AYUSH
Pharmacovigilance Program for ASU & H Drug is one of the components of the Central Sector Scheme-Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY)
34 State Drug Testing Laboratories have been supported for strengthening their infrastructural and functional capacity; 106 laboratories approved or licensed under the provisions of The Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 for quality testing of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs and raw materials
03 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under Rule 158 B of The Drugs Rules, 1945, guidelines for issue of license and requirement of safety study and Experience/Evidence of effectiveness with respect to Ayurveda, Siddha or Unani drugs have been prescribed. It is mandatory for the manufacturers to adhere to the prescribed requirements for licensing of manufacturing units and medicines including proof of safety & effectiveness, compliance with the Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) as per Schedule T and Schedule M-I of The Drugs Rules, 1945 and quality standards of drugs given in the respective pharmacopoeia.
Rule 159 of The Drugs Rules, 1945 have provisions for cancellation or suspension of licenses if the licensee has failed to comply with any of the conditions of the license or with any provisions of the The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 or the rules made thereunder.
As prescribed in The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and rules made thereunder, enforcement of the legal provisions pertaining to Quality Control and issuance of drug license of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani drugs (ASU) is vested with the State Drug Controllers/State Licensing Authorities appointed by the concerned State / Union Territory Government.
Rule 160 A to J The Drugs Rules, 1945 provides the regulatory guidelines for approval of Drug Testing Laboratory for carrying out tests of identity, purity, quality and strength of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs as may be required under the provisions of these rules, on behalf of licensee for manufacture of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani drugs. As on date, 34 State Drug Testing Laboratories have been supported for strengthening their infrastructural and functional capacity. Further, 106 laboratories are approved or licensed under the provisions of The Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 for quality testing of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs and raw materials.
PCIM&H on behalf of Ministry of Ayush lays down the Formulary specifications and Pharmacopoeial Standards for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs, which serve as official compendia for ascertaining the Quality Control (identity, purity and strength) of the ASU&H drugs, included herein, as per The Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules 1945, hereunder and compliance to these quality standards are mandatory for the production of ASU&H drugs being manufactured in India. Implementation of these Pharmacopoeial standards ensures that the medicines reaching to masses conform to optimum quality standards in terms of identity, purity and strength. So far, 2259 quality standards on raw materials (Single Drugs of Plant/Animal/Mineral/Metal/Chemical origin) used in ASU&H has been published. 405 quality standards of ASU formulations also have been published in respective Pharmacopoeias. Further, 2666 formulary specifications of ASU drugs also published in Formularies of respective system. In addition to above, supporting documents in the form of Macro-Microscopic & TLC Atlas on 351 single drugs incorporated in API are also published. Pharmacopoeias describe the minimum standards / specification to which a pharmaceutical product should comply with. This includes standards for raw materials for identity, purity, strength and quality to develop and standardize methods of preparation, dosage forms, etc. PCIM&H act as an appellate drug testing laboratory to receive the samples from Government agencies as per the Drugs & Cosmetics Act & Rules thereunder for ascertaining their quality. Further, PCIM&H on behalf of the Ministry of Ayush also imparts mini training to the Drug Regulatory Authorities, State Drug Testing Laboratories (Drug Analysts), etc. on laboratory techniques and methods used to maintain the quality of ASU&H drugs.
The Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules thereunder encompass the provisions for prohibition of misleading advertisements and exaggerated claims of drugs and medicinal substances including Ayush medicines and for the penalty to be imposed on the defaulters.
Further, the Ministry of Ayush has formulated a Central Sector Scheme-Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY). One of the components of this scheme is the Pharmacovigilance Program for ASU & H Drugs. Under this Program the major objectives are to keep vigilance over ASU&H drugs and to reduce the pollution of misleading advertisements. The program is working through a three-tier network of a National Pharmacovigilance Centre (NPvCC), 05 Intermediary Pharmacovigilance Centres (IPvCs) and 99 Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centres (PPvCs) established across the country. Through this channel of Pharmacovigilance centres objectionable/misleading advertisements are regularly reported to the respective State Licensing Authorities. Also, as per The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Regulations 2022 and The National Commission for Homoeopathy regulations 2022, Pharmacovigilance is a mandate component for all the Ayush system of medicine. Under Pharmacovigilance Program for ASU&H drugs consumers can lodge complaints either directly or through online portal: https://www.ayushsuraksha.com.
