Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Retired Sportsperson Empowerment Training (RESET) Programme
02 DEC 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has launched the Retired Sportsperson Empowerment Training (RESET) Programme on 29.08.2024, which aims at facilitating retired athletes’ career development by providing them tailor-made education for their academic enhancement supplemented with internship and empowering them with the necessary knowledge and skills for their transition into a suitable career option. The RESET Programme also aims at addressing the existing human resource gap in the sports sector.
The athletes, who have retired from an active sports career and are aged between 20-50 years and who have been winners of an International Medal/participants in international events or have been National medallists/State medallists/participants in competitions recognized by National Sports Federations/Indian Olympic Association/Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports are eligible to undergo courses being offered under RESET Programme.
In the initial phase, sixteen courses/programmes, namely, Strength & Conditioning Trainer, Sports Nutritionist, Sports Event Management, Corporate Wellness Trainer, Sports Masseur, Sports Entrepreneurship, Store Manager, Fitness Centre Manager, Physical Education Trainer, Fitness Trainer, Yoga Trainer, Venue Supervisor, Self-Defence Trainer, Community Sports Trainer, Camping & Trekking Guide and Facility Caretaker have been included in RESET Programme.
This information was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सेवानिवृत्त खिलाड़ी सशक्तिकरण प्रशिक्षण (आरईएसईटी) कार्यक्रम
02 DEC 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय ने सेवानिवृत्त खिलाड़ी सशक्तिकरण प्रशिक्षण (आरईएसईटी) कार्यक्रम को 29.08.2024 शुरू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य सेवानिवृत्त खिलाड़ी के करियर विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। इसमें इंटर्नशिप के साथ उनकी शैक्षणिक विकास के अनुरूप शिक्षा प्रदान कर उन्हें आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल से सशक्त बनाया जा सकेगा। इससे वे एक उपयुक्त करियर विकल्प चुन सकेंगे । आरईएसईटी कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य खेल क्षेत्र में वर्त्तमान मानव संसाधन अंतर को दूर करना भी है।
20 से 50 वर्ष की आयु के वे एथलीट जो खेल करियर से सेवानिवृत्त हो चुके हैं और जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय पदक विजेता रहे हैं या अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धाओं में भाग ले चुके हैं या राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ, कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रतियोगिताओं में राष्ट्रीय या राज्य पदक विजेता या भागीदार रहे हैं। वे इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पाठ्यक्रमों में शामिल होने लेने के पात्र हैं।
प्रारंभिक चरण में सोलह पाठ्यक्रम, कार्यक्रम, स्ट्रेंथ एंड कंडीशनिंग ट्रेनर, स्पोर्ट्स न्यूट्रिशनिस्ट, स्पोर्ट्स इवेंट मैनेजमेंट, कॉरपोरेट वेलनेस ट्रेनर, स्पोर्ट्स मसाजर, स्पोर्ट्स एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप, स्टोर मैनेजर, फिटनेस सेंटर मैनेजर, फिजिकल एजुकेशन ट्रेनर, फिटनेस ट्रेनर, योग ट्रेनर, वेन्यू सुपरवाइजर, सेल्फ डिफेंस ट्रेनर, कम्युनिटी स्पोर्ट्स ट्रेनर, कैंपिंग और ट्रेकिंग गाइड और फैसिलिटी केयरटेकर को इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।