विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रोपड़ के अवध ने पंजाब में प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से कृषि में क्रांति लाने के लिए किसानों की अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी के साथ अपना चौथा स्थापना दिवस मनाया
03 DEC 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईटी रोपड़ प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार फाउंडेशन (आईहब-अवध) एक विशेष किसान सहभागिता सत्र के साथ अपना चौथा स्थापना दिवस मना रहा है। भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा राष्ट्रीय अंतःविषय साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) के तहत स्थापित, अवध का उद्देश्य गहन तकनीक अनुसंधान, स्टार्टअप और इनक्यूबेशन के माध्यम से कृषि, जल, आईओटी और आईसीपीएस में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग से 110 करोड़ रुपए और स्टार्टअप इंडिया से 5 करोड़ रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता के साथ, अवध कृषि और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए अत्याधुनिक समाधान विकसित करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। अवध ने 70 से अधिक तकनीकें विकसित की हैं, 100 से अधिक कृषि तकनीक और जल तकनीक स्टार्टअप का पोषण किया है और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों में 5000 युवाओं को कुशल बनाया है। अवध देश भर में सीपीएस प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना करने में भी प्रगति कर रहा है, ताकि कृषि और जल-संबंधी प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें।
50 से अधिक किसानों के साथ किसान सहभागिता सत्र और पंजाब सरकार के बागवानी विभाग का समर्थन आईआईटी रोपड़ की अकादमिक विशेषज्ञता को किसानों के व्यावहारिक ज्ञान से जोड़ने के अवध के मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह कार्यक्रम कृषि चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए किसानों और नवप्रवर्तकों के बीच खुली बातचीत को बढ़ावा देता है, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि तकनीकी प्रगति सामुदायिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हो। किसान अपनी समस्याओं को साझा करेंगे और जमीनी स्तर पर अवध की तकनीक को अपनाने के लिए तत्परता व्यक्त करेंगे, हाशिए के समूहों को सशक्त बनाएंगे और तकनीक तथा पारंपरिक खेती के बीच की कड़ी को मजबूत करेंगे। अवध ने प्रमुख नवाचारों के साथ कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। मूह सेंस यानी गाय स्वास्थ्य निगरानी प्रणाली, एआई -संचालित पशुधन प्रबंधन प्रणाली पशुओं के व्यवहार, गति और तापमान पर नजर रखती है, जिससे किसानों को उनके मोबाइल फोन पर तत्काल जानकारी मिलती है। लुधियाना में गडवसु सहित पंजाब में इसे नाबार्ड के समर्थन से विकसित किया गया था। अवध की नैनो बबल तकनीक कार्बनिक पदार्थों को नष्ट करके, पैथोजन को खत्म करके और हानिकारक रसायनों को ऑक्सीकरण करके पानी को उपचारित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल रूप से सक्रिय नैनो बबल का उपयोग करती है। यह तकनीक पहले से ही पंजाब भर के तालाबों और जलाशयों में इस्तेमाल की जा रही है। इसके अलावा, अवध की मृदा स्वास्थ्य निगरानी प्रणाली सेंसर और प्रयोगशाला विश्लेषण का उपयोग करके मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता का मूल्यांकन करती है, जिससे किसानों को फसल प्रबंधन को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलती है।
इस आयोजन में सहयोग और जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी। आईआईटी रोपड़ टीआईएफ एडब्ल्यूएडीएच की सीईओ डॉ. राधिका त्रिखा स्वागत भाषण के साथ शुरुआत करेंगी, उसके बाद रूपनगर के बागवानी विभाग के अधिकारी की शुरुआती टिप्पणी होगी। इसके बाद सत्र श्री मनदीप सिंह बडवाल द्वारा संचालित चर्चाओं के खुले दौर में चला जाएगा, जहां किसान अपने अनुभव और चुनौतियों को साझा करेंगे। एडब्ल्यूएडीएच के डोमेन समन्वयक डॉ. प्रबीर सरकार और एडब्ल्यूएडीएच के परियोजना प्रबंधक श्री देश राज, मौसम निगरानी प्रणाली और मधुमक्खी सेंस तकनीक सहित फाउंडेशन की नवीन तकनीकों पर प्रस्तुति देंगे और एडब्ल्यूएडीएच सीपीएस लैब्स में इन तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। प्रतिभागियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए एक अभिनंदन समारोह के साथ सत्र का समापन हुआ। किसान जुड़ाव सत्र इन किसानों की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अवध यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि उसके नवाचार व्यावहारिक, टिकाऊ और प्रभावशाली हों।