The Government of India has established Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine, Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy, Central Council for Research in Siddha and Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy under the Ministry of Ayush as apex organizations for undertaking, coordinating, formulating, developing and promoting research in Ayush system on scientific lines. Core Research activities comprise of Medicinal Plant Research (Medico-Ethno Botanical Survey, Pharmacognosy and in vitro-propagation technique), Drug Standardization, Pharmacological Research, Clinical Research, Literary Research & Documentation and Tribal Health Care Research Programme. Research activities are carried out through its peripheral Institutes/Units located across the country and also in collaboration with various Universities, Hospitals and Institutes.
The research outcomes of the clinical trials are being published in peer reviewed journals. The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) has undertaken clinical studies to validate the clinical efficacy and safety of classical Ayurveda medicines in various disease conditions.
Also, CCRAS has undertaken research for development of new combinations (coded drugs) in various disease conditions which are under different phases of drug development. The research is being carried out through a systematic process of drug development viz. drug standardization and quality control, preclinical safety/toxicity studies and biological activity studies (as appropriate) and clinical trials adopting prevalent guidelines such as Good Clinical Practices Guidelines for Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani drugs (GCP-ASU), Ministry of Ayush and Ethical guidelines for Bio-Medical Research (Indian Council of Medical Research), World Health Organization (WHO) guidelines for traditional medicines etc. as per requirement.
National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (Ethics and Registration) Regulations, 2023 and National Commission for Homoeopathy (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Code of Ethics for practitioners of Homoeopathy) Regulations, 2022 have provisions for standards of Professional Conduct, Etiquettes, and Code of Ethics for Ayush practitioners.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

आयुष
एएसयू और एच ड्रग के लिए फार्माकोविजिलेंस कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना-आयुष औषधि गुणवत्ता एवं उत्त्पादन संवर्धन योजना (एओजीयूएसवाई) के घटकों में से एक है
34 राज्य औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को उनकी अवसंरचनात्मक और कार्यात्मक क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए सहायता दी गई है; आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध और यूनानी औषधियों और कच्चे माल की गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के लिए औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री नियम, 1945 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत 106 प्रयोगशालाओं को अनुमोदित या लाइसेंस दिया गया है
03 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
औषधि नियम, 1945 के नियम 158 बी के अंतर्गत आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध या यूनानी औषधियों के लिए लाइसेंस जारी करने और सुरक्षा अध्ययन तथा प्रभावशीलता के अनुभव/साक्ष्य की आवश्यकता के लिए दिशा-निर्देश निर्धारित किए गए हैं। निर्माताओं के लिए विनिर्माण इकाइयों और औषधियों के लाइसेंस के लिए निर्धारित आवश्यकताओं का पालन करना अनिवार्य है, जिसमें सुरक्षा और प्रभावशीलता का प्रमाण, औषधि नियम, 1945 की अनुसूची टी और अनुसूची एमआई के अनुसार अच्छे विनिर्माण अभ्यास (जीएमपी) का अनुपालन और संबंधित फार्माकोपिया में दी गई औषधियों के गुणवत्ता मानक सम्मिलित हैं।
औषधि नियम, 1945 के नियम 159 में लाइसेंस को रद्द या निलंबित करने का प्रावधान है, यदि लाइसेंसधारी लाइसेंस की किसी शर्त या औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 या इसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के किसी प्रावधान का पालन करने में विफल रहता है।
