Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken for improving Claim Settlements under AB PM-JAY
Status of claim settlement under the scheme is constantly monitored and review meetings are organized regularly to take stock of progress
A three-tier grievance redressal system at District, State, and National level has been created to resolve the issues faced by beneficiaries in utilizing healthcare services under the scheme
03 DEC 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Under AB PM-JAY, claims are settled by respective State Health Agencies under the State Government. Timely settlement of claims is one of the key parameters against which scheme performance is measured. The status of claim settlement under the scheme is constantly monitored and review meetings are organized regularly to take stock of the progress with regards to the claims.
A three-tier grievance redressal system at District, State, and National level has been created to resolve the issues faced by beneficiaries in utilizing healthcare services under the scheme. Beneficiaries can file their grievance using different mediums including web-based portal Centralized Grievance Redressal Management System (CGRMS), Central & State call centers, email, letter to State Health Agencies etc. Based on the nature of grievance, necessary action for resolution is taken including coordination with the hospital and providing of support to the beneficiaries in availing treatment under the scheme.
In order to improve the participation of hospitals, following actions have been taken:
1. NHA has released a revised health benefit package with increased number of procedures (1961). Further, rates have been increased for 350 packages and new packages have been added.
2. Claim settlement is monitored at the highest level and it is ensured that claim is settled within defined turnaround time.
3. Virtual and physical capacity building of hospitals are undertaken.
4. A hospital-specific call center (14413) has been set-up to address their concern on a real-time basis.
5. District Implementation Units (DIUs) have been set-up to regularly visit empaneled hospitals to understand the issues faced by beneficiaries and hospitals.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اے بی پی ایم -جے اے وائی کے تحت دعووؤں کے تصفیے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئے جانے والے اقدامات
اسکیم کے تحت دعووؤں کے تصفیے کی صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں
اسکیم کے تحت صحت کی نگہداشت کی خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں لوگوں کو درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ضلعی، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر تین سطحی شکایت کے ازالے کا نظام بنایا گیا ہے
03 DEC 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بی پی ایم -جے اے وائی کے تحت، ریاستی حکومت کی متعلقہ ماتحت ریاستی ہیلتھ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے دعووؤں کا تصفیہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ دعووں کا بروقت تصفیہ کلیدی پیرامیٹرز میں سے ایک ہے جس کے ذریعہ اس اسکیم کی کارکردگی کی پیمائش ہوتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت دعووؤں کے تصفیے کی صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور دعووں کے حوالے سے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت صحت کی نگہداشت کی خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں لوگوں کو درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ضلعی، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر تین سطحی شکایت کے ازالے کا نظام بنایا گیا ہے۔ مستفدین ویب پر مبنی پورٹل سنٹرلائزڈ گریونس ریڈرسل منیجمنٹ سسٹم (سی جی آر ایم ایس)، مرکزی اور ریاستی کال سینٹرز، ای میل، ریاستی صحت ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ خط و کتابت وغیرہ سمیت مختلف ذرائع کا استعمال کرکے اپنی شکایت درج کرا سکتے ہیں۔ شکایت کی نوعیت کی بنیاد پر، حل کے لیے ضروری کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔ جس میں اسپتال کے ساتھ تال میل اور اسکیم کے تحت علاج حاصل کرنے میں اہل لوگوں کو مدد فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
اسپتالوں کی شرکت کو بہتر بنانے کے واسطے، مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
این ایچ اے نے طریقہ کاروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد (1961) کے پیش نظر نظرثانی شدہ ہیلتھ بینیفٹ پیکج جاری کیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ 350 پیکجز کے نرخوں میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور نئے پیکجز شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
دعویٰ کے تصفیے کی اعلیٰ سطح پر نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور یہ یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ دعویٰ طے شدہ مدت کے اندر حل ہو جائے۔
اسپتالوں کی ورچوئل اور فزیکل صلاحیت سازی کا کام کیا گیا ہے۔
اسپتالوں کے خدشات کا بروقت ازالہ کرنے کے لیے اسپتال کے مخصوص کال سینٹر (14413) قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
مستحقین اوراسپتالوں کو درپیش مسائل کو سمجھنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے پینل شدہ اسپتالوں کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ امپلیمنٹیشن یونٹس (ڈی آئی یو ایس ) کا قیام کیا گیا ہے۔