Ministry of Steel
TRANSFER OF LAND OF BHILAI STEEL PLANT
03 DEC 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The proposal for transfer of 290.26 acres and 151.46 acres of land to State Government of Chhattisgarh was agreed in the 152nd and 236th meeting of SAIL Board respectively. The status of land transfer is as follows:
1. In respect of 290.26 acres of land all the requisite formalities have been completed by Steel Authority of India Limited (Bhilai Steel Plant) on 22.01.2022 and forwarded to State Government of Chhattisgarh, for the title transfer.
2. In respect of 151.46 acres of land, the demarcation and survey is completed on 04.09.2021 and a draft Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for transfer of land has been sent by SAIL(Bhilai Steel Plant) to State Government of Chhattisgarh on 15.12.2022 for agreement for transfer of land.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भिलाई स्टील प्लांट की भूमि का हस्तांतरण
03 DEC 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य सरकार को 290.26 एकड़ और 151.46 एकड़ भूमि के हस्तांतरण के प्रस्ताव पर सेल बोर्ड की 152वीं और 236वीं बैठक में सहमति व्यक्त की गई। भूमि हस्तांतरण की स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
1 290.26 एकड़ भूमि के संबंध में स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (भिलाई स्टील प्लांट) द्वारा 22.01.2022 को सभी अपेक्षित औपचारिकताएँ पूरी कर ली गई हैं और शीर्षक हस्तांतरण के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य सरकार को भेज दिया गया है।
2 151.46 एकड़ भूमि के संबंध में सीमांकन और सर्वेक्षण 04.09.2021 को पूरा हो गया है और भूमि हस्तांतरण के लिए एक मसौदा समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) सेल (भिलाई स्टील प्लांट) द्वारा छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य सरकार को भूमि हस्तांतरण के लिए समझौते के लिए 15.12.2022 को भेजा गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।