Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SARTHIE 1.0 INITIATIVE
03 DEC 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
SARTHIE 1.0 campaign is a joint initiative of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India (DoSJE) and the National Legal Services Authority, India (NALSA). It is aimed at empowering marginalized and vulnerable individuals of the society including Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Transgender Persons, Senior Citizens, Economically Weaker Sections (EWS), sanitation workers, waste pickers, victims of substance abuse, and beggars, through awareness programs. The initiative seeks to bridge the awareness gap among these groups regarding their legal rights, welfare entitlements, and government schemes.
The initiative is designed to ‘empower’ individuals through ‘awareness’ and ‘assistance’, in order to achieve a dynamic balance of social, educational and economic empowerment of the vulnerable, disadvantaged and marginalized sections of society. The activities undertaken under this campaign shall act as a platform for disseminating vital information on social welfare schemes and policies, assisting individuals in accessing benefits and entitlements and exchanging good practices, in both urban and rural populations.
The campaign is aimed at furthering the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, adopted by the United Nations in 2015. In particular it seeks to further Goal 1 which calls upon countries to end poverty in all its forms everywhere, and in particular Target 1.3 which is aimed at implementing nationally appropriate social protection systems and measures for all. It also seeks to further Goal 10 which calls upon countries to reduce inequality within and among countries, and in particular Target 10.4 which calls for adoption of policies, especially fiscal, wage and social protection policies, and progressively achieve greater equality.
NALSA’s existing nationwide network in States, districts and talukas, will facilitate the organising of awareness camps & seminars to increase awareness amongst the marginalised and vulnerable sections of society.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا وقفہ سوال:سارتھی1.0 پہل
03 DEC 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی کہ سارتھی 1.0 مہم سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانےکے محکمہ ، حکومت ہند (ڈی او ایس جے ای) اور نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی، انڈیا (این اے ایل ایس اے ) کی مشترکہ پہل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد آگاہی پروگراموں کے ذریعے معاشرے کے پسماندہ اور کمزور افراد جن میں درج فہرست ذاتیں (ایس سی ز )، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی ز )، ٹرانس جینڈر افراد، بزرگ شہری، اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقے (ای ڈبلیو ایس )، صفائی کے کارکنان، کوڑا کچرا چننے والے، منشیات کے استعمال کے شکارافراد ، اور بھکاری شامل ہیں ، کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس پہل کا مقصد ان گروپوں کے درمیان ان کے قانونی حقوق، فلاحی حقوق، اور سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری کے فرق کو پر کرنا ہے۔
اس پہل کو 'آگاہی' اور 'امداد' کے ذریعے افراد کو 'بااختیار' بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ معاشرے کے کمزور، پسماندہ اور پسماندہ طبقوں کی سماجی، تعلیمی اور معاشی بااختیاریت کا متحرک توازن حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ اس مہم کے تحت شروع کی گئی سرگرمیاں سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں کے بارے میں اہم معلومات کو پھیلانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کریں گی، شہری اور دیہی دونوں آبادیوں میں لوگوں کو فوائد اور استحقاق تک رسائی اور اچھے طریقوں کے تبادلے میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔
اس مہم کا مقصد 2030 کے پائیدار ترقی کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانا ہے، جسے اقوام متحدہ نے 2015 میں اپنایا تھا۔ خاص طور پر یہ مقصد 1 کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جس میں ممالک سے ہر جگہ غربت کو اس کی تمام شکلوں میں ختم کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا جاتا ہے، اور خاص طور پر ہدف 1.3 جس کا مقصد قومی سطح پر مناسب سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کو نافذ کرنے اور سب کے لیے اقدامات پر ہے۔یہ ہدف 10 کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جو ممالک سے اور ممالک کے درمیان عدم مساوات کو کم کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے، اور خاص طور پر ہدف 10.4 جو پالیسیوں، خاص طور پر مالی، اجرت اور سماجی تحفظ کی پالیسیوں کو اپنانے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے، اور بتدریج زیادہ سے زیادہ مساوات حاصل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
ریاستوں، اضلاع اور تعلقہ میں این اے ایل ایس اے کا موجودہ ملک گیر نیٹ ورک، سماج کے پسماندہ اور کمزور طبقوں میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے بیداری کیمپوں اور سیمیناروں کے انعقاد میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