவ செயல்திறன் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை சரிபார்க்க மருத்துவ ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைக்கான தேசிய ஆணையம் (நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் பதிவு) விதிமுறைகள், 2023 மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதிக்கான தேசிய ஆணையம் (தொழில்முறை நடத்தை, ஆசாரம் மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதி பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கான நெறிமுறைக் குறியீடு) விதிமுறைகள், 2022 ஆகியவை ஆயுஷ் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கான தொழில்முறை நடத்தை, ஆசாரம் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைக் குறியீடுகளுக்கான விதிகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய ஆயுஷ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு. பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080167