Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India's Advancing Role in Global Trade Competitiveness
03 DEC 2024 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
India's journey toward becoming a global economic powerhouse is marked by remarkable achievements in its export landscape. The nation has demonstrated significant progress in diverse sectors, ranging from petroleum oils and agrochemicals to semiconductors and precious stones. This growth reflects India's ability to leverage advanced technology, innovative practices, and competitive manufacturing to meet global demands. Supported by robust government initiatives, the country is not only expanding its export base but also strengthening its position as a reliable global supplier. India's export performance in several key product categories at the 4-digit HS level has shown notable success, with the country maintaining or improving its rank among the top 10 global suppliers, all with export values exceeding $1 billion in 2023.
Below is a detailed exploration of India's robust performance in various key export categories, highlighting its advancements in global trade:
India has emerged as a dominant player in the global export market, showcasing remarkable growth across various sectors. The petroleum sector (Petroleum Oils and Oils Obtained from Bituminous Minerals) has seen a dramatic rise, with export values increasing from $60.84 billion in 2014 to $84.96 billion in 2023, capturing a global market share of 12.59%. This significant leap has propelled India to the position of the second-largest global exporter, driven by advanced refining infrastructure, increased production capacity, and adherence to international standards, solidifying its reputation as a dependable energy supplier worldwide.
In the agrochemical sector, India has achieved notable success, particularly in insecticides, rodenticides, and fungicides. By 2023, exports reached $4.32 billion, marking a global market share of 10.85%, up from 5.89% in 2014. Investments in research and development, coupled with compliance with international agricultural standards, have positioned India as the third-largest exporter globally. This growth underscores India’s pivotal role in supporting sustainable agriculture.
India’s sugar exports have also witnessed exceptional growth, with the country’s share in the global market for cane or beet sugar rising from 4.31% in 2014 to 12.21% in 2023. Export values reached $3.72 billion in 2023, cementing India’s position as the second-largest sugar exporter. Strong production bases and favourable agricultural policies have enabled India to cater to growing demand, particularly in Southeast Asia and Africa, strengthening its agricultural economy.
The electronics manufacturing sector has shown significant advancements, reflected in the exports of electrical transformers and related components, which grew from $1.08 billion in 2014 to $2.85 billion in 2023. India’s global market share increased to 2.11% in 2023, and it is in 10th position, up from 17th in 2014. Government initiatives such as "Make in India" and production-linked incentive schemes have bolstered this progress, creating a robust manufacturing ecosystem.
India has made remarkable strides in rubber pneumatic tyre exports, which reached $2.66 billion in 2023. Its global market share rose to 3.31%, securing the 8th position, a notable leap from 14th in 2014. This growth reflects India’s emphasis on quality, cost competitiveness, and the ability to serve diverse markets, particularly in emerging economies. Similarly, exports of taps, valves, and similar industrial products reached $2.12 billion in 2023, capturing a 2.16% global market share and earning India the 10th position globally. Advanced manufacturing processes and adherence to international standards have contributed to this success.
The country’s strategic focus on electronics and semiconductors has yielded impressive results. Exports grew from $0.23 billion in 2014 to $1.91 billion in 2023, achieving a global market share of 1.40% and securing the 9th position, a significant jump from 20th in 2014. This progress highlights India’s growing role in the global semiconductor supply chain, supported by efforts to enhance domestic manufacturing and innovation. Additionally, India’s exports of coal tar distillation products reached $1.71 billion in 2023, capturing a 5.48% global market share and securing 4th place globally showcasing its importance in industrial value chains.
In the export of precious and semi-precious stones, India has established itself as the world leader, with its global share surging from 2.64% in 2014 to an astounding 36.53% in 2023. Exports valued at $1.52 billion highlight India’s centuries-old craftsmanship and adoption of modern technology in gemstone processing. Exports of parts for electric motors and generators have also shown significant growth, reaching $1.15 billion in 2023, with a global share of 4.86%, elevating India to 6th place from 21 in 2014 globally. This growth aligns with the rising global demand for renewable energy and electric vehicle components, positioning India as a key supplier in this transformative industry.
