Ministry of Rural Development
Details of the total number of women who have benefited from the Lakhpati Didi and Namo Didi initiatives, State-wise and category-wise
03 DEC 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Antodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is a centrally sponsored scheme of the Ministry of Rural Development. This is being implemented across the country (except Delhi & Chandigarh) with the objective to alleviate rural poverty inter-alia, through organizing the rural poor women into Self Help Groups (SHGs) and continuously nurturing and supporting them till they attain appreciable increase in income over a period of time, improve their quality of life and come out of abject poverty. Lakhpati Didi initiative is one of the outcomes of DAY-NRLM. A structured approach has been adopted to make the Self-Help Group (SHG) members Lakhpati, i.e. they earn minimum income of Rupees one lakh per year on a sustainable basis. The State/UT- wise number of Lakhpati Didis is placed at Annexure-I. The category-wise data is not being maintained in the Ministry.
The NAMO drone Didi Scheme of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare aims to provide drones to 15,000 SHG members under the DAY-NRLM from 2023-24 to 2025-26. During the year 2023-24, the fertilizer companies through their own resources have distributed 503 drones to SHG Members. State-wise details are placed at Annexure-II.
Under DAY-NRLM, 10.05 crore women have been mobilized into 90.87 lakh SHGs till October, 2024. The DAY NRLM is a process driven program where various benefits, e.g., Revolving Fund, Community Investment Fund, Bank Linkage etc. are extended to the SHGs as per their eligibility and their demands.
The Ministry has commissioned impact evaluation studies to understand the implication on financial independence of SHG women through the interventions under the DAY-NRLM. An impact evaluation study of DAY-NRLM was conducted during 2019-20 by the International Initiative for Impact Evaluation (3ie) with the support of the World Bank. The evaluation indicates following major findings:
1. Increase in income by 19% over the base amount.
2. Decline in share of informal loans by 20%
3. Increase in savings by 28%
4. Improved labour force participation - proportion of females reporting secondary occupation is higher (4%) in treatment areas.
5. Improved access to other Schemes - Significant increase in number of social schemes availed by treatment households (6.5% higher over the base value of 2.8 schemes).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
SS/1374
Annexure - I
S. No
State
No. of Lakhpati Didis
1
Andaman & Nicobar islands
482
2
Andhra Pradesh
14,87,631
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,057
4
Assam
5,18,359
5
Bihar
13,47,649
6
Chhattisgarh
3,37,097
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
2,021
8
Goa
866
9
Gujarat
5,38,760
10
Haryana
62,743
11
Himachal Pradesh
40,417
12
Jammu & Kashmir
43,050
13
Jharkhand
3,51,808
14
Karnataka
2,36,315
15
Kerala
2,84,616
16
Lakshadweep
60
17
Madhya Pradesh
10,51,069
18
Maharashtra
10,04,338
19
Manipur
15,559
20
Meghalaya
39,976
21
Mizoram
17,167
22
Nagaland
12,294
23
Odisha
5,37,350
24
Puducherry
7,546
25
Punjab
31,700
26
Rajasthan
2,70,405
27
Sikkim
7,794
28
Tamil Nadu
3,18,101
29
Telangana
7,58,693
30
Tripura
58,495
31
Ladakh
51,903
32
Uttar Pradesh
8,41,923
33
Uttarakhand
37,178
34
West Bengal
11,81,852
Total
1,15,00,274
Annexure – II
Drones provided to States under Namo Drone Didi Scheme
S.No
State
No. of Drones
1
Andhra Pradesh
97
2
Assam
9
3
Bihar
5
4
Chhattisgarh
12
5
Gujarat
18
6
Haryana
22
7
Himachal Pradesh
4
8
Jharkhand
1
9
Karnataka
84
10
Kerala
2
11
Madhya Pradesh
34
12
Maharashtra
30
13
Odisha
12
14
Punjab
23
15
Rajasthan
19
16
Tamil Nadu
17
17
Telangana
72
18
Uttar Pradesh
32
19
Uttarakhand
3
20
West Bengal
7
Total
503

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
लखपति दीदी और नमो दीदी पहल से लाभान्वित होने वाली महिलाओं की कुल संख्या का राज्यवार और श्रेणीवार विवरण
