AYUSH
Pharmacovigilance Program for ASU & H Drug is one of the components of the Central Sector Scheme-Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY)
34 State Drug Testing Laboratories have been supported for strengthening their infrastructural and functional capacity; 106 laboratories approved or licensed under the provisions of The Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 for quality testing of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs and raw materials
03 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under Rule 158 B of The Drugs Rules, 1945, guidelines for issue of license and requirement of safety study and Experience/Evidence of effectiveness with respect to Ayurveda, Siddha or Unani drugs have been prescribed. It is mandatory for the manufacturers to adhere to the prescribed requirements for licensing of manufacturing units and medicines including proof of safety & effectiveness, compliance with the Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) as per Schedule T and Schedule M-I of The Drugs Rules, 1945 and quality standards of drugs given in the respective pharmacopoeia.
Rule 159 of The Drugs Rules, 1945 have provisions for cancellation or suspension of licenses if the licensee has failed to comply with any of the conditions of the license or with any provisions of the The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 or the rules made thereunder.
As prescribed in The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and rules made thereunder, enforcement of the legal provisions pertaining to Quality Control and issuance of drug license of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani drugs (ASU) is vested with the State Drug Controllers/State Licensing Authorities appointed by the concerned State / Union Territory Government.
Rule 160 A to J The Drugs Rules, 1945 provides the regulatory guidelines for approval of Drug Testing Laboratory for carrying out tests of identity, purity, quality and strength of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs as may be required under the provisions of these rules, on behalf of licensee for manufacture of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani drugs. As on date, 34 State Drug Testing Laboratories have been supported for strengthening their infrastructural and functional capacity. Further, 106 laboratories are approved or licensed under the provisions of The Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 for quality testing of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs and raw materials.
PCIM&H on behalf of Ministry of Ayush lays down the Formulary specifications and Pharmacopoeial Standards for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs, which serve as official compendia for ascertaining the Quality Control (identity, purity and strength) of the ASU&H drugs, included herein, as per The Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules 1945, hereunder and compliance to these quality standards are mandatory for the production of ASU&H drugs being manufactured in India. Implementation of these Pharmacopoeial standards ensures that the medicines reaching to masses conform to optimum quality standards in terms of identity, purity and strength. So far, 2259 quality standards on raw materials (Single Drugs of Plant/Animal/Mineral/Metal/Chemical origin) used in ASU&H has been published. 405 quality standards of ASU formulations also have been published in respective Pharmacopoeias. Further, 2666 formulary specifications of ASU drugs also published in Formularies of respective system. In addition to above, supporting documents in the form of Macro-Microscopic & TLC Atlas on 351 single drugs incorporated in API are also published. Pharmacopoeias describe the minimum standards / specification to which a pharmaceutical product should comply with. This includes standards for raw materials for identity, purity, strength and quality to develop and standardize methods of preparation, dosage forms, etc. PCIM&H act as an appellate drug testing laboratory to receive the samples from Government agencies as per the Drugs & Cosmetics Act & Rules thereunder for ascertaining their quality. Further, PCIM&H on behalf of the Ministry of Ayush also imparts mini training to the Drug Regulatory Authorities, State Drug Testing Laboratories (Drug Analysts), etc. on laboratory techniques and methods used to maintain the quality of ASU&H drugs.
The Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules thereunder encompass the provisions for prohibition of misleading advertisements and exaggerated claims of drugs and medicinal substances including Ayush medicines and for the penalty to be imposed on the defaulters.
Further, the Ministry of Ayush has formulated a Central Sector Scheme-Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY). One of the components of this scheme is the Pharmacovigilance Program for ASU & H Drugs. Under this Program the major objectives are to keep vigilance over ASU&H drugs and to reduce the pollution of misleading advertisements. The program is working through a three-tier network of a National Pharmacovigilance Centre (NPvCC), 05 Intermediary Pharmacovigilance Centres (IPvCs) and 99 Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centres (PPvCs) established across the country. Through this channel of Pharmacovigilance centres objectionable/misleading advertisements are regularly reported to the respective State Licensing Authorities. Also, as per The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Regulations 2022 and The National Commission for Homoeopathy regulations 2022, Pharmacovigilance is a mandate component for all the Ayush system of medicine. Under Pharmacovigilance Program for ASU&H drugs consumers can lodge complaints either directly or through online portal: https://www.ayushsuraksha.com.
The Government of India has established Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine, Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy, Central Council for Research in Siddha and Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy under the Ministry of Ayush as apex organizations for undertaking, coordinating, formulating, developing and promoting research in Ayush system on scientific lines. Core Research activities comprise of Medicinal Plant Research (Medico-Ethno Botanical Survey, Pharmacognosy and in vitro-propagation technique), Drug Standardization, Pharmacological Research, Clinical Research, Literary Research & Documentation and Tribal Health Care Research Programme. Research activities are carried out through its peripheral Institutes/Units located across the country and also in collaboration with various Universities, Hospitals and Institutes.
The research outcomes of the clinical trials are being published in peer reviewed journals. The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) has undertaken clinical studies to validate the clinical efficacy and safety of classical Ayurveda medicines in various disease conditions.
