Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
SCHEMES TO REVIEW MSME SECTOR FACING CRISIS
02 DEC 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) implements various schemes and programmes for the development of MSME Sector across the country. These schemes/ programmes include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme, Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme, Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programme, Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme, Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance, International Cooperation Scheme, National SC/ST Hub, MSME Champions, etc.
The Government implements Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) to strengthen credit delivery system and to facilitate the flow of credit to the Micro and Small Enterprise sector without the hassles of collateral and third party guarantee up to a maximum of Rs. 500 lakh. Term loan and/or working capital facilities are eligible under the CGS for MSEs.
Union Budget 2024-25 announced a package covering financing, regulatory changes and technology support for MSMEs to help them grow and also compete globally, as given below:
• Support for promotion of MSMEs;
• Credit Guarantee Scheme for MSMEs in the Manufacturing Sector;
• New assessment model for MSME credit;
• Credit Support to MSMEs during Stress Period;
• Mudra Loans limit enhancement from Rs. 10 lakh to 20 lakh;
• Enhanced scope for mandatory onboarding in TReDS;
• SIDBI branches in MSME clusters;
• MSME Units for Food Irradiation, Quality & Safety Testing;
• E-Commerce Export Hubs.
The Government has taken various measures to facilitate marketing and procurement support to MSME. Some of the measures are as under:
• The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises implements the Public Procurement Policy for Micro and Small Enterprises Order, 2012 under the MSMED Act, 2006. The Policy mandates 25% annual procurement from Micro and Small Enterprises by Central Ministries/ Departments/ Central Public Sector Enterprises, including 4% from Micro and Small Enterprises owned by SC/ST entrepreneurs and 3% from Micro and Small Enterprises owned by women entrepreneurs.
• The Ministry of MSME implements Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme for enhancing market access of Micro and Small Enterprises. The Scheme facilitates participation in National/International Trade Fairs/Exhibitions/MSME Expo, etc.
• The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises implements International Co-operation Scheme to encourage MSMEs to export their products and facilitates participation of MSMEs in international exhibitions/fairs/buyer-seller meets held abroad and organizes international conferences/seminars/workshops in India.
• For Capacity Building of First Time Exporters (CBFTE), reimbursement is provided to new Micro and Small Enterprises which are exporters for costs incurred on Registration cum-Membership Certification (RCMC) with Export Promotion Councils, Export Insurance Premium and Testing & Quality Certification for exports.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises,
Smt. Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
संकट का सामना कर रहे एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की समीक्षा के लिए योजनाएं
02 DEC 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) देश भर में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को क्रियान्वित करता है। इन योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों में प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम, सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना, सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम-क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम, उद्यमिता कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम, खरीद एवं विपणन सहायता योजना, एमएसएमई प्रदर्शन को उन्नत एवं तेज करना, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग योजना, राष्ट्रीय एससी/एसटी हब, एमएसएमई चैंपियन आदि शामिल हैं।
सरकार सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना (सीजीएस) लागू करती है, ताकि ऋण वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत किया जा सके और बिना किसी संपार्श्विक और तीसरे पक्ष की गारंटी के झंझट के सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम क्षेत्र को ऋण प्रवाह की सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके। यह ऋण अधिकतम 500 लाख रुपये तक है। एमएसई के लिए सीजीएस के तहत सावधि ऋण और/या कार्यशील पूंजी सुविधाएं पात्र हैं।
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में एमएसएमई के लिए वित्तपोषण, विनियामक परिवर्तन और प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता को कवर करने वाले पैकेज की घोषणा की गई है, ताकि उन्हें बढ़ने और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में मदद मिल सके, जैसा कि नीचे दिया गया है:
• एमएसएमई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोग;
• विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना;
• एमएसएमई ऋण के लिए नया मूल्यांकन मॉडल;
• तनाव की अवधि में एमएसएमई को ऋण सहायता;
• मुद्रा ऋण की सीमा 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख रुपये की गई;
• टीआरईडीएस में अनिवार्य ऑनबोर्डिंग के लिए दायरा बढ़ाया गया;
• एमएसएमई क्लस्टरों में सिडबी शाखाएं;
• खाद्य विकिरण, गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा परीक्षण के लिए एमएसएमई इकाइयाँ;
• ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात केन्द्र.
सरकार ने एमएसएमई को विपणन और खरीद सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं। इनमें से कुछ उपाय इस प्रकार हैं:
• सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय एमएसएमईडी अधिनियम, 2006 के अंतर्गत सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम आदेश, 2012 के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति को कार्यान्वित करता है। नीति में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों/केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों द्वारा सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों से 25% वार्षिक खरीद अनिवार्य की गई है, जिसमें एससी/एसटी उद्यमियों के स्वामित्व वाले सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों से 4% और महिला उद्यमियों के स्वामित्व वाले सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों से 3% खरीद शामिल है।
• एमएसएमई मंत्रालय सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों की बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए खरीद एवं विपणन सहायता योजना लागू करता है। यह योजना राष्ट्रीय/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों/प्रदर्शनियों/एमएसएमई एक्सपो आदि में भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
• सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय एमएसएमई को अपने उत्पादों के निर्यात और विदेशों में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों/मेलों/क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों में एमएसएमई की भागीदारी की सुविधा के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग योजना लागू करता है और भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों/सेमिनारों/कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करता है।
• पहली बार निर्यात करने वालों (सीबीएफटीई) की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए, नए सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों को, जो निर्यातक हैं, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के साथ पंजीकरण सह-सदस्यता प्रमाणन (आरसीएमसी), निर्यात बीमा प्रीमियम और निर्यात के लिए परीक्षण एवं गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन पर हुए खर्च की प्रतिपूर्ति प्रदान की जाती है।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।