Ministry of Rural Development
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme ensuring 100 days of wage employment for rural households
03 DEC 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) provides for at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. It is fall back options for livelihood for the rural households, when no better employment opportunity is available. During the financial year 2023-24, cumulative number of registered workers was 25.68 crore whereas in the current year, as on 29.11.2024,this number stands at 25.17 crore in FY 2024-25 as on 29.11.2024 which is dynamic as Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven wage employment programme and as per Para 2, Schedule II of the Act, it shall be the duty of the Gram Panchayat, after making such enquiry, as it deems fit, to issue a job card within fifteen days from the date of such application.
The focus on digitalization of payment and verification processes aims to enhance transparency, efficiency, and timely disbursement of wages, ensuring workers' rights are safeguarded. To address any challenges faced during this transition, the Ministry is providing support through local grievance redressal mechanisms, training programs, and on-ground assistance to ensure that all eligible workers can seamlessly access the scheme and its benefits.
To generate awareness about the provisions of the Scheme and to provide adequate employment opportunities to rural households under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, all States/UTs have been requested to (i) initiate appropriate Information Education and Communication (IEC) campaigns including wall paintings for the wide dissemination of the provisions of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA), 2005 (ii) expand scope and coverage of demand registration system to ensure that demand for work under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA does not go unregistered, (iii) prepare plans in a participatory mode and approve them in the Gram Sabha. (iv) Organization of ‘Rozgar Diwas’.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए 100 दिनों का वेतन रोजगार सुनिश्चित करता है
03 DEC 2024 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा) में प्रत्येक परिवार को प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष में कम से कम 100 दिनों की गारंटीकृत वेतन रोजगार प्रदान किया जाता है, जिस परिवार के वयस्क सदस्य अकुशल शारीरिक कार्य करने के इच्छुक हैं। यह ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए आजीविका का एक विकल्प है, जिन्हें रोजगार के बेहतर अवसर उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान, पंजीकृत श्रमिकों की कुल संख्या 25.68 करोड़ थी जबकि चालू वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में दिनांक 09.11.2024 तक, यह संख्या 25.17 करोड़ हो चुकी है, जो गतिशील है क्योंकि मनरेगा एक मांग आधारित मजदूरी रोजगार कार्यक्रम है और अधिनियम की अनुसूची II के पैरा 2 के अनुसार, यह ग्राम पंचायत का कर्तव्य होगा कि आवेदनों की जांच जांच करने के बाद, जैसा वह उचित समझे, आवेदन की तारीख से 15 दिनों के भीतर जॉब कार्ड जारी करे।
भुगतान एवं सत्यापन प्रक्रियाओं का डिजिटलीकरण करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता, दक्षता एवं वेतन का वितरण समय पर करना है, यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि श्रमिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा हो। इस परिवर्तन के दौरान आने वाली किसी भी चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए, ग्रामीण मंत्रालय स्थानीय शिकायत निवारण तंत्र, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और ऑन-ग्राउंड सहायता के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान करता है जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सभी पात्र लोगों को इस श्रमिक योजना और इसके लाभों का निर्बाध पहुंच प्राप्त हो सके।
इस योजना के प्रावधानों के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने तथा मनरेगा के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण परिवारों को रोजगार का पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए, सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि (i) महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (मनरेगा), 2005 के प्रावधानों का व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार करने के लिए दीवार पर चित्रकला सहित उचित सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) अभियान शुरू करें (ii) यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि मनरेगा के अंतर्गत काम की मांग अपंजीकृत न हो, मांग पंजीकरण प्रणाली के दायरे एंवं कवरेज का विस्तार करें (iii) भागीदारी मोड में योजनाएं तैयार करें एवं ग्राम सभा में उनका अनुमोदन करनें (iv) रोजगार दिवस का आयोजन करें।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।