Ministry of Rural Development
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme ensuring 100 days of wage employment for rural households
03 DEC 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) provides for at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. It is fall back options for livelihood for the rural households, when no better employment opportunity is available. During the financial year 2023-24, cumulative number of registered workers was 25.68 crore whereas in the current year, as on 29.11.2024,this number stands at 25.17 crore in FY 2024-25 as on 29.11.2024 which is dynamic as Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven wage employment programme and as per Para 2, Schedule II of the Act, it shall be the duty of the Gram Panchayat, after making such enquiry, as it deems fit, to issue a job card within fifteen days from the date of such application.
The focus on digitalization of payment and verification processes aims to enhance transparency, efficiency, and timely disbursement of wages, ensuring workers' rights are safeguarded. To address any challenges faced during this transition, the Ministry is providing support through local grievance redressal mechanisms, training programs, and on-ground assistance to ensure that all eligible workers can seamlessly access the scheme and its benefits.
To generate awareness about the provisions of the Scheme and to provide adequate employment opportunities to rural households under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, all States/UTs have been requested to (i) initiate appropriate Information Education and Communication (IEC) campaigns including wall paintings for the wide dissemination of the provisions of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA), 2005 (ii) expand scope and coverage of demand registration system to ensure that demand for work under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA does not go unregistered, (iii) prepare plans in a participatory mode and approve them in the Gram Sabha. (iv) Organization of ‘Rozgar Diwas’.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے 100 دنوں کے با اجرت روزگار کو یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے
03 DEC 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) کے تحت ہر مالی سال میں کم از کم ایک سو دن کی گارنٹی شدہ با اجرت روزگار ہر اس گھرانے کو فراہم ہوتا ہے جس کے بالغ ارکان رضاکارانہ طور پر غیر ہنر مند کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے دارومدار کےاختیارات ہوتے ہیں، جب انہیں روزگار کا کوئی بہتر موقع دستیاب نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران مزدوروں کی مجموعی تعداد 25.68 کروڑ تھی جبکہ موجودہ سال میں، 29.11.2024 تک، یہ تعداد مالی سال 2024-25 میں 29.11.2024 تک 25.17 کروڑ ہے، جو انتہائی متحرک ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس ایک طلب پر مبنی با اجرت روزگارکا پروگرام ہے اور ایکٹ کی شق 2، شیڈول II کے مطابق، یہ گرام پنچایت کا فرض ہو گا کہ وہ ،مناسب انکوائری کرنے کے بعد، ایسی درخواست کی تاریخ سے پندرہ دنوں کے اندر جاب کارڈ جاری کرے۔
ادائیگی اور تصدیق کے عمل کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر توجہ دینے کا مقصد شفافیت، کارکردگی اور اجرتوں کی بروقت تقسیم کو بہتر بنانا ہے، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ مزدوروں کے حقوق کی حفاظت ہو۔ اس منتقلی کے دوران درپیش کسی بھی چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے، وزارت مقامی شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار، تربیتی پروگراموں، اور زمینی مدد کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تمام اہل مزدورں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کےا سکیم اور اس کے فوائد تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
اسکیم کی دفعات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت دیہی گھرانوں کو روزگار کے مناسب مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے، تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ (i) مناسب اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی (آئی ای سی) مہم شروع کریں جن میں دیواروں پر وسیع و عریض پینٹنگز شامل ہیں،جن میں مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ 2005 (مہاتما گاندھی نریگا) کی دفعات سے آگاہی کی معلومات شامل ہوں، (ii) ڈیمانڈ رجسٹریشن سسٹم کے دائرہ کار اور کوریج میں اضافہ کریں، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت کام کی طلب غیر رجسٹرڈ نہ ہو، (iii) شراکتی انداز میں منصوبے تیار کریں اور گرام سبھا میں ان کو منظوری دیں۔ (iv) ‘روزگار دیوس’ کا اہتمام کریں۔