Ministry of Culture
National Archives of India organizes Exhibition "Naga-Land & People in Archival Mirror" at Kisama, Kohima during 25th Hornbill Festival
03 DEC 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India (NAI), in collaboration with the Arts and Culture Department, Government of Nagaland, has organised an exhibition “Naga – Land & People in Archival Mirror” as part of the 25th Hornbill Festival which opened on 1st December, 2024, at the 2nd World War Museum Complex, Kisama, Kohima.
Based on the historical archival records and photographs in the collection of the National Archives of India and the Nagaland State Archives, this exhibition offers a remarkable exploration of Nagaland’s rich history, culture, and heritage.
The exhibition was inaugurated by Shri K. Konngam Konayak, Advisor for Art & Culture, Government of Nagaland, in the presence of distinguished dignitaries and cultural enthusiasts. Running from December 1 to 10, 2024, the exhibition is designed around 12 thematic panels, each providing insights into significant moments in Nagaland’s history, including:
1. Naga-Land & People: Early perceptions of the Naga people and their traditions.
2. Colonial Inroads: The British expansion into the Naga Hills and its impact.
3. World Wars: Contributions of the Naga people during global conflicts.
4. Statehood to Nagaland: Milestones in the creation of Nagaland as a state in 1963.
5. Road to Progress: Post-statehood development and achievements.
The exhibition showcases rare archival materials, including maps, photographs, and documents, and highlights key narratives such as peace missions, democratic milestones like the 1963 Assembly Elections, political movements, and historic visits by leaders like Dr. S. Radhakrishnan and Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. By exploring these archival treasures, visitors will gain a deeper understanding of the state’s traditions, history, and cultural evolution.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا نے 25ویں ہارن بل فیسٹیول کے دوران کساما، کوہیما میں نمائش ’’ناگا لینڈ اینڈ پیپل ان آرکائیول مرر’’کا اہتمام کیا
03 DEC 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این اے آئی ) نے فن و ثقافت کے محکمے ، حکومت ناگالینڈ کے تعاون سے 25 ویں ہارن بل فیسٹیول کے حصے کے طور پر ایک نمائش ‘‘ناگا - لینڈ اینڈ پیپل ان آرکائیول مرر’’ کا انعقاد کیا ہے جس کا آغاز دوسری جنگ عظیم کے میوزیم کمپلیکس، کسامہ، کوہیما میں1 دسمبر 2024 کو ہوا۔
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا اور ناگالینڈ اسٹیٹ آرکائیوز کے مجموعے میں تاریخی آرکائیو ریکارڈز اور تصاویر کی بنیاد پر، یہ نمائش ناگالینڈ کی بھرپور تاریخ، ثقافت اور ورثے کی ایک قابل ذکر تلاش پیش کرتی ہے۔
اس نمائش کا افتتاح ،مشیر برائے آرٹ اینڈ کلچر، ناگالینڈ حکومت ، جناب کے کونگم کونائک نے ممتاز معززین اور ثقافتی شائقین کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ 1 سے 10 دسمبر 2024 تک چلنے والی، نمائش کو 12 موضوعاتی پینلز کے ارد گرد ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، ہر ایک ناگالینڈ کی تاریخ کے اہم لمحات کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
ناگا-زمین اور لوگ: ناگا لوگوں کے ابتدائی تصورات اور ان کی روایات۔
نوآبادیاتی راستے: ناگا پہاڑیوں میں برطانوی توسیع اور اس کے اثرات۔
عالمی جنگیں: عالمی تنازعات کے دوران ناگا لوگوں کی شراکت۔
ناگالینڈ کو ریاست کا درجہ: 1963 میں ریاست کے طور پر ناگالینڈ کی تشکیل میں سنگ میل۔
ترقی کی راہ: ریاست کے بعد کی ترقی اور کامیابیاں۔
اس نمائش میں نایاب آرکائیول مواد کی نمائش کی گئی ہے، بشمول نقشے، تصاویر، اور دستاویزات، اور اہم بیانیے جیسے کہ امن مشن، 1963 کے اسمبلی انتخابات جیسے جمہوری سنگ میل، سیاسی تحریکوں، اور ڈاکٹر ایس رادھا کرشنن اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جیسے لیڈروں کے تاریخی دوروں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔ ان ذخیرہ اندوزی کے خزانوں کو تلاش کرنے سے، زائرین ریاست کی روایات، تاریخ اور ثقافتی ارتقاء کے بارے میں گہری سمجھ حاصل کریں گے۔