Ministry of Rural Development
Details of the total number of women who have benefited from the Lakhpati Didi and Namo Didi initiatives, State-wise and category-wise
03 DEC 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Antodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is a centrally sponsored scheme of the Ministry of Rural Development. This is being implemented across the country (except Delhi & Chandigarh) with the objective to alleviate rural poverty inter-alia, through organizing the rural poor women into Self Help Groups (SHGs) and continuously nurturing and supporting them till they attain appreciable increase in income over a period of time, improve their quality of life and come out of abject poverty. Lakhpati Didi initiative is one of the outcomes of DAY-NRLM. A structured approach has been adopted to make the Self-Help Group (SHG) members Lakhpati, i.e. they earn minimum income of Rupees one lakh per year on a sustainable basis. The State/UT- wise number of Lakhpati Didis is placed at Annexure-I. The category-wise data is not being maintained in the Ministry.
The NAMO drone Didi Scheme of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare aims to provide drones to 15,000 SHG members under the DAY-NRLM from 2023-24 to 2025-26. During the year 2023-24, the fertilizer companies through their own resources have distributed 503 drones to SHG Members. State-wise details are placed at Annexure-II.
Under DAY-NRLM, 10.05 crore women have been mobilized into 90.87 lakh SHGs till October, 2024. The DAY NRLM is a process driven program where various benefits, e.g., Revolving Fund, Community Investment Fund, Bank Linkage etc. are extended to the SHGs as per their eligibility and their demands.
The Ministry has commissioned impact evaluation studies to understand the implication on financial independence of SHG women through the interventions under the DAY-NRLM. An impact evaluation study of DAY-NRLM was conducted during 2019-20 by the International Initiative for Impact Evaluation (3ie) with the support of the World Bank. The evaluation indicates following major findings:
1. Increase in income by 19% over the base amount.
2. Decline in share of informal loans by 20%
3. Increase in savings by 28%
4. Improved labour force participation - proportion of females reporting secondary occupation is higher (4%) in treatment areas.
5. Improved access to other Schemes - Significant increase in number of social schemes availed by treatment households (6.5% higher over the base value of 2.8 schemes).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
SS/1374
Annexure - I
S. No
State
No. of Lakhpati Didis
1
Andaman & Nicobar islands
482
2
Andhra Pradesh
14,87,631
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,057
4
Assam
5,18,359
5
Bihar
13,47,649
6
Chhattisgarh
3,37,097
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
2,021
8
Goa
866
9
Gujarat
5,38,760
10
Haryana
62,743
11
Himachal Pradesh
40,417
12
Jammu & Kashmir
43,050
13
Jharkhand
3,51,808
14
Karnataka
2,36,315
15
Kerala
2,84,616
16
Lakshadweep
60
17
Madhya Pradesh
10,51,069
18
Maharashtra
10,04,338
19
Manipur
15,559
20
Meghalaya
39,976
21
Mizoram
17,167
22
Nagaland
12,294
23
Odisha
5,37,350
24
Puducherry
7,546
25
Punjab
31,700
26
Rajasthan
2,70,405
27
Sikkim
7,794
28
Tamil Nadu
3,18,101
29
Telangana
7,58,693
30
Tripura
58,495
31
Ladakh
51,903
32
Uttar Pradesh
8,41,923
33
Uttarakhand
37,178
34
West Bengal
11,81,852
Total
1,15,00,274
Annexure – II
Drones provided to States under Namo Drone Didi Scheme
S.No
State
No. of Drones
1
Andhra Pradesh
97
2
Assam
9
3
Bihar
5
4
Chhattisgarh
12
5
Gujarat
18
6
Haryana
22
7
Himachal Pradesh
4
8
Jharkhand
1
9
Karnataka
84
10
Kerala
2
11
Madhya Pradesh
34
12
Maharashtra
30
13
Odisha
12
14
Punjab
23
15
Rajasthan
19
16
Tamil Nadu
17
17
Telangana
72
18
Uttar Pradesh
32
19
Uttarakhand
3
20
West Bengal
7
Total
503

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
لکھ پتی دیدی اور نمو دیدی اقدامات سے مستفید ہونے والی خواتین کی ریاست اور زمرہ کے لحاظ سے کل تعداد کی تفصیلات
