Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Empowering exporters and streamlining processes main focus of Department of Commerce in first 100 days of government
20 SEP 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce (DoC) has focused on empowering exporters, streamlining processes, and promoting economic growth through innovative solutions during the first 100 days of this Government. Below are some of the key highlights:
1. Empowering Exporters through Trade Connect e-Platform
The launch of a comprehensive Trade Connect e-Platform has connected over 6 lakh IEC holders, 185 Indian Mission officials, and over 600 Export Promotion Council members with Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT)/DoC offices and banks. This digital initiative enhances the ease of doing business for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) by providing them with information and guidance, fostering a more seamless and transparent export ecosystem.
2. Enhanced Insurance Cover for MSME Exporters
To boost exports, the government has introduced enhanced insurance cover for MSME exporters, which is expected to provide credit worth ₹20,000 crore at lower costs. This initiative will make Indian exports more competitive, benefitting around 10,000 exporters.
3. Reducing Compliance Burden through Self-Certified Electronic Bank Realisation Certificate (eBRC) system
The introduction of a self-certified electronic Bank Realisation Certificate system has significantly reduced compliance costs for exporters. Previously costing between ₹500-₹1,500 per eBRC, this system now saves exporters over ₹125 crore and simplifies the process for claiming benefits and refunds. This paperless system also aligns with the government’s broader goals of promoting a digital, eco-friendly economy, cutting down both administrative and environmental expenses.
The bulk generation and Application Programming Interface (API) integration of eBRCs significantly reduce time and effort, streamlining the process for exporters and stakeholders. This system is particularly beneficial for small exporters, especially in e-commerce, as it efficiently handles high-volume, low-cost transactions. As a result, it enables them to claim benefits and refunds more effectively, supporting their growth and participation in international trade.
4. Connecting SME Exporters to the World through E-Commerce Export Hub (ECEH)
The launch of the E-Commerce Export Hub (ECEH) is poised to revolutionize India’s cross-border e-commerce ecosystem, with projections indicating a potential export value of USD 100 billion by 2030. ECEHs will provide artisans, SMEs, and One District One Product (ODOP) producers easy access to global markets, reduce costs and simplify logistics.
These hubs will boost employment opportunities in transport, warehousing, and quality assurance. Linking Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, as well as rural areas, with the global marketplace ECEH will play a significant role in driving the digital transformation of these regions. This connection will enable smaller cities to access broader opportunities in international trade, fostering economic growth and inclusion.
5. Reducing Transaction Costs for MSMEs on GeM Portal
To promote greater MSME participation in the Government e-Marketplace (GeM), the number of pricing slabs has been reduced, making it easier for vendors to understand and comply with. New cap on charges ensures greater affordability for high-value transactions as Orders above ₹10 Crore will now pay a flat fee of ₹3 Lakh, a massive reduction from the transaction charges previously capped at ₹72.5 lakh.
6. Bharat Mart in Dubai
In a groundbreaking initiative, the Department of Commerce has facilitated the establishment of Bharat Mart in Dubai. This hub will provide Indian MSMEs cost-efficient access to the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC), African, and CIS markets, thereby boosting India's exports to these regions.
7. Eliminating Human Interface through Jansunwai
The government has further enhanced ease of doing business by launching Jansunwai, a platform that facilitates smooth communication eliminating intermediaries and providing direct communication between stakeholders and the Department. This fosters transparency and saves businesses time and effort, reducing the need for physical office visits.
8. Strengthening the Organic Regulatory Ecosystem
A revamped National Programme of Organic Production (NPOP) is set to benefit approximately 20 lakh farmers from 5,000 grower groups through enhanced export opportunities. With a focus on improving certification standards, organic exports are expected to surpass USD 1 billion by 2025-26.
9. Pradhan Mantri Cha Shramik Protsahan Yojana (PMCSPY)
Under this initiative, more than 10 lakh workers across 1,210 tea gardens in Assam and West Bengal will have access to better healthcare, education, and resting shed facilities. This marks a major step toward improving the quality of life for tea garden workers and their families.
