मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन
03 DEC 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार देशी नस्‍लों के विकास और संरक्षण, बोवाईन आबादी के आनुवंशिक उन्‍नयन तथा दूध उत्‍पादन और उत्‍पादकता को बढ़ाने और इस प्रकार दूध उत्‍पादन को किसानों के लिए और लाभकारी बनाने के लिए दिसंबर, 2014 से राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन लागू कर रही है। योजना के मुख्य उद्देश्य हैं:
1. उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके बोवाइन उत्पादकता में वृद्धि करना और दूध उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को सतत रूप से बढ़ाना।
2. प्रजनन उद्देश्यों के लिए उच्च आनुवंशिक गुणवत्‍ता वाले सांडों के उपयोग का प्रचार करना।
3. प्रजनन तंत्र को मजबूत करके और किसानों के द्वार पर कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाओं की प्रदायगी के माध्यम से कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कवरेज को बढ़ाना।
4. स्वदेशी गोपशु और भैंस के पालन और संरक्षण को वैज्ञानिक और समावेशी तरीके से बढ़ाना।
गुजरात राज्य इस योजना की शुरुआत से ही राष्ट्रीय गोकुल में भाग ले रहा है। राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के कार्यान्वयन और विभाग द्वारा किए गए अन्य उपायों के कारण, राज्य में दूध उत्पादन वर्ष 2014-15 में 116.91 लाख टन से 56.64% बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 में 183.12 लाख टन हो गया है। नॉन-डिस्क्रिप्ट गोपशुओं की उत्पादकता वर्ष 2014-15 से वर्ष 2023-24 के बीच 19.57% बढ़कर वर्ष 2014-15 में 4.19 किग्रा/पशु/दिन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 में 5.01 किग्रा/पशु/दिन हो गई है। इसी तरह, वर्ष 2014-15 से वर्ष 2023-24 के बीच भैंसों की उत्पादकता वर्ष 2014-15 के दौरान 4.96 किग्रा/पशु/दिन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 5.33 किग्रा/पशु/दिन हो गई है।
गुजरात में राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन की उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
1. राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम: राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग देशी नस्लों सहित बोवाईन पशुओं के दूध उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिये 50% से कम एआई कवरेज वाले ज़िलों में कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कवरेज का विस्तार कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाएं किसानों के द्वार पर निशुल्क प्रदान की जाती हैं। गुजरात में, 37.59 लाख पशुओं को कवर किया गया है, जिसमें 53.00 लाख कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए हैं, जिससे 24.34 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं और मेहसाणा जिले में 1.07 लाख पशुओं को कवर किया गया है, जिसमें 1.86 लाख कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए हैं, जिससे 0.69 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
1. संतति परीक्षण और नस्ल चयन: इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देशी नस्लों के सांडो सहित उच्च आनुवंशिक गुणता वाले सांडों का उत्पादन करना है। गुजरात राज्य में गोपशुओं की गिर नस्ल और भैंसों की मेहसाणा नस्ल के लिए संतति परीक्षण लागू किया गया है। नस्ल चयन कार्यक्रम के तहत गोपशुओं की कांकरेज नस्ल और भैंस की जाफराबादी और बन्नी नस्ल को शामिल किया गया है। आज की तिथि में, वीर्य स्टेशनों को उच्च आनुवंशिक गुणता वाले कुल 349 गिर, 27 कांकरेज और 160 मेहसाणा सांड उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
1. ग्रामीण भारत में बहुउद्देश्यीय कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (मैत्री): इस योजना के तहत मैत्री को किसानों के द्वार पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। गुजरात में, पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत 527 मैत्री को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिनमें से 4 मैत्री को मेहसाणा जिले में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
2. वीर्य स्टेशन का सुदृढ़ीकरण: इस घटक के अंतर्गत अब तक देश के 38 वीर्य केंद्रों को सुदृढ़ीकरण हेतु योजना के तहत कवर किया गया है। गुजरात राज्य में पाटन, धौल और जगुदान में 3 वीर्य स्टेशनों को राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत सुदृढ़ किया गया है।
3. सेक्स वीर्य उत्पादन: घटक के तहत सेक्स सॉर्टेड वीर्य का उत्पादन किया जाता है जो 90% सटीकता के साथ बछियों के उत्पादन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, जिससे नस्ल सुधार और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होती है। राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत राज्य हिमित वीर्य उत्पादन और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, पाटन में एक अत्याधुनिक सुविधा "गुजरात बोवाइन वीर्य सेक्सिंग संस्थान" स्थापित की गई है और अब तक कुल 5,11,714 सेक्स सॉर्टेड वीर्य खुराकों का उत्पादन किया गया है। मेहसाणा जिले में कुल 3593 सेक्स सॉर्टेड वीर्य खुराकों का उपयोग किया गया है जिनमें से अब तक पैदा हुए 385 बछड़े/बछड़ियों की सूचना मिली है, जिनमें 94.55% बछिया हैं।
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत वैज्ञानिक और समग्र रुप से देशी बोवाईन नस्लों के संरक्षण और विकास के उद्देश्य से एकीकृत देशी गोपशु विकास केंद्रों के रूप में गोकुल ग्रामों की स्थापना के लिए 100% अनुदान सहायता के रूप में निधियां जारी की गई हैं। इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2021-2022 से वर्ष 2025-2026 के लिए राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के संशोधित और पुनर्संरेखित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार योजना के तहत घटक को बंद कर दिया गया है। धरमपुर पोरबंदर में गोकुल ग्राम की स्थापना के लिए गुजरात राज्य को निधियां जारी की गई हैं।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Rashtriya Gokul Mission
03 DEC 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) since 2014 for development and conservation of indigenous cattle and buffalo breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines. The objectives of the scheme are: (i) to enhance productivity of bovines and increasing milk production in a sustainable manner using advanced technologies; (ii) to propagate use of high genetic merit bulls for breeding purposes; (iii) to enhance Artificial insemination coverage through strengthening breeding network and delivery of Artificial insemination services at farmers doorstep and (iv) to promote indigenous cattle & buffalo rearing and conservation in a scientific and holistic manner.