जैसा कि औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों में निर्धारित है, आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी औषधियों (एएसयू) के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और औषधि लाइसेंस जारी करने से संबंधित कानूनी प्रावधानों का प्रवर्तन संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित राज्य क्षेत्र सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त राज्य औषधि नियंत्रकों/राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकारियों के पास निहित है।
नियम 160 ए से जे औषधि नियम, 1945 आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी औषधियों के निर्माण के लिए लाइसेंसधारी की ओर से आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध और यूनानी औषधियों की पहचान, शुद्धता, गुणवत्ता और शक्ति के परीक्षण करने के लिए औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला को अनुमति देने के लिए विनियामक दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करता है, जैसा कि इन नियमों के प्रावधानों के तहत आवश्यक हो सकता है। आज तक, 34 राज्य औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को उनके आधारभूत ढांचे और कार्यात्मक क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोग दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध और यूनानी औषधियों और कच्चे माल की गुणवत्ता, परीक्षण के लिए औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री नियम, 1945 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत 106 प्रयोगशालाओं को अनुमति दी गई है या लाइसेंस दिया गया है।
आयुष मंत्रालय की ओर से पीसीआईएमएंडएच आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी (एएसयूएंडएच) औषधियों के लिए फार्मूलरी विनिर्देश और फार्माकोपियल मानक निर्धारित करता है, जो औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 और नियम 1945 के अनुसार, यहां शामिल एएसयूएंडएच औषधियों के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण (पहचान, शुद्धता और शक्ति) का पता लगाने के लिए आधिकारिक संग्रह के रूप में कार्य करता है और भारत में निर्मित एएसयूएंडएच औषधियों के उत्पादन के लिए इन गुणवत्ता मानकों का अनुपालन अनिवार्य है। इन फार्माकोपियल मानकों के कार्यान्वयन से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि आम जनता तक पहुंचने वाली औषधियां पहचान, शुद्धता और शक्ति के मामले में उत्‍कृष्‍ट गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुरूप हों। अब तक एएसयूएंडएच में प्रयुक्त कच्चे माल (पौधे/पशु/खनिज/धातु/रासायनिक मूल की एकल औषधियां) पर 2259 गुणवत्ता मानक प्रकाशित किए इसके अलावा, एएसयू दवाओं के 2666 फॉर्मूलेरी विनिर्देश भी संबंधित प्रणाली के फॉर्मूलेरी में प्रकाशित किए गए हैं। उपरोक्त के अलावा, एपीआई में शामिल 351 एकल दवाओं पर मैक्रो-माइक्रोस्कोपिक और टीएलसी एटलस के रूप में सहायक दस्तावेज भी प्रकाशित किए गए हैं। फार्माकोपिया न्यूनतम मानकों /विनिर्देशों का वर्णन करता है जिसका एक दवा उत्पाद को पालन करना चाहिए। इसमें तैयारी, खुराक के रूपों आदि के तरीकों को विकसित और मानकीकृत करने के लिए पहचान, शुद्धता, शक्ति और गुणवत्ता के लिए कच्चे माल के मानक शामिल हैं। पीसीआईएमएंडएच उनकी गुणवत्ता का पता लगाने के लिए ड्रग्स एंड कॉस्मेटिक्स अधिनियम और नियमों के अनुसार सरकारी एजेंसियों से नमूने प्राप्त करने के लिए एक अपीलीय दवा परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसके अलावा, आयुष मंत्रालय की ओर से पीसीआईएमएंडएच एएसयूएंडएच दवाओं की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली प्रयोगशाला तकनीकों और विधियों पर ड्रग नियामक प्राधिकरणों, राज्य औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं (ड्रग विश्लेषक), आदि को लघु प्रशिक्षण भी देता है।
औषधि एवं चमत्कारिक उपचार (आपत्तिजनक विज्ञापन) अधिनियम, 1954 और इसके अंतर्गत नियमों में आयुष औषधियों सहित औषधियों और औषधीय पदार्थों के भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और अतिशयोक्तिपूर्ण दावों पर रोक लगाने तथा दोषियों पर जुर्माना लगाने के प्रावधान सम्मिलित हैं।
