युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया योजना का प्रभाव
02 DEC 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
खेलो इंडिया योजना अपने खेलो इंडिया प्रतिभा विकास कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से पैरा-एथलेटिक्स सहित 21 खेलों में विशिष्ट दिशा-निर्देशों और मानदंडों के आधार पर एथलीटों को समर्थन देकर प्रतिभा की पहचान और उनको प्रोत्साहन देती है।
अब तक इस योजना के अंतर्गत 2781 खेलो इंडिया एथलीटों (केआईए) की पहचान की गई है, जिन्हें कोचिंग, उपकरण, चिकित्सा देखभाल और मासिक आउट ऑफ पॉकेट भत्ता (ओपीए) के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और अन्य मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमियों के अंतर्गत विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाले केआईए लगातार देश के खेल प्रतिभा पूल को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
चीन के हांग्जो में 2022 एशियाई खेलों में, 644 भारतीय एथलीटों में से 124 केआईए थे, और उन्होंने भारत के लिए 106 पदकों में से 42 पदक जीतकर महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया, जिसमें 9 स्वर्ण पदक शामिल थे। पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक के लिए, 117 एथलीटों के दल में 28 केआईए शामिल थे। ये कार्यक्रम की सफलता और राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में भारत के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने में केआईए की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Impact of Khelo India Scheme
02 DEC 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India Scheme identifies and nurtures talent through its Khelo India Talent Development program by supporting athletes across 21 sports including para-athletics, based on specific guidelines and benchmarks.
As on date, 2781 Khelo India Athletes (KIAs) have been identified under the Scheme, who are provided support through coaching, equipment, medical care, and a monthly Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA).
The KIAs training at various National Centres of Excellence (NCoEs) under the Sports Authority of India and other accredited academies are continuously strengthening the Nation’s sports talent pool.
At the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China, 124 out of 644 Indian athletes were KIAs, and they contributed significantly by winning 42 out of India’s 106 medals, including 9 Gold medals. For the Paris 2024 Olympics, 28 KIAs were part of the Indian contingent of 117 athletes, highlighting the program's ongoing success and the critical role of KIAs in enhancing India’s performance in national and international sports events.
This information was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.