Ministry of Steel
TRANSFER OF LAND OF BHILAI STEEL PLANT
03 DEC 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The proposal for transfer of 290.26 acres and 151.46 acres of land to State Government of Chhattisgarh was agreed in the 152nd and 236th meeting of SAIL Board respectively. The status of land transfer is as follows:
1. In respect of 290.26 acres of land all the requisite formalities have been completed by Steel Authority of India Limited (Bhilai Steel Plant) on 22.01.2022 and forwarded to State Government of Chhattisgarh, for the title transfer.
2. In respect of 151.46 acres of land, the demarcation and survey is completed on 04.09.2021 and a draft Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for transfer of land has been sent by SAIL(Bhilai Steel Plant) to State Government of Chhattisgarh on 15.12.2022 for agreement for transfer of land.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
بھلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ کی زمین کی منتقلی
03 DEC 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
ایس اے آئی ایل (سیل) بورڈ کی 152ویں اور 236ویں میٹنگ میں بالترتیب 290.26 ایکڑ اور 151.46 ایکڑ اراضی چھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستی حکومت کو منتقل کرنے کی تجویز پر اتفاق کیا گیا۔ اراضی کی منتقلی کی حیثیت درج ذیل ہے:
290.26 ایکڑ اراضی کے سلسلے میں اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (بھلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ) نے 22.01.2022 کو تمام ضروری رسمی کارروائیاں مکمل کر لی ہیں اور ٹائٹل ٹرانسفر کے لیے چھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستی حکومت کو بھیج دی گئی ہیں۔
151.46 ایکڑ اراضی کے سلسلے میں، حد بندی اور سروے 04.09.2021 کو مکمل ہو گیا ہے اور زمین کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک مسودہ مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو ) سیل (بھلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ) نے 15.12.2022 کو زمین کی منتقلی کے معاہدے کے لیے چھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستی حکومت کو بھیجا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ا سٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارا سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