Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken for improving Claim Settlements under AB PM-JAY
Status of claim settlement under the scheme is constantly monitored and review meetings are organized regularly to take stock of progress
A three-tier grievance redressal system at District, State, and National level has been created to resolve the issues faced by beneficiaries in utilizing healthcare services under the scheme
03 DEC 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Under AB PM-JAY, claims are settled by respective State Health Agencies under the State Government. Timely settlement of claims is one of the key parameters against which scheme performance is measured. The status of claim settlement under the scheme is constantly monitored and review meetings are organized regularly to take stock of the progress with regards to the claims.
A three-tier grievance redressal system at District, State, and National level has been created to resolve the issues faced by beneficiaries in utilizing healthcare services under the scheme. Beneficiaries can file their grievance using different mediums including web-based portal Centralized Grievance Redressal Management System (CGRMS), Central & State call centers, email, letter to State Health Agencies etc. Based on the nature of grievance, necessary action for resolution is taken including coordination with the hospital and providing of support to the beneficiaries in availing treatment under the scheme.
In order to improve the participation of hospitals, following actions have been taken:
1. NHA has released a revised health benefit package with increased number of procedures (1961). Further, rates have been increased for 350 packages and new packages have been added.
2. Claim settlement is monitored at the highest level and it is ensured that claim is settled within defined turnaround time.
3. Virtual and physical capacity building of hospitals are undertaken.
4. A hospital-specific call center (14413) has been set-up to address their concern on a real-time basis.
5. District Implementation Units (DIUs) have been set-up to regularly visit empaneled hospitals to understand the issues faced by beneficiaries and hospitals.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के अंतर्गत दावा निपटान मामलें में सुधार के लिए उठाए गए कदम
योजना के अंतर्गत दावा निपटान की स्थिति की निरंतर निगरानी की जाती है और प्रगति का जायजा लेने के लिए नियमित रूप से समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं
योजना के अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का उपयोग करने में लाभार्थियों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर त्रि-स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली बनाई गई है
03 DEC 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत, दावों का निपटान राज्य सरकार के अंतर्गत संबंधित राज्य स्वास्थ्य एजेंसियों द्वारा किया जाता है। दावों का समय पर निपटान उन प्रमुख मापदंडों में से एक है जिसके आधार पर योजना के प्रदर्शन को मापा जाता है। योजना के तहत दावा निपटान की स्थिति की लगातार निगरानी की जाती है और दावों के संबंध में प्रगति का जायजा लेने के लिए नियमित रूप से समीक्षा बैठकें भी आयोजित की जाती हैं।
योजना के तहत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का उपयोग करने में लाभार्थियों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तीन स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली बनाई गई है। लाभार्थी वेब-आधारित पोर्टल सेंट्रलाइज्ड ग्रिवांस रिड्रेसल मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (सीजीआरएमएस), केंद्रीय और राज्य कॉल सेंटर, ईमेल, राज्य स्वास्थ्य एजेंसियों को पत्र आदि सहित विभिन्न माध्यमों का उपयोग करके अपनी शिकायत दर्ज कर सकते हैं। शिकायत की प्रकृति के आधार पर, समाधान के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जाती है, जिसमें अस्पताल के साथ समन्वय और योजना के तहत उपचार प्राप्त करने में लाभार्थियों को सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल है।
अस्पतालों की भागीदारी में सुधार लाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
1. राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ने प्रक्रियाओं की संख्या में वृद्धि (1961) के साथ एक संशोधित स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेज जारी किया है। इसके अलावा, 350 पैकेजों के लिए दरों में वृद्धि की गई है और नए पैकेज जोड़े गए हैं।
2. दावा निपटान की निगरानी उच्चतम स्तर पर की जाती है और यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि दावे का निपटान निर्धारित समय के भीतर हो जाए।
3. अस्पतालों का आभासी और भौतिक क्षमता निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
4. उनकी समस्याओं का वास्तविक समय पर समाधान करने के लिए एक अस्पताल-विशिष्ट कॉल सेंटर (14413) स्थापित किया गया है।
5. लाभार्थियों और अस्पतालों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं को समझने के लिए नियमित रूप से सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों का दौरा करने के लिए जिला कार्यान्वयन इकाइयां (डीआईयू) स्थापित की गई हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।