Government Initiatives to Strengthen India’s Export Landscape
The Central Government has implemented various initiatives and policies to enhance exports, attract investments, and promote ease of doing business. A New Foreign Trade Policy was launched on March 31, 2023, and took effect on April 1, 2023. The policy's core approach is built on four key pillars: (i) Incentives for Remission, (ii) Export promotion through collaboration with exporters, states, districts, and Indian missions, (iii) Enhancing ease of doing business by reducing transaction costs and implementing e-initiatives, and (iv) Focus on emerging areas such as e-commerce, developing districts as export hubs, and streamlining the SCOMET (Special Chemicals Organisms Materials Equipment and Technologies) policy. It emphasizes emerging sectors like dual-use high-end technology under SCOMET, boosting e-commerce exports, and fostering collaboration between states and districts for export growth. The new Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) introduces a one-time Amnesty Scheme to help exporters clear old pending authorizations and start anew. It also promotes the recognition of new towns through the "Towns of Export Excellence Scheme" and acknowledges exporters via the "Status Holder Scheme."
To further support exporters, the Interest Equalization Scheme on pre- and post-shipment rupee export credit has been extended until August 31, 2024, with an allocation of Rs. 12,788 crores. Assistance is also being provided through schemes like the Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) and the Market Access Initiative (MAI).
To promote labour-intensive sector exports, the Rebate of State and Central Levies and Taxes (RoSCTL) Scheme has been in place since March 7, 2019, while the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme has been implemented since January 1, 2021. The RoDTEP Scheme was further expanded on December 15, 2022, to cover previously excluded sectors like pharmaceuticals, organic and inorganic chemicals, and iron and steel products. Additionally, anomalies in 432 tariff lines were addressed with revised rates effective from January 16, 2023. A Common Digital Platform for the Certificate of Origin has been launched to boost Free Trade Agreement (FTA) utilization by exporters.
The Districts as Export Hubs initiative identifies export-potential products in each district and addresses bottlenecks while supporting local exporters and manufacturers to generate employment. Indian missions abroad play an enhanced role in promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology, and investment goals. There is regular monitoring of performance involving with Commercial Missions abroad, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards/ Authorities and Industry Associations, with corrective measures implemented as needed.
To attract domestic and foreign investments, the Government has introduced reforms such as the Goods and Services Tax (GST), corporate tax reduction, FDI policy changes, measures to reduce compliance burdens, and initiatives to boost domestic manufacturing through public procurement orders, the Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP), and Quality Control Orders (QCOs). The Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for 14 key sectors, with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, aim to enhance manufacturing capabilities and exports.
The Government has prioritized simplifying, rationalizing, digitizing, and decriminalizing its interface with businesses and citizens across all States and UTs. Over 42,000 compliances have been reduced, and more than 3,800 provisions have been decriminalized. The National Single Window System (NSWS) allows businesses to apply for 277 Central approvals, with information on 661 approvals available through the Know Your Approvals (KYA) module. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023, promotes trust-based governance, decriminalizing 183 provisions under 42 Acts managed by 19 ministries and departments.
India’s roadmap for 2047 emphasizes global competitiveness, innovation, and integration into global supply chains. Policy reforms have improved India’s rank in the World Bank’s Doing Business Report from 142nd in 2014 to 63rd in 2019. Also, India’s rank in the Global Innovation Index (GII) amongst 132 economies has improved from 81st in 2015 to 40th in 2023. Intellectual Property Right (IPR) reforms have boosted patent grants from 5,978 in 2014-15 to 103,057 in 2023-24, while the number of designs registered grew from 7,147 to 30,672 during the same period.
The Startup India initiative, launched to foster innovation and entrepreneurship, has created a strong ecosystem, with 1.33 lakh DPIIT-recognized startups. Its action plan spans simplification, funding support, and industry-academia partnerships. Trade policy reforms have furthered India’s participation in global supply chains. The Foreign Trade Policy focuses on cost competitiveness, trade facilitation, and emerging sectors, provides a strong framework for promoting global supply chain participation.
On October 13th, 2021, the Government of India launched the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan to support infrastructure and social sector planning through the PM GatiShakti NMP GIS-enabled portal. The implementation of PMGS promotes multimodal connectivity, improves last-mile connectivity, and contributes to both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living. To complement the PM GatiShakti NMP, the National Logistics Policy (NLP) was introduced on September 17th, 2022 with the goal of reducing logistics costs and enhancing logistics efficiency across the country. Together, these policies are driving innovation and enabling greater integration with global supply chains.