इसके अलावा, आयुष मंत्रालय ने एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना- आयुष औषधि गुणवत्ता एवं उत्पादन संवर्धन योजना (एओजीयूएसवाई) तैयार की है। इस योजना के घटकों में से एक एएसयू और एच दवाओं के लिए फार्माकोविजिलेंस कार्यक्रम है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत मुख्य उद्देश्य एएसयू और एच दवाओं पर निगरानी रखना और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के प्रदूषण को कम करना है। यह कार्यक्रम देश भर में स्थापित एक राष्ट्रीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस केंद्र (एनपीवीसीसी), 05 मध्यवर्ती फार्माकोविजिलेंस केंद्रों (आईपीवीसीएस) और 99 परिधीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस केंद्रों (पीपीवीसी) के तीन-स्तरीय नेटवर्क के माध्यम से काम कर रहा है। फार्माकोविजिलेंस केंद्रों के इस चैनल के माध्यम से आपत्तिजनक/भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की नियमित रूप से संबंधित राज्य लाइसेंसिंग अधिकारियों को रिपोर्ट की जाती है। इसके अलावा, भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धति के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग विनियम 2022 और होम्योपैथी के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग विनियम 2022 के अनुसार, फार्माकोविजिलेंस सभी आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धति के लिए एक अनिवार्य घटक है। एएसयू और एच दवाओं के लिए फार्माकोविजिलेंस कार्यक्रम के तहत उपभोक्ता सीधे या ऑनलाइन पोर्टल : https://www.ayushsuraksha.com के माध्यम से शिकायत दर्ज करा सकते हैं।
भारत सरकार ने आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद, केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद, केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद, सिद्ध अनुसंधान परिषद और योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद की स्थापना की है, जो वैज्ञानिक आधार पर आयुष प्रणाली में अनुसंधान करने, समन्वय करने, तैयार करने, विकसित करने और प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए प्रमुख संगठन हैं। मुख्य अनुसंधान गतिविधियों में औषधीय पादप अनुसंधान (मेडिको-एथनो बोटैनिकल सर्वे, फार्माकोग्नॉसी और इन विट्रो-प्रोपेगेशन तकनीक), औषधि मानकीकरण, औषधीय अनुसंधान, नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान, साहित्यिक अनुसंधान और प्रलेखन तथा जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। अनुसंधान गतिविधियाँ देश भर में स्थित इसके परिधीय संस्थानों/इकाइयों के माध्यम से और विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों, अस्पतालों और संस्थानों के सहयोग से भी की जाती हैं।
नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों के शोध परिणाम समकक्ष समीक्षा वाली पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशित किए जा रहे हैं। केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) ने विभिन्न रोग स्थितियों में शास्त्रीय आयुर्वेद दवाओं की नैदानिक ​​प्रभावकारिता और सुरक्षा को प्रमाणित करने के लिए नैदानिक ​​अध्ययन किए हैं।
इसके अलावा, सीसीआरएएस ने विभिन्न रोग स्थितियों में नए संयोजनों (कोडेड दवाओं) के विकास के लिए अनुसंधान किया है जो दवा विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। अनुसंधान दवा विकास की एक व्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है, जैसे कि दवा मानकीकरण और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, प्रीक्लिनिकल सुरक्षा/विषाक्तता अध्ययन और जैविक गतिविधि अध्ययन (जैसा कि उपयुक्त हो) और नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी दवाओं के लिए अच्छे नैदानिक ​​अभ्यास दिशानिर्देश (जीसीपी-एएसयू), आयुष मंत्रालय और जैव-चिकित्सा अनुसंधान के लिए नैतिक दिशानिर्देश (भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद), पारंपरिक दवाओं के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के दिशानिर्देश आदि जैसे प्रचलित दिशानिर्देशों को अपनाते हुए।
राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली आयोग (नीति और पंजीकरण) विनियम, 2023 और राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग (होम्योपैथी चिकित्सकों के लिए व्यावसायिक आचरण, शिष्टाचार और आचार संहिता) विनियम, 2022 में आयुष चिकित्सकों के लिए व्यावसायिक आचरण, शिष्टाचार और आचार संहिता के मानकों के प्रावधान हैं।
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री स्वतंत्र प्रभार श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।