श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ द्वारा किए गए निवेश
02 DEC 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
निधियों का निवेश भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग द्वारा दिनांक 2 मार्च, 2015 को जारी अधिसूचना संख्या 11/14/2013-पीआर द्वारा अधिसूचित, समय-समय पर संशोधित निवेश के पैटर्न और सीबीटी, ईपीएफ द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाता है। इस क्रम में, ईपीएफओ ने निर्धारित पैटर्न के अनुसार ऋण प्रतिभूतियों और एक्सचेंज ट्रेडेड फंड दोनों में निवेश किया है। 31.03.2015 को आयोजित केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड, ईपीएफ की 207वीं बैठक के अनुमोदन के अनुसार, ईपीएफओ ने अगस्त 2015 से एक्सचेंज ट्रेडेड फंड में निवेश शुरू कर दिया है।
ईपीएफओ द्वारा प्रबंधित विभिन्न निधियों का कुल कोष 31.03.2024 तक 24.75 लाख करोड़ रुपये था।
(करोड़ रुपये में)
ऋण निवेश (भारत के सार्वजनिक खाते में रखी गई राशि सहित)
ईटीएफ निवेश
22,40,922.30
2,34,921.49
ईपीएफओ नियमित रूप से एक्सचेंज ट्रेडेड फंड (ईटीएफ) के माध्यम से इक्विटी बाजारों में निवेश करता है, जो बीएसई-सेंसेक्स और एनएसई निफ्टी-50 सूचकांकों की नकल करते हैं। इसके अलावा, ईपीएफओ ने कंपनियों में विशेष रूप से भारत सरकार की शेयरधारिता के विनिवेश के लिए बनाए गए ईटीएफ यानी भारत 22 और सीपीएसई सूचकांकों को ट्रैक करने वाले ईटीएफ में भी समय-समय पर निवेश किया है।
ईपीएफओ द्वारा ईटीएफ में किए गए वर्ष-वार निवेश इस प्रकार हैं:
पिछले 7 वर्षों में ईपीएफओ के ईटीएफ निवेश का आंकड़ा (करोड़ रुपए में)
वित्त वर्ष
ईटीएफ
2017-18
22,765.99
2018-19
27,974.25
2019-20
31,501.11
2020-21
32,070.84
2021-22
43,568.08
2022-23
53,081.26
2023-24
57,184.24
2024-25 (अक्टूबर 2024 तक)
34,207.93
ईपीएफओ इक्विटी बाजार में किसी भी खास स्टॉक में सीधे निवेश नहीं करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Investment by EPFO
02 DEC 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Investment of funds is made as per the Pattern of Investment notified by the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Government of India vide Notification number 11/14/2013-PR dated 2nd March, 2015 as amended from time to time and guidelines issued by CBT, EPF from time to time. Accordingly, EPFO has investment in both Debt Securities and Exchange Traded Funds as per prescribed pattern. As per approval of 207th meeting of the Central Board of Trustees, EPF held on 31.03.2015, EPFO has started investment in Exchange Traded Funds from August 2015 onwards.
Total corpus of various funds managed by EPFO was Rs. 24.75 Lakh Crore as on 31.03.2024.
(Rs in Crs)
Debt Investments (including amount held in Public Account of India)
ETF Investments
22,40,922.30
2,34,921.49
EPFO regularly invests in Equity markets through Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) replicating BSE-SENSEX and NSE NIFTY-50 indices. In addition, EPFO has also invested from time-to-time in ETFs constructed specifically for disinvestment of shareholding of the Government of India in body corporates, namely ETFs tracking Bharat 22 and CPSE Indices.
Year-wise investments made by EPFO in ETFs is as below:-
EPFO’s ETF investment data in last 7 years (Rs. in Crores)
Financial Year
ETF
2017-18
22,765.99
2018-19
27,974.25
2019-20
31,501.11
2020-21
32,070.84
2021-22
43,568.08
2022-23
53,081.26
2023-24
57,184.24
2024-25 (up to October 2024)
34,207.93
EPFO does not invest directly in any of the individual stocks in equity market.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.