The comprehensive Trade Connect e-Platform launch has successfully linked more than 6 lakh IEC holders, 185 Indian Mission officials, and over 600 Export Promotion Council members with the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT)/DoC offices and banks. This digital initiative improves the ease of doing business for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) by offering them valuable information and support, creating a more efficient and transparent export ecosystem. The government has rolled out Enhanced Insurance Cover for MSME Exporters to promote exports, which is expected to provide Rs. 20,000 crore in credit at reduced costs. This initiative aims to enhance the competitiveness of Indian exports and will benefit approximately 10,000 exporters.
The self-certified electronic Bank Realization Certificate (eBRC) system reduces compliance costs, saving exporters over ₹125 crore. This system also supports the government's broader objectives of fostering a digital, eco-friendly economy, reducing both administrative and environmental costs. The bulk generation and Application Programming Interface (API) integration of eBRCs streamline the process for exporters, especially small e-commerce businesses, by efficiently managing high-volume, low-cost transactions. This system helps them claim benefits and refunds more effectively, supporting their growth in international trade.
The E-Commerce Export Hub (ECEH) initiative aims to revolutionize India’s cross-border e-commerce, potentially reaching USD 100 billion in exports by 2030. These hubs connect SMEs, artisans, and One District One Product (ODOP) producers to global markets, boosting logistics efficiency and economic inclusion in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. On the Government e-Marketplace (GeM), revised pricing slabs now cap charges at ₹3 lakh for orders above Rs. 10 crore, significantly reducing transaction costs. The Bharat Mart in Dubai provides Indian MSMEs affordable access to Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC), African, and CIS markets, enhancing exports to these regions.
Jansunwai, a platform that facilitates direct communication between stakeholders and the Government, eliminating intermediaries and saving time. A revamped National Programme of Organic Production (NPOP) is set to benefit approximately 20 lakh farmers from 5,000 grower groups through enhanced export opportunities. It is expected to drive organic exports beyond USD 1 billion by 2025-26, benefiting approximately 20 lakh farmers.
ICEGATE (Indian Customs Electronic Commerce/Electronic Data Interchange Gateway) offers e-filing services to trade, cargo carriers, and other trading partners. Additionally, it provides facilities like e-payment, online registration for IPR, document tracking status at Customs EDI, online verification of DEPB/DES/EPCG licenses, IE code status, PAN-based CHA data, and links to various other key Customs-related websites and information. The platform also features a 24/7 helpdesk for trading partners.
These initiatives underline the Government’s dedication to expanding India’s trade and fostering inclusive development, positioning India as a global economic powerhouse by 2047.
Conclusion
India’s export achievements are a testament to its evolving manufacturing capabilities, strategic policies, and commitment to innovation. From dominating the global market in precious stones to making inroads in advanced sectors like semiconductors and electrical components, India’s export journey underscores its growing economic prowess. The government's forward-looking initiatives, such as the New Foreign Trade Policy, PLI Schemes, and many others, play a pivotal role in enhancing India’s competitiveness on the global stage. As India diversifies its export portfolio and strengthens its global presence, it is poised to achieve its vision of becoming a global economic power by 2047.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039117
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057038
https://enquiry.icegate.gov.in/
Kindly find the pdf file

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वैश्विक व्यापार प्रतिस्पर्धा में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका
