Ministry of Labour & Employment
Investment by EPFO
02 DEC 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Investment of funds is made as per the Pattern of Investment notified by the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Government of India vide Notification number 11/14/2013-PR dated 2nd March, 2015 as amended from time to time and guidelines issued by CBT, EPF from time to time. Accordingly, EPFO has investment in both Debt Securities and Exchange Traded Funds as per prescribed pattern. As per approval of 207th meeting of the Central Board of Trustees, EPF held on 31.03.2015, EPFO has started investment in Exchange Traded Funds from August 2015 onwards.
Total corpus of various funds managed by EPFO was Rs. 24.75 Lakh Crore as on 31.03.2024.
(Rs in Crs)
Debt Investments (including amount held in Public Account of India)
ETF Investments
22,40,922.30
2,34,921.49
EPFO regularly invests in Equity markets through Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) replicating BSE-SENSEX and NSE NIFTY-50 indices. In addition, EPFO has also invested from time-to-time in ETFs constructed specifically for disinvestment of shareholding of the Government of India in body corporates, namely ETFs tracking Bharat 22 and CPSE Indices.
Year-wise investments made by EPFO in ETFs is as below:-
EPFO’s ETF investment data in last 7 years (Rs. in Crores)
Financial Year
ETF
2017-18
22,765.99
2018-19
27,974.25
2019-20
31,501.11
2020-21
32,070.84
2021-22
43,568.08
2022-23
53,081.26
2023-24
57,184.24
2024-25 (up to October 2024)
34,207.93
EPFO does not invest directly in any of the individual stocks in equity market.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او کی طرف سے سرمایہ کاری
02 DEC 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
فنڈز کی سرمایہ کاری، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 11/14/2013-پی آر مورخہ 2 مارچ 2015 کے ذریعہ مطلع کردہ سرمایہ کاری کے طریقوں کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً سی بی ٹی، ای پی ایف کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی ہے اور ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق، ای پی ایف او کے پاس مقررہ طریقہ کے مطابق قرض تمسکات اور ایکسچینج ٹریڈڈ فنڈز دونوں میں سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز، ای پی ایف کی 31.03.2015 کو ہوئی 207ویں میٹنگ کی منظوری کے مطابق، ای پی ایف او نے اگست 2015 کے بعد سے ایکسچینج ٹریڈڈ فنڈز میں سرمایہ کاری شروع کر دی ہے۔
ای پی ایف او کے زیر انتظام مختلف فنڈز کا کل اصل سرمایہ 31.03.2024 تک 24.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا۔
(روپے کروڑ میں)
قرض کی سرمایہ کاری (بشمول ہندوستان کے پبلک اکاؤنٹ میں رکھی گئی رقم)
ای ٹی ایف سرمایہ کاری
22,40,922.30
2,34,921.49
ای پی ایف او باقاعدگی سے حصص بازار میں ایکسچینج ٹریڈڈ فنڈز (ای ٹی ایف) کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے جو بی ایس ای- ایس ای این ایس ای ایکس اور این ایس ای نفٹی- 50 انڈیکس کو نقل کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ای پی ایف او نے وقتاً فوقتاً ایسے ای ٹی ایف میں بھی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے جو خاص طور پر باڈی کارپوریٹس میں حکومت ہند کے شیئر ہولڈنگ کی سرمایہ نکالنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں، یعنی ای ٹی ایف جو بھارت 22 اور سی پی ایس ای انڈیکس کو ٹریک کرتے ہیں۔
ای پی ایف او کی طرف سے ای ٹی ایف میں سال وار سرمایہ کاری درج ذیل ہے:-
گزشتہ 7 سالوں میں ای پی ایف او کا ای ٹی ایف سرمایہ کاری کا ڈیٹا (کروڑ میں روپے)
مالی سال
ای ٹی ایف
2017-18
22,765.99
2018-19
27,974.25
2019-20
31,501.11
2020-21
32,070.84
2021-22
43,568.08
2022-23
53,081.26
2023-24
57,184.24
2024-25 (اکتوبر 2024 تک)
34,207.93
ای پی ایف او حصص بازار میں کسی بھی انفرادی اسٹاک میں براہ راست سرمایہ کاری نہیں کرتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