10. Rollout of ICEGATE Across All Non-IT/ITES SEZs
The ICEGATE portal has been expanded to cover all non-IT/ITES SEZ units, enabling them to apply for benefits under the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme. This move enhances ease of doing business, offering 24x7 helpdesk support to SEZ units and ensuring more seamless trading operations.
These transformative initiatives reaffirm the government’s commitment to expanding India's global trade footprint while ensuring the development and welfare of its people. With the continued efforts of the Department of Commerce, India is well on its way to becoming a global economic powerhouse by 2047.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت کے پہلے 100 دنوں میں محکمہ تجارت کی بنیادی توجہ برآمد کنندگان کو بااختیار بنانے اور عملیات کو ہموار کرنے پر مرکوز رہی
20 SEP 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ تجارت نے موجودہ حکومت کے پہلے 100 دنوں کے دوران برآمد کنندگان کو بااختیار بنانے، عملیات کو ہموار کرنے اور اختراعی حل کے ذریعے اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ نیچے دی گئی کامیابیاں اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں ۔ ذیل میں چند اہم جھلکیاں ہیں:
1۔ ٹریڈ کنیکٹ ای-پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے برآمد کنندگان کو بااختیار بنانا
ایک جامع ٹریڈ کنیکٹ ای-پلیٹ فارم کے آغاز نے 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ آئی ای سی ہولڈرز، 185 ہندوستانی مشن کے عہدیداروں، اور 600 سے زیادہ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کے اراکین کو ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈکے دفاتر اور بینکوں سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل اقدام چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کو معلومات اور رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہوئے، زیادہ آسان اور شفاف برآمدی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے کر کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
2۔ ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کے لیے بہتر انشورنس کور
برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کے لیے ایک بہتر انشورنس کور متعارف کرایا ہے، جس سے توقع ہے کہ کم قیمت پر 20,000 کروڑ روپے کا قرضہ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ اقدام ہندوستانی برآمدات کو مزید مسابقتی بنائے گا، جس کی بدولت تقریباً 10,000 برآمد کنندگان کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
3.۔ سیلف سرٹیفائیڈ الیکٹرانک بینک ریئلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ سسٹم کے ذریعے تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا
خود سے تصدیق شدہ الیکٹرانک بینک ریئلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ سسٹم کے متعارف ہونے سے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے تعمیل کی لاگت میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے فی ای بی آر سے آنے والی 500 سے 1,500 کے درمیان لاگت آتی تھی، یہ نظام اب برآمد کنندگان کو .125 کروڑ روپے کی بچت کراتا ہے.اور فوائد اور رقم کی واپسی کا دعوی کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بناتا ہے۔ یہ بغیر کاغذ والا نظام ڈیجیٹل، ماحول دوست معیشت کو فروغ دینے، انتظامی اور ماحولیاتی اخراجات دونوں کو کم کرنے کے حکومت کے وسیع اہداف سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہے۔
. ای بی آر سی ایس کے بلک جنریشن اور ایپلیکیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس . کا انضمام وقت اور محنت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتا ہے، برآمد کنندگان اور متعلقین کے لیے عمل کو ہموار کرتا ہے۔ یہ نظام چھوٹے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے خاص طور پر فائدہ مند ہے، خصوصاً پر ای کامرس میں، کیونکہ یہ اعلیٰ حجم، کم لاگت کے لین دین کو مؤثر طریقے سے ہینڈل کرتا ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، یہ انہیں بین الاقوامی تجارت میں ان کی ترقی اور شرکت کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے فوائد اور رقم کی واپسی کا دعوی کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
4- ای کامرس ایکسپورٹ ہب (ای سی ای ایچ) کے ذریعے ایس ایم ای ایکسپورٹرز کو دنیا سے جوڑنا