03 DEC 2024 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा इसके निर्यात परिदृश्य में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों से चिह्नित है। भारत ने पेट्रोलियम तेलों और कृषि रसायनों से लेकर सेमीकंडक्टर्स और कीमती पत्थरों तक विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। यह वृद्धि वैश्विक मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी, नवीन प्रथाओं और प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण का लाभ उठाने की भारत की क्षमता को दर्शाती है। सरकार के समर्थन से देश न केवल अपने निर्यात का विस्तार कर रहा है, बल्कि एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में अपनी स्थिति भी मजबूत कर रहा है। भारत के निर्यात ने कई प्रमुख उत्पाद श्रेणियों में 4-अंकीय HS स्तर पर उल्लेखनीय सफलता दिखाई है जिससे देश ने शीर्ष 10 वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ताओं में अपनी स्थान को बनाए रखा है या सुधार किया है, सभी का निर्यात मूल्य 2023 में $1 बिलियन से अधिक है।
यहां विभिन्न प्रमुख निर्यात श्रेणियों में भारत के मजबूत प्रदर्शन का विस्तृत विवरण दिया गया है जो वैश्विक व्यापार में इसकी प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालता है:
भारत वैश्विक निर्यात बाजार में एक प्रमुख देश के रूप में उभरा है जिसने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दिखाई है। पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र ( पेट्रोलियम तेल और बिटुमिनस खनिजों से प्राप्त तेल ) में 2014 के निर्यात मूल्य $60.84 बिलियन के 2023 में बढ़कर $84.96 बिलियन हो जाने की आकस्मिक वृद्धि देखी गई जिसने वैश्विक बाजार में 12.59% हिस्सेदारी हासिल की है। इस महत्वपूर्ण उछाल ने भारत को दूसरे सबसे बड़े वैश्विक निर्यातक के स्थान पर पहुंचा दिया है जो उन्नत आधारभूत रिफाइनिंग संरचना, बढ़ी हुई उत्पादन क्षमता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरुप है, जिसने दुनिया भर में एक भरोसेमंद ऊर्जा आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में अपनी प्रतिष्ठा को मजबूत किया है।
कृषि रसायन क्षेत्र में, भारत ने विशेष रूप से कीटनाशकों, कृंतकनाशकों और कवकनाशकों में उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल की है। 2023 तक, निर्यात 4.32 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुँच गया, जो 2014 में 5.89% से बढ़कर 10.85% की वैश्विक बाजार हिस्सेदारी को दर्शाता है। अनुसंधान और विकास में निवेश और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि मानकों के अनुपालन के कारण भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक बन गया है। यह वृद्धि स्थायी कृषि का समर्थन करने में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है।
भारत के चीनी निर्यात में भी असाधारण वृद्धि देखी गई है। देश की गन्ना या चुकंदर चीनी के वैश्विक बाजार में हिस्सेदारी 2014 में 4.31% से बढ़कर 2023 में 12.21% हो गई है। 2023 में निर्यात मूल्य 3.72 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुँच गया जिसने दूसरे सबसे बड़े चीनी निर्यातक के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत किया। मजबूत आधारभूत उत्पादन और अनुकूल कृषि नीतियों ने भारत को विशेष रूप से दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया और अफ्रीका में बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाया है जिससे इसकी कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत हुई है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्षेत्र ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति दिखाई है जो विद्युत ट्रांसफार्मर और संबंधित घटकों के निर्यात में परिलक्षित होती है, जो 2014 में 1.08 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 2023 में 2.85 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया। 2023 में भारत की वैश्विक बाजार हिस्सेदारी बढ़कर 2.11% हो गई, और यह 2014 में 17वें स्थान से बढ़कर 10 वें स्थान पर है। "मेक इन इंडिया" और उत्पादन-से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं जैसी सरकारी पहलों ने इस प्रगति को बढ़ावा दिया है जिससे एक मजबूत विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण हुआ है।
भारत ने रबर न्यूमेटिक टायर निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है जो 2023 में 2.66 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है। इसकी वैश्विक बाजार हिस्सेदारी 3.31% तक बढ़ गई है, जिससे यह 8वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है जो 2014 में 14वें स्थान से उल्लेखनीय उछाल है। यह वृद्धि भारत द्वारा गुणवत्ता, लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और विविध बाजारों, विशेष रूप से उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में योगदान देने की क्षमता पर जोर देने को दर्शाती है। इसी तरह, नल, वाल्व और इसी तरह के औद्योगिक उत्पादों का निर्यात 2023 में 2.12 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जिससे वैश्विक बाजार में 2.16% की हिस्सेदारी हासिल हुई और भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर 10 वाँ स्थान मिला। उन्नत विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के पालन ने इस सफलता में योगदान दिया है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सेमीकंडक्टर पर सरकार के रणनीतिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने से प्रभावशाली परिणाम आए हैं। 2014 में निर्यात $0.23 बिलियन से बढ़कर 2023 में $1.91 बिलियन हो गया जिससे वैश्विक बाजार में 1.40% की हिस्सेदारी हासिल हुई और 9वां स्थान हासिल हुआ जो 2014 में 20वें स्थान से एक महत्वपूर्ण उछाल है। यह प्रगति वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को उजागर करती है जिसे घरेलू विनिर्माण और नवाचार को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों का समर्थन प्राप्त है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत का कोल टार डिस्टिलेशन उत्पादों का निर्यात 2023 में $1.71 बिलियन तक पहुंच गया, जिसने 5.48% वैश्विक बाजार हिस्सेदारी हासिल की और औद्योगिक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में इसके महत्व को प्रदर्शित करते हुए वैश्विक स्तर पर चौथा स्थान हासिल किया।