03 DEC 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (DAY-NRLM) ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है। इसे पूरे देश में (दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ को छोड़कर) लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण गरीबी को कम करना है, ग्रामीण गरीब महिलाओं को स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) में संगठित करना और उन्हें तब तक लगातार पोषित और समर्थन देना है जब तक कि वे समय के साथ आय में सराहनीय वृद्धि प्राप्त न कर लें, अपने जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करें और गरीबी से बाहर आ जाएं। लखपति दीदी पहल DAY-NRLM के परिणामों में से एक है। स्वयं सहायता समूह (SHG) के सदस्यों को लखपति बनाने के लिए एक संरचित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है, यानी वे स्थायी आधार पर प्रति वर्ष न्यूनतम एक लाख रुपये कमाते हैं। लखपति दीदियों की राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार संख्या अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है। मंत्रालय में श्रेणीवार डेटा नहीं रखा जा रहा है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना का लक्ष्य 2023-24 से 2025-26 तक डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत 15,000 एसएचजी सदस्यों को ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराना है। वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान उर्वरक कंपनियों ने अपने संसाधनों के माध्यम से एसएचजी सदस्यों को 503 ड्रोन वितरित किए हैं। राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में दिए गए हैं।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत, अक्टूबर, 2024 तक 10.05 करोड़ महिलाओं को 90.87 लाख एसएचजी में संगठित किया गया है। डीएवाई एनआरएलएम एक प्रक्रिया संचालित कार्यक्रम है, जहां विभिन्न लाभ, जैसे, रिवॉल्विंग फंड, सामुदायिक निवेश निधि, बैंक लिंकेज आदि एसएचजी को उनकी पात्रता और उनकी मांगों के अनुसार दिए जाते हैं।
मंत्रालय ने डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं की वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता पर निहितार्थ को समझने के लिए प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन शुरू किया है। डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम का प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन 2019-20 के दौरान विश्व बैंक के सहयोग से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रभाव मूल्यांकन पहल (3ie) द्वारा किया गया था। मूल्यांकन निम्नलिखित प्रमुख निष्कर्षों को इंगित करता है:
i. आधार राशि की तुलना में आय में 19% की वृद्धि।
ii. अनौपचारिक ऋणों की हिस्सेदारी में 20% की कमी।
iii. बचत में 28% की वृद्धि।
iv. श्रम शक्ति भागीदारी में सुधार - उपचार क्षेत्रों में द्वितीयक व्यवसाय की रिपोर्ट करने वाली महिलाओं का अनुपात अधिक (4%) है।
v. अन्य योजनाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच - उपचारित परिवारों द्वारा प्राप्त सामाजिक योजनाओं की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि (2.8 योजनाओं के आधार मूल्य की तुलना में 6.5% अधिक)।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
*****
एमजी/केसी/वीएस
अनुलग्नक - I
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
लखपति दीदियों की संख्या
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
482
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
14,87,631
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
5,057
4
असम
5,18,359
5
बिहार
13,47,649
6
छत्तीसगढ़
3,37,097
7
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
2,021
8
गोवा
866
9
गुजरात
5,38,760
10
हरियाणा
62,743
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
40,417
12
जम्मू और कश्मीर
43,050
13
झारखंड
3,51,808
14
कर्नाटक
2,36,315
15
केरल
2,84,616
16
लक्षद्वीप
60
17
मध्य प्रदेश
10,51,069
18
महाराष्ट्र
10,04,338
19
मणिपुर
15,559
20
मेघालय
39,976
21
मिजोरम
17,167
22
नगालैंड
12,294
23
ओडिशा
5,37,350
24
पुडुचेरी
7,546
25
पंजाब
31,700
26
राजास्थान
2,70,405
27
सिक्किम
7,794
28
तमिलनाडु
3,18,101
29
तेलंगाना
7,58,693
30
त्रिपुरा
58,495
31
लद्दाख
51,903
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
8,41,923
33
उत्तराखंड
37,178
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
11,81,852
कुल
1,15,00,274
अनुलग्नक – II
नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के तहत राज्यों को ड्रोन प्रदान किए गए
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
ड्रोन की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
97
2
असम
9
3
बिहार
5
4
छ्त्तीसगढ़
12
5
गुजरात
18
6
हरियाणा
22
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4
8
झारखंड
1
9
कर्नाटक
84
10
केरल
2
11
मध्य प्रदेश
34
12
महाराष्ट्र
30
13
ओडिशा
12
14
पंजाब
23
15
राजस्थान
19
16
तमिलनाडु
17
17
तेलंगाना
72
18
उत्तर प्रदेश
32
19
उत्तराखंड
3
20
पश्चिम बंगाल
7
कुल
503