03 DEC 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا – قومی دیہی ذیعہ معاش مشن (ڈی اے وائی۔این آر ایل ایم) دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی مرکزی طور پر اعانت یافتہ اسکیم ہے۔ دیہی غریب خواتین کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) میں منظم کرنے اور آمدنی میں قابل قدر اضافہ حاصل کرنے تک ان کی مسلسل پرورش اور معاونت کے ذریعے دیہی غربت کو دور کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ (دہلی اور چندی گڑھ کو چھوڑ کر)طے وقت کے اندر پورے ملک میں اس کا نفاذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ان کو انتہائی غربت سے باہر نکالنے کے لئے بھی اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔ لکھپتی دیدی پہل، ڈی اے وائی۔این آر ایل ایم کے نتائج میں سے ایک ہے۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کے اراکین کو لکھ پتی بنانے کے لیے ایک منظم طریقہ اختیار کیا گیا ہے،اس منظم طریقے سے وہ پائیدار بنیادوں پر سالانہ ایک لاکھ روپے کی کم از کم آمدنی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام کے لحاظ سے لکھ پتی دیدیوں کی تعدادضمیمہ-I میں دیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت میں زمرہ کے لحاظ سے ڈیٹا کو برقرار نہیں رکھا جا رہا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کا مقصد 24-2023 سے 26-2025تک ڈی اے وائی۔این آر ایل ایم کے تحت 15,000ایس ایچ جی اراکین کو ڈرون فراہم کرنا ہے۔ سال24-2023کے دوران، کھاد بنانے والی کمپنیوں نے اپنے وسائل کے ذریعے 503 ڈرون، ایس ایچ جی کے اراکین میں تقسیم کیے ہیں۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ڈی اے وائی۔این آر ایل ایم کے تحت، اکتوبر، 2024 تک 10.05 کروڑ خواتین کو 90.87 لاکھ ایس ایچ جیز میں منظّم کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈی اے وائی۔این آر ایل ایم ایک عملی پروگرام ہے جہاں مختلف فوائد، جیسے، ریوالونگ فنڈ، کمیونٹی انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ، بینک لنکیج وغیرہ کو ان کی اہلیت اور ان کے مطالبات کے مطابق ایس ایچ جیزکو دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
وزارت نے ڈی اے وائی۔این آر ایل ایم کے تحت اقدامات کے ذریعے ایس ایچ جی خواتین کی مالی آزادی سے متعلق پیچیدگیوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے اثرات کی تشخیص کا مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے۔ انٹرنیشنل انیشیٹو فار امپیکٹ ایویلیوایشن (3آئی ای)نے عالمی بینک کے تعاون سے 20-2019 کے دوران ڈی اے وائی۔این آر ایل ایم کے اثرات سے متعلق تشخیص کا مطالعہ کیا تھا۔ تشخیص مندرجہ ذیل اہم نتائج کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے:
1. بنیادی رقم سے آمدنی میں 19 فیصد اضافہ۔
2. غیر رسمی قرضوں کے حصہ میں 20 فیصد کمی
• iii. بچت میں 28 فیصد اضافہ
• iv. لیبر فورس کی بہتر شرکت - ثانوی پیشے کی اطلاع دینے والی خواتین کا تناسب علاج کرانے والے علاقوں میں (4فیصد) زیادہ ہے۔
1. دیگر اسکیموں تک بہتر رسائی - علاج کرنے والے گھرانوں کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی سماجی اسکیموں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ (2.8 اسکیموں کی بنیادی قیمت سے 6.5فیصد زیادہ)۔
*****
ضمیمہ۔I
نمبر شمار
ریاست
لکھ پتی دیدیوں کی تعداد
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
482
2
آندھرا پردیش
14,87,631
3
اروناچل پردیش
5,057
4
آسام
5,18,359
5
بہار
13,47,649
6
چھتیس گڑھ
3,37,097
7
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
2,021
8
گوا
866
9
گجرات
5,38,760
10
ہریانہ
62,743
11
ہماچل پردیش
40,417
12
جموں و کشمیر
43,050
13
جھارکھنڈ
3,51,808
14
کرناٹک
2,36,315
15
کیرالہ
2,84,616
16
لکشدیپ
60
17
مدھیہ پردیش
10,51,069
18
مہاراشٹر
10,04,338
19
منی پور
15,559
20
میگھالیہ
39,976
21
میزورم
17,167
22
ناگالینڈ
12,294
23
اوڈیشہ
5,37,350
24
پڈوچیری
7,546
25
پنجاب
31,700
26
راجستھان
2,70,405
27
سکم
7,794
28
تمل ناڈو
3,18,101
29
تلنگانہ
7,58,693
30
تریپورہ
58,495
31
لداخ
51,903
32
اتر پردیش
8,41,923
33
اتراکھنڈ
37,178
34
مغربی بنگال
11,81,852
کل
1,15,00,274
ضمیمہ۔II
نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کو ڈرون فراہم کیے گئے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
ڈرونز کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
97
2
آسام
9
3
بہار
5
4
چھتیس گڑھ
12
5
گجرات
18
6
ہریانہ
22
7
ہماچل پردیش
4
8
جھارکھنڈ
1
9
کرناٹک
84
10
کیرالہ
2
11
مدھیہ پردیش
34
12
مہاراشٹر
30
13
اوڈیشہ
12
14
پنجاب
23
15
راجستھان
19
16
تمل ناڈو
17
17
تلنگانہ
72
18
اتر پردیش
32
19
اتراکھنڈ
3
20
مغربی بنگال
7
کل
503