कीमती और अर्ध-कीमती पत्थरों के निर्यात में, भारत ने विश्व में सर्वोच्च स्थान हासिल किया है, जिसकी वैश्विक हिस्सेदारी 2014 में 2.64% से बढ़कर 2023 में 36.53% हो गई है। 1.52 बिलियन डॉलर मूल्य के निर्यात ने भारत की सदियों पुरानी शिल्पकला और रत्न प्रसंस्करण में आधुनिक तकनीक को अपनाने को उजागर किया है। इलेक्ट्रिक मोटर और जनरेटर के पुर्जों के निर्यात में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है जो 2023 में 1.15 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुँच गई है, जिसकी वैश्विक हिस्सेदारी 4.86% है जिससे भारत 2014 में 21वें स्थान से छठे स्थान पर पहुँच गया है। यह वृद्धि सौर ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन घटकों की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग के अनुरूप है जो भारत को इस परिवर्तनकारी उद्योग में एक प्रमुख आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करती है।
भारत के निर्यात परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकारी पहल
केंद्र सरकार ने निर्यात बढ़ाने, निवेश आकर्षित करने और व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों और नीतियों को लागू किया है। 31 मार्च, 2023 को एक नई विदेश व्यापार नीति शुरू की गई और 1 अप्रैल, 2023 को प्रभावी हुई। नीति का मुख्य दृष्टिकोण चार प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित है: (i) छूट के लिए प्रोत्साहन, (ii) निर्यातकों, राज्यों, जिलों और भारतीय मिशनों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना, (iii) लेन-देन की लागत को कम करके और ई-पहल को लागू करके व्यापार करने में आसानी बढ़ाना और (iv) ई-कॉमर्स जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जिलों को निर्यात केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित करना और SCOMET (विशेष रसायन जीव सामग्री उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति को सुव्यवस्थित करना। यह SCOMET के तहत दोहरे उपयोग वाली उच्च तकनीक, ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और निर्यात वृद्धि के लिए राज्यों और जिलों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों पर जोर देता है। नई विदेश व्यापार नीति (FTP) निर्यातकों को पुराने लंबित प्राधिकरणों को समाप्त करने और नए सिरे से शुरुआत करने में मदद करने के लिए एकमुश्त माफी योजना पेश करती है। यह "निर्यात उत्कृष्टता योजना के शहर" के माध्यम से नए शहरों की मान्यता को भी बढ़ावा देता है और "स्थिति धारक योजना" के माध्यम से निर्यातकों को मान्यता प्रदान करता है।
निर्यातकों को और अधिक सहायता देने के लिए, शिपमेंट से पहले और बाद में रुपया निर्यात ऋण पर ब्याज समतुल्यता योजना को 31 अगस्त, 2024 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है, जिसके लिए 12,788 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। निर्यात के लिए व्यापार अवसंरचना योजना (TIES) और बाजार पहुंच पहल (MAI) जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से भी सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्र के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, राज्य और केंद्रीय शुल्कों और करों में छूट (RoSCTL) योजना 7 मार्च, 2019 से लागू है, जबकि निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्कों और करों में छूट (RoDTEP) योजना 1 जनवरी, 2021 से लागू की गई है। RoDTEP योजना का 15 दिसंबर, 2022 को और विस्तारित किया गया, ताकि फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन, और लोहा और इस्पात उत्पादों जैसे पहले से बहिष्कृत क्षेत्रों को भी शामिल किया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त 16 जनवरी, 2023 से प्रभावी संशोधित दरों के साथ 432 टैरिफ लाइनों में विसंगतियों को दूर किया गया। निर्यातकों द्वारा मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (FTA) के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मूल प्रमाण पत्र के लिए एक सामान्य डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का शुभारंभ किया गया है।
निर्यात केन्द्रों के रूप में जिलों की पहल प्रत्येक जिले में निर्यात-संभावित उत्पादों की पहचान करती है और स्थानीय निर्यातकों और निर्माताओं को रोजगार सृजन के लिए समर्थन देते हुए कठिनाइयों को दूर करती है। विदेशों में भारतीय मिशन भारत के व्यापार, पर्यटन, प्रौद्योगिकी और निवेश लक्ष्यों को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। विदेशों में वाणिज्यिक मिशनों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, कमोडिटी बोर्ड/प्राधिकरणों और उद्योग संघों के साथ मिलकर नियमित निगरानी की जाती है, और आवश्यकतानुसार सुधारात्मक उपाय लागू किए जाते हैं।