Also, CCRAS has undertaken research for development of new combinations (coded drugs) in various disease conditions which are under different phases of drug development. The research is being carried out through a systematic process of drug development viz. drug standardization and quality control, preclinical safety/toxicity studies and biological activity studies (as appropriate) and clinical trials adopting prevalent guidelines such as Good Clinical Practices Guidelines for Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani drugs (GCP-ASU), Ministry of Ayush and Ethical guidelines for Bio-Medical Research (Indian Council of Medical Research), World Health Organization (WHO) guidelines for traditional medicines etc. as per requirement.
National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (Ethics and Registration) Regulations, 2023 and National Commission for Homoeopathy (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Code of Ethics for practitioners of Homoeopathy) Regulations, 2022 have provisions for standards of Professional Conduct, Etiquettes, and Code of Ethics for Ayush practitioners.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کے لیے فارماکو ویجیلنس پروگرام سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم- آیوش ڈرگس کوالٹی اینڈ پروڈکشن پروموشن اسکیم (اے او جی یو ایس وائی) کے اجزاء میں سے ایک ہے
34 ریاستی ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو ان کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور فعال صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کی گئی ہے۔ آیورویدک، سدھا اور یونانی ادویات اور خام مال کی کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس رولز 1945 کے تحت 106 لیبارٹریوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے یا لائسنس دیا گیا ہے
03 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
ڈرگس رولز، 1945 کا قاعدہ بی 158 آیوروید، سدھا یا یونانی ادویات کے لیے لائسنس جاری کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط دیتا ہے اور اس کے لیے حفاظتی مطالعات اور تجربہ/افادیت کے ثبوت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ مینوفیکچررز کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس اور دوائیوں کے لائسنس کے لیے طے شدہ تقاضوں کی تعمیل کرنا لازمی ہے، جس میں حفاظت اور افادیت کا ثبوت، منشیات کے قوانین، 1945 کے شیڈول ٹی اور شیڈول ایم آئی کے مطابق گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز (جی ایم پی ) کی تعمیل، اور ادویات کے معیار کے معیار کے مطابق ادویات کے معیارات پر عمل کرنا لازمی ہے۔
ڈرگس رولز، 1945 کا قاعدہ 159 لائسنس کی منسوخی یا معطلی کا انتظام کرتا ہے اگر لائسنس یافتہ لائسنس کی کسی شرط یا ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 کی کسی بھی شق یا اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کی تعمیل کرنے میں ناکام رہتا ہے۔
جیسا کہ ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد میں بیان کیا گیا ہے، آیوروید، سدھا اور یونیانی دوائیوں (اے ایس یو ) کے کوالٹی کنٹرول سے متعلق قانونی دفعات کا نفاذ اور ڈرگ لائسنس جاری کرنا متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ ریاستی ڈرگس کنٹرولرز/ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز کے پاس ہے۔
ڈرگس رولز، 1945 کا قاعدہ 160 اے سے جے تک ایک ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کو آیورویدک، سدھا اور یونانی دوائیوں کی تیاری کے لیے لائسنس یافتہ کی جانب سے شناخت، پاکیزگی، معیار اور طاقت کے ٹیسٹ کرانے کی اجازت دینے کے لیے ریگولیٹری رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آج تک، 34 ریاستی ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو ان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور فعال صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آیورویدک، سدھا اور یونانی ادویات اور خام مال کے معیار کی جانچ کے لیے 106 لیبارٹریوں کو ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس رولز، 1945 کی دفعات کے تحت اجازت یا لائسنس دیا گیا ہے۔
پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ، آیوش کی وزارت کی جانب سے آیوروید، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی (اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ) دوائیوں کے لیے فارمولری تصریحات اور فارماکوپیئل اسٹینڈرڈز مرتب کرتا ہے جو اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کے کوالٹی کنٹرول (شناخت، پاکیزگی اور طاقت) کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے سرکاری ذخیرہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کی تیاری کے لیے ان کوالٹی کے معیارات کا پابند ہونا لازمی ہے۔ ان فارماکوپیئل معیارات کا نفاذ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ عام لوگوں تک پہنچنے والی دوائیں شناخت، پاکیزگی اور طاقت کے لحاظ سے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کے مطابق ہوں۔ اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ میں استعمال ہونے والے خام مال (پود/جانور/معدنی/دھاتی/کیمیائی اصل) پر اب تک 2259 معیار کے معیارات شائع کیے جا چکے ہیں، مزید یہ کہ متعلقہ سسٹمز کے فارمولریوں میں اے ایس یو ادویات کی 2666 فارمولری وضاحتیں بھی شائع کی گئی ہیں۔ مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، اے پی آئی میں شامل 351 سنگل ادویات پر میکرو مائکروسکوپک اور ٹی ایل سی اٹلس کی شکل میں معاون دستاویزات بھی شائع کی گئی ہیں۔ فارماکوپیا ان کم از کم معیارات/تفصیلات کو بیان کرتا ہے جن کی ایک دواسازی کی مصنوعات کو تعمیل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ اس میں شناخت، پاکیزگی، طاقت اور معیار کے لیے خام مال کے معیارات، تیاری کے طریقے تیار کرنے اور معیاری بنانے کے لیے، خوراک کی شکلیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ ایک اپیلیٹ ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے تاکہ ان کے معیار کو جانچنے کے لیے ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ اور قواعد کے مطابق سرکاری ایجنسیوں سے نمونے حاصل کرے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ وزارت آیوش کی جانب سے ڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز، اسٹیٹ ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز (ڈرگ اینالسٹ) وغیرہ کو لیبارٹری تکنیکوں اور اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے طریقوں کے بارے میں مختصر تربیت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈرگس اینڈ میجک ریمیڈیز (قابل اعتراض اشتہارات) ایکٹ، 1954 اور اس کے تحت قواعد میں گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور آیوش ادویات سمیت دوائیوں اور ادویاتی مصنوعات کے مبالغہ آمیز دعووں پر پابندی لگانے اور مجرموں پر جرمانے عائد کرنے کی دفعات شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، آیوش کی وزارت نے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم - آیوش میڈیسن کی کوالٹی اینڈ پروڈکشن پروموشن اسکیم (اے او جی یو ایس وائی) تیار کی ہے۔ اس سکیم کے اجزاء میں سے ایک اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کے لیے فارماکو ویجیلنس پروگرام ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت بنیادی مقصد اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کی نگرانی کرنا اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی وجہ سے آلودگی کو کم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ملک بھر میں قائم ایک نیشنل فارماکو ویجیلنس سینٹر (این پی وی سی سی )، 05 انٹرمیڈیٹ فارماکو ویجیلنس سینٹرز (آئی پی وی سی ) اور 99 پیری فیرل فارماکو ویجیلنس سینٹرز (پی پی وی سی ) تین سطحی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کام کر رہا ہے۔ قابل اعتراض/گمراہ کن اشتہارات متعلقہ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز کو فارماکو ویجیلنس سنٹرز کے اس چینل کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے رپورٹ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن ریگولیشنز 2022 اور نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی ریگولیشنز 2022 کے مطابق، دوا کے تمام آیوش سسٹمز کے لیے فارماکو ویجیلنس ایک لازمی جزو ہے۔ اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کے لیے فارماکو ویجیلنس پروگرام کے تحت، صارفین براہ راست یا آن لائن پورٹل: https://www.ayushsuraksha.com کے ذریعے شکایات درج کر سکتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے آیورویدک سائنس میں سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یونی میڈیسن، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی، کونسل فار ریسرچ ان سدھ اور مرکزی کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی کی وزارت آیوش کے تحت قائم کی ہے، جو کہ یو ایس اے وائی کی بنیاد پر میڈیسن ریسرچ کے نظام کو منظم کرنے، مربوط کرنے، وضع کرنے، تیار کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم ادارے ہیں۔ اہم تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں دواؤں کے پودوں کی تحقیق (میڈیکو ایتھنو بوٹینیکل سروے، فارماکگنوسی اور وٹرو پروپیگیشن تکنیک)، دواؤں کی معیاری کاری، فارماسولوجیکل ریسرچ، کلینیکل ریسرچ، ادبی تحقیق اور دستاویزات اور قبائلی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تحقیقی پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ تحقیقی سرگرمیاں ملک بھر میں واقع اس کے پیری فیرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ/یونٹس کے ذریعے اور مختلف یونیورسٹیوں، ہسپتالوں اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تعاون سے بھی کی جاتی ہیں۔
کلینیکل ٹرائلز کے تحقیقی نتائج ہم مرتبہ نظرثانی شدہ جرائد میں شائع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی س آر اے ایس ) نے مختلف بیماریوں کے حالات میں کلاسیکی آیورویدک ادویات کی طبی افادیت اور حفاظت کو ثابت کرنے کے لیے طبی مطالعات کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، سی سی آر اے ایس نے مختلف بیماریوں کے حالات میں نئے امتزاج (کوڈڈ ادویات) کی نشوونما کے لیے تحقیق کی ہے جو منشیات کی نشوونما کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ یہ تحقیق دواؤں کی نشوونما کے ایک منظم عمل کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے، جیسے کہ منشیات کی معیاری کاری اور کوالٹی کنٹرول، طبی حفاظت/زہریلا مطالعہ اور حیاتیاتی سرگرمی کے مطالعہ (جیسا کہ مناسب ہے) اور کلینکل ٹرائلز مروجہ رہنما خطوط کو اپناتے ہوئے جیسے کہ آیوروید، سدھا اور یونانی میڈیسن کے لیے گڈ کلینکل پریکٹس گائیڈ لائنز (جی سی پی اے ایس یو ) کے لیے ریسرچ)، عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے رہنما خطوط برائے روایتی ادویات وغیرہ۔
نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن (پالیسی اینڈ رجسٹریشن) ریگولیشنز، 2023 اور نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی (کوڈ آف پروفیشنل کنڈکٹ، آداب اور ہومیوپیتھی پریکٹیشنرز کے لیے اخلاقیات) ریگولیشنز، 2022 میں پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل کے معیارات، آداب اور ضابطہ اخلاق کی دفعات شامل ہیں۔
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