The State of Gujarat is participating under Rashtriya Gokul Mission since inception of the scheme. Due to implementation of Rashtriya Gokul Mission and other measures undertaken by the Department, milk production in the State has increased by 56.64 % from 116.91 lakhs tonnes in 2014-15 to 183.12 lakhs tonnes in 2023-24. Productivity of indigenous and non-descript cattle is increased by 19.57%between 2014-15 and 2023-24 from 4.19 kg/ animal / day in 2014-15 to 5.01 kg/animal/day in 2023-24.Similarly, productivity of buffaloes is increased by 7.46% between 2014-15 and 2023-24 from 4.96 kg/ animal / day during 2014-15 to 5.33 kg/animal/day during 2023-24.
The achievements of Rashtriya Gokul Mission in Gujarat are as follows:
1. Nationwide Artificial Insemination Program: Under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is expanding artificial insemination coverage in the districts with less than 50% AI coverage to boost the milk production and productivity of bovines, including indigenous breeds. Under the programme Artificial Insemination services are delivered at farmers’ doorstep free of cost. In Gujarat, 37.59 lakh animals have been covered, with 53.00 lakh artificial inseminations performed, benefiting 24.34 lakh farmers and in Mehsana district 1.07 lakh animals have been covered, with 1.86 lakh artificial inseminations performed, benefiting 0.69 lakh farmers.
1. Progeny Testing and Pedigree Selection: This program aims to produce high genetic merit bulls, including bulls of indigenous breeds. In Gujarat state Progeny testing is implemented for Gir breed of cattle and Mehsana breeds of buffaloes. Under the Pedigree selection programme Kankrej breed of cattle and Jaffarabadi and Banni breed of buffalo are covered. As on date, a total of 349 Gir, 27 Kankrej & 160 Mehsana bulls of high genetic merit are made available to semen stations.
2. Multi-purpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India (MAITRIs): Under the scheme MAITRIs are trained to deliver quality Artificial Insemination services at farmers’ doorstep. In Gujarat, during the last 3 years 527 MAITRIs have been trained under Rashtriya Gokul Mission out of which 4 MAITRIs are trained in Mehsana district.
3. Strengthening of Semen Station: A total of 38 semen stations have been covered under the scheme for strengthening and in Gujarat State 3 Semen Stations at Patan, Dhaol & Jagudan have been strengthened under Rashtriya Gokul Mission.
1. Sex Semen Production: Under the component sex sorted semen is produced which is important for production female calves with up to 90% accuracy, thereby enhancing breed improvement and farmers' income. Under Rashtriya Gokul Mission a State of the art facility “Gujarat Bovine Semen Sexing Institute” has been established at State Frozen Semen Production and Training Institute, Patan and till date a total of 5,11,714 sex sorted semen doses have been produced. A total of 3593 sex sorted semen doses have been utilized in Mehsana district out of which 385 calves born reported so far, of which 94.55% are female calves.
Under Rashtriya Gokul Mission funds have been released as 100% Grant in aid for setting up of Gokul Grams as Integrated Indigenous Cattle Development Centers with the aim of conservation and development of indigenous bovine breeds in a scientific and holistic manner. Further, as per the revised and realigned guidelines of Rashtriya Gokul Mission for 2021-2022 to 2025-2026 the component has been discontinued under the scheme. Funds have been released to Gujarat for establishment of Gokul Gram at Dharampur Porbandar.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.