Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
IMPLEMENTATION OF RASHTRIYA GOKUL MISSION (RGM)
03 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) since 2014 for development and conservation of indigenous cattle and buffalo breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines. The salient features of the scheme are : (i) to enhance productivity of bovines and increasing milk production in a sustainable manner using advanced technologies; (ii) to propagate use of high genetic merit bulls for breeding purposes; (iii) to enhance Artificial insemination coverage through strengthening breeding network and delivery of Artificial insemination services at farmers doorstep and (iv) to promote indigenous cattle & buffalo rearing and conservation in a scientific and holistic manner.
The State of Himachal Pradesh is participating under Rashtriya Gokul Mission since inception of the scheme. So far, Central assistance to the tune of Rs 95.78 crore has been released to the State for implementation of the scheme. Indigenous breed of the State Pahari breed of cattle is covered under the scheme. Due to implementation of Rashtriya Gokul Misssion and other measures undertaken by the Department, milk production in the State has increased by 49.20% from 11.72 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 17.48 lakh tonnes in 2023-24. Productivity of indigenous and non-descript cattle is increased by 23.07% between 2014-15 and 2023-24 from 1.69 kg/ animal / day in 2014-15 to 2.08 kg/animal/day in 2023-24. Similarly, productivity of buffaloes is increased by 18.68% between 2014-15 and 2023-24 from 3.64 kg/ animal / day during 2014-15 to 4.32 kg/animal/day during 2023-24.
The Scheme Rashtriya Gokul Mission is not a beneficiary oriented scheme. However, the following assistance is provided to rural farmers engaged in dairying in Himachal Pradesh including Shimla, Solan and Sirmor
(i) Implementation of Nationwide Artificial Insemination programme: Under the component Artificial Insemination (AI) services is made available free of cost at farmers’ doorstep. As on date 16,92,066 animals have been covered, 25,89, 153 Artificial Insemination performed and 13,62,483 farmers benefitted under the programme in the State of Himachal Pradesh. All the districts are participating under the programme including Shimla, Solan and Sirmor.
(ii) Implementation of Accelerated Breed Improvement Programme using sex sorted semen: Under the component assistance upto 50% of the cost of sex sorted semen is made available to the farmers. The State of Himachal Pradesh has procured 45,000 doses of sex sorted semen and out of this 20,858 artificial insemination has been performed and 15,287 farmers benefitted under the programme. The programme is implemented in all the districts including Shimla, Solan and Sirmor.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम) का कार्यान्वयन
03 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार देशी गोपशुओं और भैंसों की नस्लों के विकास और संरक्षण, बोवाइन आबादी के आनुवंशिक उन्नयन तथा बोवाइन पशुओं के दूध उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने के लिए वर्ष 2014 से राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम) को लागू कर रहा है। इस योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं: (i) उन्नत तकनीकों का उपयोग करके सतत तरीके से बोवाइन पशुओं की उत्पादकता और दूध उत्पादन में वृद्धि करना; (ii) प्रजनन उद्देश्यों के लिए उच्च आनुवंशिक गुणवत्‍ता वाले सांडों के उपयोग को बढ़ाना; (iii) प्रजनन नेटवर्क को सुदृढ़ करने और किसानों के द्वार पर कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाओं की प्रदायगी के माध्यम से कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कवरेज को बढ़ाना और (iv) वैज्ञानिक और समग्र तरीके से देशी गोपशुओं और भैंसों के पालन तथा संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना।
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के प्रारंभ से ही हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य इस योजना में भाग ले रहा है। अब तक इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य को 95.78 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की गई है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत राज्य की पहाड़ी नस्ल की देशी गोपशु नस्‍लों को शामिल किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के कार्यान्वयन और विभाग द्वारा किए गए अन्य उपायों के कारण राज्य में दूध उत्पादन वर्ष 2014-15 में 11.72 लाख टन से 49.20% बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 में 17.48 लाख टन हो गया है। वर्ष 2014-15 और वर्ष 2023-24 के बीच देशी और नॉन-डिस्क्रिप्ट गोपशुओं की उत्पादकता वर्ष 2014-15 में 1.69 किलोग्राम/पशु/दिन से 23.07% बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 में 2.08 किलोग्राम/पशु/दिन हो गई है। इसी प्रकार, भैंसों की उत्पादकता वर्ष 2014-15 के दौरान 3.64 किलोग्राम/पशु/दिन से 18.68% बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 4.32 किलोग्राम/पशु/दिन हो जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन योजना लाभार्थी उन्मुख योजना नहीं है। हालांकि, शिमला, सोलन और सिरमौर सहित हिमाचल प्रदेश में डेयरी में लगे ग्रामीण किसानों को निम्नलिखित सहायता प्रदान की जाती है:
( i ) राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम का कार्यान्वयन: इस घटक के अंतर्गत कृत्रिम गर्भाधान (एआई) सेवाएं किसानों के द्वार पर निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं। हिमाचल प्रदेश में इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अब तक 16,92,066 पशुओं को शामिल किया गया है, 25,89,153 कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए हैं और 13,62,483 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। शिमला, सोलन और सिरमौर सहित सभी जिले इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं।
(ii) सेक्स-सॉर्टेड वीर्य का उपयोग करके त्वरित नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रम का कार्यान्वयन: घटक के अंतर्गत सेक्स-सॉर्टेड वीर्य की लागत की 50% तक सहायता किसानों को उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य ने सेक्स-सॉर्टेड वीर्य की 45,000 खुराकें खरीदी हैं और इनमें से 20,858 कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए हैं और कार्यक्रम के तहत 15,287 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। यह कार्यक्रम शिमला, सोलन और सिरमौर सहित सभी जिलों में लागू किया गया है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।