सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की गणना
02 DEC 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के संकलन के लिए सरकार ने वर्ष 2011-12 से 2022-23 तक को आधार मानकर नवीनीकरण करने का निर्णय लिया है। सरकार ने नए आंकड़ा स्त्रोतों की पहचान करने और संशोधित श्रृंखला में राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी के संकलन की कार्यप्रणाली पर सलाह देने के लिए केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के प्रतिनिधियों को शामिल करके राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी संबंधी एक सलाहकार समिति (एसीएनएएस) का गठन किया है।
सरकार ने सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली में सुधार लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी संबंधी एक सलाहकार समिति का गठन, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली में सुसंगत गुणवत्ता रिपोर्टिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आंकड़ा संरचना का मानकीकरण और प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों के उपयोग जैसे कदम उठाए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन, योजना और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्‍य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Computation of GDP
02 DEC 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to update the base year for compilation of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) from 2011-12 to 2022-23. An Advisory Committee on National Accounts Statistics (ACNAS) comprising of representatives from Central and State Government, Reserve Bank India, Academia and Researchers has been constituted for identification of new data sources and to advise on the methodology for compilation of National Accounts Statistics in the revised series.
Steps, such as constitution of ACNAS, standardization of data structure to promote harmonized quality reporting across National Statistical System and use of administrative data are the steps taken by the Government to improve the statistical system.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.