Ministry of Science & Technology
"IIT Ropar’s AWaDH Marks 4th Foundation Day with Groundbreaking Farmer Engagement to Revolutionize Agriculture through Technology in Punjab"
03 DEC 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The IIT Ropar Technology and Innovation Foundation (iHub – AWaDH) is celebrating its 4th Foundation Day with a special Farmer Engagement Session. Established by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), AWaDH aims to drive innovation in agriculture, water, IoT, and ICPS through deep-tech research, startups, and incubation. With funding support of ₹110 crores from DST and ₹5 crores from Startup India, AWaDH has been working to develop cutting-edge solutions for agricultural and environmental sustainability. AWaDH has developed more than 70 technologies, nurturing more than 100+ agri tech and water tech startups and skilled upto 5000 youth in cyber-physical systems with a focus on artificial intelligence and the Internet of Things. AWaDH is also creating strides with setting up CPS Labs across the country to bring emerging technologies platforms to devolve for agri and water-related technologies.
The Farmer Engagement Session with over 50 farmers and support from the Department of Horticulture, Punjab Government marks a key step in AWaDH’s mission to connect IIT Ropar’s academic expertise with the practical knowledge of farmers. The event fosters open dialogue between farmers and innovators to address agricultural challenges, ensuring that technological advancements are tailored to community needs. Farmers will share their problems and express readiness to adapt AWaDH’s technology at the ground level, empowering marginalized groups and strengthening the link between technology and traditional farming. AWaDH has made significant progress in agricultural technology with key innovations. The Mooh Sense (Cow Health Monitoring System) AI-powered livestock management system monitors animal behavior, movement, and temperature, providing farmers with real-time insights on their mobile phones. Deployed in Punjab, including at GADVASU in Ludhiana, it was developed with NABARD support. AWaDH’s Nano bubble Technology uses electrochemically active nano bubbles to treat water by degrading organic matter, eliminating pathogens, and oxidizing harmful chemicals. This technology is already in use in ponds and reservoirs across Punjab. Additionally, AWaDH’s Soil Health Monitoring System evaluates soil quality using sensors and lab analysis, helping farmers optimize crop management.
The event will feature a series of activities designed to encourage collaboration and knowledge exchange. Dr. Radhika Trikha, CEO of IIT Ropar TIF AWaDH, will begin with a welcome note, followed by introductory remarks from the Horticulture Department Officer of Rupnagar. The session will then move into an open round of discussions, moderated by Mr. Mandeep Singh Badwal, where farmers will share their experiences and challenges. Dr Prabir Sarkar, Domain Coordinator, AWaDH and Mr. Desh Raj, Project Manager at AWaDH, will present on the foundation’s innovative technologies, including the Weather Monitoring System and Bee Sense Technology, and demonstrate these technologies at the AWaDH CPS Labs. The session concluded with a felicitation ceremony to honor the participants. The Farmer Engagement Session will bring together over 50 farmers involved in practices such as natural farming, vermin composting, poultry farming, and medicinal agriculture, as well as representatives from NGOs, FPOs, FPC and agricultural organizations. By addressing the unique needs of these farmers, AWaDH is committed to ensuring that its innovations are practical, sustainable, and impactful.