Ministry of Culture
Unique Cultural and Religious Practices of Tribal Population
02 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Anthropological Survey of India (AnSI), a Subordinate Office under the Ministry of Culture, has conducted several studies to understand the unique cultural and religious practices followed by various tribal populations across the country, under the following national projects:
1. People of India Project - AnSI conducted extensive fieldwork among 4,635 communities including all the tribal communities of India. The findings of this comprehensive study were compiled into 43 state-wise volumes, documenting the cultural, social, and religious practices of these communities.
2. Anthropological Study of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) - AnSI undertook detailed studies of 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups, focusing on their socio-economic conditions, development status and other ethnographic aspects. A concise ethnographic profile for each PVTG was prepared and findings were published in the book "The Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups in India: Privileges and Predicaments" in 2016.
3. Ethnographic Study of De-Notified, Nomadic, and Semi-Nomadic Communities - AnSI conducted an ethnographic study of 280 De-Notified, Nomadic, and Semi-Nomadic communities. A detailed report was submitted to the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and NITI Aayog. Ethnographic notes on many tribal groups were also prepared as part of this project.
These studies have been conducted across the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जनजातीय आबादी की अनूठी सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक प्रथाएँ
02 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीनस्थ कार्यालय भारतीय मानव विज्ञान सर्वेक्षण (एएनएसआई) ने निम्नलिखित राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं के तहत देश भर में विभिन्न जनजातीय आबादी द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली अनूठी सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक प्रथाओं को समझने के लिए कई अध्ययन किए हैं:
1. पीपुल ऑफ इंडिया प्रोजेक्ट - एएनएसआई ने भारत के सभी जनजातीय समुदायों सहित 4,635 समुदायों के बीच व्यापक फील्डवर्क किया। इस व्यापक अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों को 43 राज्य-वार खंडों में संकलित किया गया, जिसमें इन समुदायों की सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक और धार्मिक प्रथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया।
2. विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) का मानवशास्त्रीय अध्ययन - एएनएसआई ने 75 विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों का विस्तृत अध्ययन किया और उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों, विकास की स्थिति और अन्य जातीय पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। प्रत्येक पीवीटीजी के लिए एक संक्षिप्त मानव जाति विज्ञान प्रोफाइल तैयार की गई और इसके निष्कर्षों को 2016 में "द पर्टिकुलरली वल्नरेबल ट्राइबल ग्रुप्स इन इंडिया: प्रिविलेजेस एंड प्रेडिकेमेंट्स" नामक पुस्तक में प्रकाशित किया गया था।
3. गैर-अधिसूचित, खानाबदोश और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों का मानव जाति विज्ञान (नृवंशविज्ञान) अध्ययन - एएनएसआई ने 280 गैर-अधिसूचित, खानाबदोश और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों का मानव जाति विज्ञान अध्ययन किया। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग को एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट सौंपी गई। इस परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में कई जनजातीय समूहों पर नृवंशविज्ञान नोट्स भी तैयार किए गए थे।
ये अध्ययन पूरे देश में आयोजित किये गये हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।