घरेलू और विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए सरकार ने माल और सेवा कर (जीएसटी), कॉर्पोरेट कर में कमी, एफडीआई नीति में बदलाव, अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के उपाय और सार्वजनिक खरीद आदेशों, चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्यूसीओ) के माध्यम से घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की पहल जैसे सुधार पेश किए हैं। 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 14 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए उत्पादन-से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं का उद्देश्य विनिर्माण क्षमताओं और निर्यात को बढ़ाना है।
सरकार ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में व्यवसायों और नागरिकों के साथ अपने इंटरफेस को सरल, तर्कसंगत, डिजिटल और गैर-अपराधीकरण करने को प्राथमिकता दी है। 42,000 से अधिक अनुपालन कम किए गए हैं और 3,800 से अधिक प्रावधानों को गैर-अपराधीकरण किया गया है। नेशनल सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम (NSWS) व्यवसायों को 277 केंद्रीय अनुमोदनों के लिए आवेदन करने की अनुमति देता है, जिसमें नो योर अप्रूवल्स (KYA) मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से 661 अनुमोदनों की जानकारी उपलब्ध है। जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों में संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 , 19 मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा प्रबंधित 42 अधिनियमों के तहत 183 प्रावधानों को गैर-अपराधीकरण करते हुए विश्वास-आधारित शासन को बढ़ावा देता है।
2047 के लिए भारत का रोडमैप वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा, नवाचार और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकरण पर जोर देता है। नीतिगत सुधारों ने विश्व बैंक की डूइंग बिजनेस रिपोर्ट में भारत की रैंकिंग 2014 में 142वें स्थान से सुधरकर 2019 में 63वें स्थान पर पहुंचा दी है । साथ ही, 132 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक (जीआईआई) में भारत की रैंकिंग 2015 में 81वें स्थान से सुधरकर 2023 में 40वें स्थान पर पहुंच गई है। बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) सुधारों ने पेटेंट अनुदान को 2014-15 में 5,978 से बढ़ाकर 2023-24 में 103,057 कर दिया है, जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान पंजीकृत डिजाइनों की संख्या 7,147 से बढ़कर 30,672 हो गई है।
नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू की गई स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल ने 1.33 लाख DPIIT-मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप के साथ एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाया है। इसकी कार्य योजना सरलीकरण, वित्त पोषण सहायता और उद्योग-अकादमिक भागीदारी तक फैली हुई है। व्यापार नीति सुधारों ने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की भागीदारी को आगे बढ़ाया है। विदेश व्यापार नीति लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, व्यापार सुविधा और उभरते क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है, वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा प्रदान करती है।
13 अक्टूबर, 2021 को भारत सरकार ने पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी जीआईएस-सक्षम पोर्टल के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचे और सामाजिक क्षेत्र की योजना का समर्थन करने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान लॉन्च किया। पीएमजीएस के कार्यान्वयन से मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा मिलता है, अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होता है, और व्यापार करने में आसानी और जीवन जीने में आसानी दोनों में योगदान होता है। पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी के पूरक के रूप में, 17 सितंबर, 2022 को राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) पेश की गई, जिसका लक्ष्य पूरे देश में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करना और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता को बढ़ाना है। साथ में, ये नीतियाँ नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के साथ अधिक एकीकरण को सक्षम कर रही हैं।
व्यापक ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई-प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ने 6 लाख से ज़्यादा IEC धारकों, 185 भारतीय मिशन अधिकारियों और 600 से ज़्यादा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के सदस्यों को विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (DGFT)/DoC कार्यालयों और बैंकों से सफलतापूर्वक जोड़ा है। यह डिजिटल पहल छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों (SME) के लिए व्यापार करने में आसानी को बेहतर बनाती है, उन्हें बहुमूल्य जानकारी और सहायता प्रदान करती है जिससे एक ज़्यादा कुशल और पारदर्शी निर्यात इकोसिस्टम बनता है। सरकार ने निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए MSME निर्यातकों के लिए उन्नत बीमा कवर शुरू किया है जिससे कम लागत पर 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण मिलने की उम्मीद है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारतीय निर्यात की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है और इससे लगभग 10,000 निर्यातकों को लाभ होगा।
