Ministry of Science & Technology
"IIT Ropar’s AWaDH Marks 4th Foundation Day with Groundbreaking Farmer Engagement to Revolutionize Agriculture through Technology in Punjab"
03 DEC 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The IIT Ropar Technology and Innovation Foundation (iHub – AWaDH) is celebrating its 4th Foundation Day with a special Farmer Engagement Session. Established by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), AWaDH aims to drive innovation in agriculture, water, IoT, and ICPS through deep-tech research, startups, and incubation. With funding support of ₹110 crores from DST and ₹5 crores from Startup India, AWaDH has been working to develop cutting-edge solutions for agricultural and environmental sustainability. AWaDH has developed more than 70 technologies, nurturing more than 100+ agri tech and water tech startups and skilled upto 5000 youth in cyber-physical systems with a focus on artificial intelligence and the Internet of Things. AWaDH is also creating strides with setting up CPS Labs across the country to bring emerging technologies platforms to devolve for agri and water-related technologies.
The Farmer Engagement Session with over 50 farmers and support from the Department of Horticulture, Punjab Government marks a key step in AWaDH’s mission to connect IIT Ropar’s academic expertise with the practical knowledge of farmers. The event fosters open dialogue between farmers and innovators to address agricultural challenges, ensuring that technological advancements are tailored to community needs. Farmers will share their problems and express readiness to adapt AWaDH’s technology at the ground level, empowering marginalized groups and strengthening the link between technology and traditional farming. AWaDH has made significant progress in agricultural technology with key innovations. The Mooh Sense (Cow Health Monitoring System) AI-powered livestock management system monitors animal behavior, movement, and temperature, providing farmers with real-time insights on their mobile phones. Deployed in Punjab, including at GADVASU in Ludhiana, it was developed with NABARD support. AWaDH’s Nano bubble Technology uses electrochemically active nano bubbles to treat water by degrading organic matter, eliminating pathogens, and oxidizing harmful chemicals. This technology is already in use in ponds and reservoirs across Punjab. Additionally, AWaDH’s Soil Health Monitoring System evaluates soil quality using sensors and lab analysis, helping farmers optimize crop management.
The event will feature a series of activities designed to encourage collaboration and knowledge exchange. Dr. Radhika Trikha, CEO of IIT Ropar TIF AWaDH, will begin with a welcome note, followed by introductory remarks from the Horticulture Department Officer of Rupnagar. The session will then move into an open round of discussions, moderated by Mr. Mandeep Singh Badwal, where farmers will share their experiences and challenges. Dr Prabir Sarkar, Domain Coordinator, AWaDH and Mr. Desh Raj, Project Manager at AWaDH, will present on the foundation’s innovative technologies, including the Weather Monitoring System and Bee Sense Technology, and demonstrate these technologies at the AWaDH CPS Labs. The session concluded with a felicitation ceremony to honor the participants. The Farmer Engagement Session will bring together over 50 farmers involved in practices such as natural farming, vermin composting, poultry farming, and medicinal agriculture, as well as representatives from NGOs, FPOs, FPC and agricultural organizations. By addressing the unique needs of these farmers, AWaDH is committed to ensuring that its innovations are practical, sustainable, and impactful.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ کے اودھ نے پنجاب میں ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے زراعت میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے کسانوں کی بے مثال شرکت کے ساتھ اپنا چوتھا یوم تاسیس منایا
03 DEC 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (آئی ہب۔ اودھ) کسانوں کی شمولیت کے ایک خصوصی سیشن کے ساتھ اپنا چوتھا یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ نیشنل مشن آن انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز(این ایم۔ آئی سی پی ایس) کے تحت قائم کیا گیا، اودھ کا مقصد گہری ٹیک ریسرچ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور انکیوبیشن کے ذریعے زراعت، پانی، آئی او ٹی اورآئی سی پی ایس میں اختراع کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی سے 110 کروڑ روپے اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سے 5 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد کے ساتھ، اودھ زراعت اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کے لیے جدید حل تیار کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ اودھ نے مصنوعی ذہانت اور انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 70 سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کیں، 100 سے زیادہ ایگریٹیک اور واٹر ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز میں ہنر مند 5000 نوجوانوں کی پرورش کی۔ اودھ زراعت اور پانی سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں سی پی ایس لیبارٹریز کے قیام میں بھی پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔
50 سے زائد کسانوں کے ساتھ کسانوں کی مشغولیت کے سیشن اور حکومت پنجاب کے محکمہ باغبانی کی مدد، آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ کی علمی مہارت کو کسانوں کے عملی علم کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے اودھ کے مشن میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ پروگرام زرعی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کسانوں اور اختراع کاروں کے درمیان کھلے مکالمے کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ تکنیکی ترقی کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو۔ کسان اپنے مسائل شیئر کریں گے اور اودھ کی ٹیکنالوجی کو نچلی سطح پر اپنانے، پسماندہ گروہوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ٹیکنالوجی اور روایتی کاشتکاری کے درمیان تعلق کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی تیاری کا اظہار کریں گے۔ اودھ نے بڑی اختراعات کے ساتھ زرعی ٹیکنالوجی میں نمایاں ترقی کی ہے۔ موہ سینس یعنی کاؤ ہیلتھ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم، AI سے چلنے والا لائیو سٹاک مینجمنٹ سسٹم جانوروں کے رویے، حرکت اور درجہ حرارت پر نظر رکھتا ہے، کسانوں کو ان کے موبائل فون پر فوری معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پنجاب میں، بشمول لدھیانہ میں گڈواسو، اسے نابارڈ کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ اودھ کی نینو ببل ٹیکنالوجی نامیاتی مادے کو تباہ کرنے، پیتھوجینز کو ختم کرکے اور نقصان دہ کیمیکلز کو آکسائڈائز کرکے پانی کے علاج کے لیے الیکٹرو کیمیکل طور پر متحرک نینو بلبلوں کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی پہلے ہی پنجاب بھر کے تالابوں اور آبی ذخائر میں استعمال ہو رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اودھ کا مٹی کی صحت کی نگرانی کا نظام سینسرز اور لیبارٹری تجزیہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مٹی کے معیار کا جائزہ لیتا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو فصل کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں تعاون اور معلومات کے تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے متعدد سرگرمیاں پیش کی جائیں گی۔ ڈاکٹر رادھیکا تریکھ، سی ای او،آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ ٹی آئی ایف اودھ استقبالیہ خطبہ کے ساتھ شروع کریں گی، اس کے بعد باغبانی محکمہ، روپ نگر کے افسر کے افتتاحی کلمات ہوں گے۔ اس کے بعد سیشن مسٹر مندیپ سنگھ بڈوال کے زیر انتظام ایک کھلی بحث میں چلے گا، جہاں کسان اپنے تجربات اور چیلنجز کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر پربیر سرکار، ڈومین کوآرڈینیٹر، اودھ اور مسٹر دیش راج، پروجیکٹ مینیجر، اودھ فاؤنڈیشن کی اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز بشمول موسم کی نگرانی کے نظام اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے احساس کی ٹیکنالوجی پر پیش کریں گے اور اودھ سی پی ایس لیبز میں ان ٹیکنالوجیز کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ سیشن کا اختتام ایک پروقار تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں شرکاء کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا۔ کسانوں کی مصروفیت کے سیشن ان کسانوں کی مخصوص ضروریات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، اودھ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ اس کی اختراعات عملی، پائیدار اور اثر انگیز ہوں۔