Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
IMPLEMENTATION OF RASHTRIYA GOKUL MISSION (RGM)
03 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) since 2014 for development and conservation of indigenous cattle and buffalo breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines. The salient features of the scheme are : (i) to enhance productivity of bovines and increasing milk production in a sustainable manner using advanced technologies; (ii) to propagate use of high genetic merit bulls for breeding purposes; (iii) to enhance Artificial insemination coverage through strengthening breeding network and delivery of Artificial insemination services at farmers doorstep and (iv) to promote indigenous cattle & buffalo rearing and conservation in a scientific and holistic manner.
The State of Himachal Pradesh is participating under Rashtriya Gokul Mission since inception of the scheme. So far, Central assistance to the tune of Rs 95.78 crore has been released to the State for implementation of the scheme. Indigenous breed of the State Pahari breed of cattle is covered under the scheme. Due to implementation of Rashtriya Gokul Misssion and other measures undertaken by the Department, milk production in the State has increased by 49.20% from 11.72 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 17.48 lakh tonnes in 2023-24. Productivity of indigenous and non-descript cattle is increased by 23.07% between 2014-15 and 2023-24 from 1.69 kg/ animal / day in 2014-15 to 2.08 kg/animal/day in 2023-24. Similarly, productivity of buffaloes is increased by 18.68% between 2014-15 and 2023-24 from 3.64 kg/ animal / day during 2014-15 to 4.32 kg/animal/day during 2023-24.
The Scheme Rashtriya Gokul Mission is not a beneficiary oriented scheme. However, the following assistance is provided to rural farmers engaged in dairying in Himachal Pradesh including Shimla, Solan and Sirmor
(i) Implementation of Nationwide Artificial Insemination programme: Under the component Artificial Insemination (AI) services is made available free of cost at farmers’ doorstep. As on date 16,92,066 animals have been covered, 25,89, 153 Artificial Insemination performed and 13,62,483 farmers benefitted under the programme in the State of Himachal Pradesh. All the districts are participating under the programme including Shimla, Solan and Sirmor.
(ii) Implementation of Accelerated Breed Improvement Programme using sex sorted semen: Under the component assistance upto 50% of the cost of sex sorted semen is made available to the farmers. The State of Himachal Pradesh has procured 45,000 doses of sex sorted semen and out of this 20,858 artificial insemination has been performed and 15,287 farmers benefitted under the programme. The programme is implemented in all the districts including Shimla, Solan and Sirmor.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
قومی گوکُل مشن (آرجی ایم) کا نفاذ
03 DEC 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند 2014 سے مقامی مویشیوں اور بھینسوں کی سلامتی اور تحفظ، مویشیوں کی آبادی کی جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن اور دودھ کی پیداوار اور گائے کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے لیے نیشنل گوکل مشن کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اسکیم کی نمایاں خصوصیات یہ ہیں: (i) بہتر ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پائیدار طریقے سے مویشیوں کی پیداوار اور دودھ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا۔ (ii) افزائش کے مقاصد کے لیے اعلیٰ جینیاتی معیار کے بیلوں کے استعمال میں اضافہ؛ (iii) افزائش کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے اور کسانوں کی دہلیز پر مصنوعی حمل کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے ذریعے مصنوعی حمل کی کوریج کو بڑھانا اور (iv) سائنسی اور جامع انداز میں مقامی گائے اور بھینسوں کی پرورش اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینا۔
ریاست ہماچل پردیش نیشنل گوکل مشن کے آغاز سے ہی اس اسکیم میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے اب تک ریاست کو 95.78 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے۔ ریاست کی پہاڑی نسل کی مقامی مویشیوں کی نسلوں کو اس اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ نیشنل گوکل مشن کے نفاذ اور محکمہ کے ذریعہ کئے گئے دیگر اقدامات کی وجہ سے ریاست میں دودھ کی پیداوار 49.20 فیصد بڑھ کر سال 2015-2014 میں 11.72 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر سال 2024-2023 میں 17.48 لاکھ ٹن ہوگئی ہے۔ 2015-2014 اور 2024-2023 کے درمیان دیسی مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت 23.07 فیصد بڑھ کر 2014-15 میں 1.69 کلوگرام/جانور/دن سے 2023-24 میں 2.08 کلوگرام/جانور/دن ہو گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح، بھینسوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت سال 2014-15 کے دوران 3.64 کلوگرام/جانور/دن سے 18.68 فیصد بڑھ کر سال 2023-24 کے دوران 4.32 کلوگرام/جانور/دن ہو جائے گی۔
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن اسکیم فائدہ مندوں پر مبنی اسکیم نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، شملہ، سولن اور سرمور سمیت ہماچل پردیش میں ڈیری کے کاروبار میں مصروف دیہی کسانوں کو درج ذیل امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے:
(i) ملک گیر مصنوعی نس بندی پروگرام کا نفاذ: اس جزو کے تحت، کسانوں کی دہلیز پر مصنوعی انسا نیشن (AI) کی خدمات مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ ہماچل پردیش میں، اس پروگرام کے تحت اب تک 16,92,066 جانوروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، 25,89,153 مصنوعی حمل کی گئی ہے اور 13,62,483 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ شملہ، سولن اور سرمور سمیت تمام اضلاع اس پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
(ii) جنس کی ترتیب والے منی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیز رفتار نسل کو بہتر بنانے کے پروگرام کا نفاذ: جزو کے تحت، جنس کی ترتیب والے منی کی لاگت کا 50٪ تک کسانوں کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ریاست ہماچل پردیش نے جنس کے مطابق سیمین کی 45,000 خوراکیں خریدی ہیں اور ان میں سے 20,858 مصنوعی حمل کی گئی ہیں اور 15,287 کسانوں نے اس پروگرام کے تحت فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام شملہ، سولن اور سرمور سمیت تمام اضلاع میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