स्व-प्रमाणित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बैंक रियलाइजेशन सर्टिफिकेट (eBRC) प्रणाली अनुपालन लागत को कम करती है, जिससे निर्यातकों को ₹125 करोड़ से अधिक की बचत होती है। यह प्रणाली डिजिटल, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के व्यापक उद्देश्यों का भी समर्थन करती है, जिससे प्रशासनिक और पर्यावरणीय लागत दोनों कम होती हैं। eBRC का बल्क जेनरेशन और एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफ़ेस (API) एकीकरण उच्च-मात्रा, कम-लागत वाले लेन-देन को कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधित करके निर्यातकों, विशेष रूप से छोटे ई-कॉमर्स व्यवसायों के लिए प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करता है। यह प्रणाली उन्हें लाभ और रिफंड का अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से दावा करने में मदद करती है, जिससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में उन्हें आगे बढ़ने का समर्थन मिलता है।
-कॉमर्स एक्सपोर्ट हब (ECEH) पहल का उद्देश्य भारत के सीमा-पार ई-कॉमर्स में क्रांति लाना है, जो 2030 तक संभावित रूप से 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात तक पहुँच सकता है। ये हब एसएमई, कारीगरों और वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट (ODOP) उत्पादकों को वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़ते हैं, जिससे टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों में लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता और आर्थिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिलता है। सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (GeM) पर , संशोधित मूल्य स्लैब अब 10 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऑर्डर के लिए 3 लाख रुपये तक सीमित है, जिससे लेन-देन की लागत में काफी कमी आई है। दुबई में भारत मार्ट भारतीय एमएसएमई को खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद (जीसीसी), अफ्रीकी और सीआईएस बाजारों तक सस्ती पहुँच प्रदान करता है, जिससे इन क्षेत्रों में निर्यात बढ़ता है।
जनसुनवाई , एक ऐसा मंच है जो हितधारकों और सरकार के बीच सीधा संवाद स्थापित करता है, बिचौलियों को खत्म करता है और समय की बचत करता है। जैविक उत्पादन के लिए एक संशोधित राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) 5,000 उत्पादक समूहों के लगभग 20 लाख किसानों को बढ़े हुए निर्यात अवसरों के माध्यम से लाभान्वित करने के लिए तैयार है । इससे 2025-26 तक जैविक निर्यात 1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे लगभग 20 लाख किसानों को लाभ होगा।
ICEGATE (भारतीय सीमा शुल्क इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वाणिज्य/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डेटा इंटरचेंज गेटवे) व्यापार, कार्गो वाहक और अन्य व्यापारिक भागीदारों को ई-फाइलिंग सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह ई-भुगतान, आईपीआर के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण, सीमा शुल्क ईडीआई पर दस्तावेज़ ट्रैकिंग स्थिति, डीईपीबी/डीईएस/ईपीसीजी लाइसेंसों का ऑनलाइन सत्यापन, आईई कोड स्थिति, पैन-आधारित सीएचए डेटा और विभिन्न अन्य प्रमुख सीमा शुल्क-संबंधित वेबसाइटों और सूचनाओं के लिंक जैसी सुविधाएँ प्रदान करता है। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में व्यापारिक भागीदारों के लिए 24/7 हेल्पडेस्क भी है।
ये पहल भारत के व्यापार को बढ़ाने और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं, जिससे 2047 तक भारत एक वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित हो जाएगा।
निष्कर्ष
भारत की निर्यात उपलब्धियाँ इसकी उभरती हुई विनिर्माण क्षमताओं, रणनीतिक नीतियों और नवाचार के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण हैं। कीमती पत्थरों के वैश्विक बाजार पर अपना दबदबा बनाने से लेकर सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रिकल कंपोनेंट जैसे उन्नत क्षेत्रों में पैठ बनाने तक, भारत की निर्यात यात्रा इसकी बढ़ती आर्थिक ताकत को रेखांकित करती है। नई विदेश व्यापार नीति, पीएलआई योजनाएँ और कई अन्य जैसी सरकार की दूरदर्शी पहल वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। जैसे-जैसे भारत अपने निर्यात पोर्टफोलियो में विविधता लाता है और अपनी वैश्विक उपस्थिति को मजबूत करता है, यह 2047 तक वैश्विक आर्थिक शक्ति बनने के अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार है।
स्रोत-
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039117
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057038
https://enquiry.icegate.gov.in/
Kindly find the pdf file