கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடி மக்களின் தனித்துவமான கலாச்சார, மத நடைமுறைகள்
02 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள துணை அலுவலகமான இந்திய மானுடவியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம், தேசிய அளவிலான திட்டங்களின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு பழங்குடி மக்கள் பின்பற்றும் தனித்துவமான கலாச்சார, மத நடைமுறைகள் தொடர்பாகப் பல ஆய்வுகளை நடத்தியுள்ளது
இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து பழங்குடி சமூகங்கள் உட்பட 4,635 சமூகங்களிடையே விரிவான கள ஆய்வு நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விரிவான ஆய்வின் அடிப்படையில் மாநில வாரியாக 43 பிரிவுகளாகத் தொகுக்கப்பட்டு, இந்த சமூகங்களின் கலாச்சார, சமூக, மத நடைமுறைகளை ஆவணப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பழங்குடி குழுக்கள் தொடர்கபாக மானுடவியல் ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. அவர்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார நிலைமை, வளர்ச்சி நிலை, பிற இனவியல் அம்சங்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாடோடி சமூகங்களின் இனவரைவியல் ஆய்வும் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான விரிவான அறிக்கை மத்திய சமூக நீதி அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்திடமும் நித்தி ஆயோக்கிடமும் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பல பழங்குடி குழுக்கள் பற்றிய இனவரைவியல் குறிப்புகளும் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த ஆய்வுகள் நாடு முழுவதும் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ssssகஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Culture
Unique Cultural and Religious Practices of Tribal Population
02 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Anthropological Survey of India (AnSI), a Subordinate Office under the Ministry of Culture, has conducted several studies to understand the unique cultural and religious practices followed by various tribal populations across the country, under the following national projects:
1. People of India Project - AnSI conducted extensive fieldwork among 4,635 communities including all the tribal communities of India. The findings of this comprehensive study were compiled into 43 state-wise volumes, documenting the cultural, social, and religious practices of these communities.
2. Anthropological Study of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) - AnSI undertook detailed studies of 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups, focusing on their socio-economic conditions, development status and other ethnographic aspects. A concise ethnographic profile for each PVTG was prepared and findings were published in the book "The Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups in India: Privileges and Predicaments" in 2016.
3. Ethnographic Study of De-Notified, Nomadic, and Semi-Nomadic Communities - AnSI conducted an ethnographic study of 280 De-Notified, Nomadic, and Semi-Nomadic communities. A detailed report was submitted to the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and NITI Aayog. Ethnographic notes on many tribal groups were also prepared as part of this project.
These studies have been conducted across the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.