Ministry of Rural Development
Under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Rural Livelihoods Mission all eligible rural poor households are identified and mobilized into Self Help Groups
03 DEC 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY NRLM), data pertaining to caste category is maintained only for Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and Other Backward Caste. The groups having fifty percent or more members of a particular caste category are marked as a group of that particular category. So far, 10.05 crores of households have been mobilised into 90.87 lakh Self Help Groups. As per the report available on lokos.in, the category-wise details of groups as on 28.11.2024 is as under:
S.No.
Category
No. of SHGs
1.
Scheduled Caste
2011504
2.
Scheduled Tribe
1228555
3.
Other Backward Caste
3514738
Under DAY- NRLM, all eligible rural poor households are identified and mobilized into Self Help Groups (SHGs). The eligible households include all households with one or more deprivation, automatically included households as per Socio Economic and Caste Census (SECC) 2011 and all eligible households identified through a ‘participatory identification of poor’ (PIP) process and validated by gram sabha constitute the NRLM target group. Once identified, all eligible households are mobilized into SHGs.
The Government has started socio economic profiling of urban poor.
DAY NRLM facilitates the beneficiaries to access various schemes of Government of India, the details of few of them are as under:
During 2024-25, 4.93 crore SHG members have been enrolled under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), 6.14 crore under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and 7.92 crore beneficiaries have been covered under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM JAY)/State specific health insurance.
Prime Minister Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM FME) Scheme of the Ministry of Food Processing and Industries (MoFPI) is being implemented jointly by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Ministry of Rural Development through respective State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) for its seed capital component. An amount up-to the extent of Rs. 40,000/- is being provided by MoFPI to the Self Help Groups (SHGs)/ SHG members who are doing food processing activities. As on 31st October 2024, 2,51,193 SHG entrepreneurs have been supported with seed capital of Rs. 831.27 crore.
DAY-NRLM is also converging with Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Pariyojana (PKVY) being implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare with the aim to provide input support to Mahila kisans for preparation of land, supply of liquid bio-fertilizers, seed preparation, procurement of organic seeds, creation of azola pits, and support in disease and pest control; setting up of Custom Hiring Centres (CHC)/ tool banks; creation of cattle shed/ poultry shed/ pig sty; packing, labelling and branding of organic products; soil testing; organic certification; and exposure visits and training of women farmers and community resource persons.
Necessary facilitation is done for access of benefits of the schemes implemented by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Fisheries which includes providing milch animals to poor landless farmers, widows and other vulnerable sections of the society, support the productivity enhancement of small ruminants and poultry, developing micro level infrastructure at the village and the household level, promotion of fisheries Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and skill training and entrepreneurship promotion.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के सभी पात्र ग्रामीण गरीब परिवारों की पहचान सुनिश्चित करके उन्हें स्वयं सहायता समूह में शामिल करता है
03 DEC 2024 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई एनआरएलएम) के तहत जाति श्रेणी से संबंधित डेटा केवल अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़ी जाति के लिए बनाए रखा जाता है। किसी विशेष जाति श्रेणी के पचास प्रतिशत या उससे अधिक सदस्यों वाले समूहों को उस विशेष श्रेणी के समूह के रूप में चिह्नित किया जाता है। अब तक 10.05 करोड़ परिवारों को 90.87 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) में संगठित किया जा चुका है। lokos.in पर उपलब्ध रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 28.11.2024 तक समूहों का श्रेणीवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
वर्ग
स्वयं सहायता समूहों की संख्या
1.
अनुसूचित जाति
2011504
2.
अनुसूचित जनजाति
1228555
3.
अन्य पिछड़ी जाति
3514738
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत, सभी पात्र ग्रामीण गरीब परिवारों की पहचान की जाती है और उन्हें स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) में संगठित किया जाता है। इसके योग्य परिवारों में एक या अधिक वंचित परिवारों को शामिल किया जाता है, जो सामाजिक आर्थिक और जाति जनगणना (एसईसीसी) 2011 के अनुसार स्वचालित रूप से शामिल किए गए परिवार हैं और 'गरीबों की सहभागितापूर्ण पहचान' (पीआईपी) प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से पहचाने गए और ग्राम सभा द्वारा मान्य सभी पात्र परिवार एनआरएलएम लक्ष्य समूह का गठन करते हैं। पहचान हो जाने के बाद सभी पात्र परिवारों को एसएचजी में संगठित किया जाता है।
सरकार ने शहरी गरीबों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रोफाइलिंग शुरू कर दी है।
डीएवाई एनआरएलएम लाभार्थियों को भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। उनमें से कुछ का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
2024-25 के दौरान, 4.93 करोड़ एसएचजी सदस्यों को प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) के तहत नामांकित किया गया है। 6.14 करोड़ को प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) के तहत और 7.92 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम जेएवाई) के तहत कवर किया गया है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) की प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिकीकरण (पीएम एफएमई) योजना को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से संबंधित राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) के माध्यम से इसके बीज पूंजी घटक के लिए लागू किया जा रहा है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण गतिविधियों में लगे स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी)/एसएचजी सदस्यों को एमओएफपीआई द्वारा 40,000/- रुपये तक की राशि प्रदान की जा रही है। 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक 2,51,193 एसएचजी उद्यमियों को 831.27 करोड़ रुपये की बीज पूंजी के साथ सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा क्रियान्वित की जा रही परम्परागत कृषि विकास परियोजना (पीकेवीवाई) के साथ भी जुड़ रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य महिला किसानों को भूमि की तैयारी, तरल जैव-उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति, बीज की तैयारी, जैविक बीजों की खरीद, अजोला गड्ढों का निर्माण, रोग और कीट नियंत्रण में सहायता, कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर (सीएचसी)/टूल बैंक की स्थापना, मवेशी शेड/मुर्गी शेड/सूअरबाड़े का निर्माण, जैविक उत्पादों की पैकिंग, लेबलिंग और ब्रांडिंग, मृदा परीक्षण, जैविक प्रमाणीकरण तथा महिला किसानों और सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों के लिए भ्रमण और प्रशिक्षण के लिए इनपुट सहायता प्रदान करना है।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा मत्स्यपालन विभाग द्वारा क्रियान्वित योजनाओं के लाभों तक पहुंच के लिए आवश्यक सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें गरीब भूमिहीन किसानों, विधवाओं और समाज के अन्य कमजोर वर्गों को दुधारू पशु उपलब्ध कराना, छोटे जुगाली करने वाले पशुओं और मुर्गीपालन की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में सहायता करना, गांव और परिवार के स्तर पर सूक्ष्म स्तर के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करना, मत्स्यपालन किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को बढ़ावा देना और कौशल प्रशिक्षण और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।