ای کامرس ایکسپورٹ ہب (ای سی ای ایچ) کا آغاز ہندوستان کے سرحد پار ای کامرس ماحولیاتی نظام میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس کے استعمال سے 2030 تک 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی ممکنہ برآمدات ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ یہ مراکز ایک ضلع ایک چیزکے پروڈیوسروں کو عالمی بازاروں تک رسائی دلانے، لاگت کو کم کرنے اور لاجسٹکس کو آسان بناتے ہیں۔
یہ مرکز ٹرانسپورٹ، گودام اور کوالٹی ایشورنس میں روزگار کے مواقعوں کو فروغ دیں گے۔ ٹائر ٹو اور ٹائر تھری شہروں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی علاقوں کو عالمی مارکیٹ پلیس ای سی ای ایچ کے ساتھ جوڑنا ان خطوں کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ یہ رابطہ چھوٹے شہروں کو بین الاقوامی تجارت میں وسیع مواقع تک رسائی کے قابل بنائے گااور اقتصادی ترقی نیز شمولیت کو فروغ دے گا۔
5. جی ای ایم پورٹل پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے لین دین کے اخراجات کو کم کرنا
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، قیمتوں کے تعین کے سلیب کی تعداد کو کم کر دیا گیا ہے، جس سے دکانداروں کے لیے سمجھنا اور ان کی تعمیل کرنا آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ چارجز پر نئی حد زیادہ قیمت والے لین دین کے لیے زیادہ کمی کو یقینی بناتی ہے کیونکہ 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ کے آرڈرز اب 3 لاکھ روپے کی فلیٹ فیس ادا کریں گے، جو کہ پہلے کے72.5 لاکھ روپے طے شدہ ٹرانزیکشن چارجز سے ایک بڑی کمی ہے۔
6. دبئی میں بھارت مارٹ
ایک اہم اقدام میں، محکمہ تجارت نے دبئی میں بھارت مارٹ کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ مرکز ہندوستانی ایم ایس ایم ایز کو خلیج تعاون کونسل ، افریقی، اور سی آئی ایس بازاروں تک سستی رسائی فراہم کرے گا۔اس طرح ان خطوں میں ہندوستان کی برآمدات کو فروغ ملے گا۔
7. جن سنوائی کے ذریعے انسانی انٹرفیس کو ختم کرنا
حکومت نے جن سنوائی نام کا ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم شروع کرکے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مزید بڑھایا ہے جو بیچولیوں کے عمل دخل کو ختم کرنے اور متعلقین نیز محکمے کے د رمیان براہ راست رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس سے شفافیت کو فروغ ملتا ہے اور کاروبار کے وقت اور مشقت کی بچت ہوتی ہے، جس سے دفتر کے چکر کاٹنے کی ضرورت کم ہوتی ہے۔
8۔ نامیاتی ریگولیٹری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا
قدرتی پیداواریت کا ایک نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ قومی پروگرام (این پی او پی) برآمد کے بہتر مواقع کے ذریعے 5,000 کاشتکار گروپوں کے تقریباً 20 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ، 2025-26 تک نامیاتی برآمدات سرٹیفیکیشن کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ کے ساتھ کے ایک بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کرنے کی امید ہے۔
9. پردھان منتری چا شرمک پروٹساہن یوجنا (پی ایم سی ایس پی وائی)
اس اقدام کے تحت آسام اور مغربی بنگال کے 1,210 چائے کے باغات میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ کارکنوں کو صحت کی بہتر دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور آرام کرنے کے شیڈ کی سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ یہ چائے کے باغات کے کارکنوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
10. تمام غیر آئی ٹی ای ایس ایس ای زیڈ اور آئی ٹی میں آئی سی ای گیٹ کا رول آؤٹ
آئی سی ای گیٹ پورٹل کو تمام نان آئی ٹی ای ایس ایس ای زیڈ اور آئی ٹی یونٹوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے توسیع دی گئی ہے، جس سے وہ برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹیز اور ٹیکسز کی معافی اسکیم کے تحت فوائد کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھاتا ہے، ایس ای زیڈ یونٹوں کو چوبیسوں گھنٹوں ہیلپ ڈیسک معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے اور مزید بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تجارتی سرگرمیوں کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
تبدیلی کے یہ اصلاحی اقدامات لوگوں کی ترقی اور بہبود کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے عالمی تجارتی نقشے کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔ محکمہ تجارت کی مسلسل کوششوں سے، ہندوستان 2047 تک عالمی اقتصادی پاور ہاؤس بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