Department of Space
Senior Italian Minister Adolfo Urso, currently on India visit, calls on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Dr. Jitendra Singh to discuss extension of bilateral cooperation
The two Ministers focused on advancing collaborative efforts in science, technology, innovation, and Space exploration.
India and Italy enjoy a long-standing partnership in scientific research, particularly through the Synchrotron facility, Elettra, in Trieste.
Italy’s interest in expanding cooperation with India across sectors such as Space technology and advanced manufacturing prominently highlighted
India and Italy have Strengthened Bonds in Science and Innovation Under Modi’s Vision – Dr. Jitendra Singh
02 DEC 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Senior Italian Minister Adolfo Urso, who holds multiple portfolios including Enterprises & Space and is currently on India visit, today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh to discuss extension of bilateral cooperation.
The meeting between the two Ministers focused on advancing collaborative efforts in science, technology, innovation, and Space exploration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh warmly welcomed Adolfo, emphasizing the robust foundation of Indo-Italian ties.
“India and Italy share a vibrant history of scientific collaboration. Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, we are taking proactive steps to foster innovation and technology partnerships that benefit both nations,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
During the meeting, Italy’s interest in expanding cooperation with India across sectors such as Space technology and advanced manufacturing was prominently highlighted. Both nations recognized the potential for addressing global challenges through collaborative efforts and pioneering innovative solutions for a sustainable future.
India and Italy have enjoyed a long-standing partnership in scientific research, particularly through the Synchrotron facility, Elettra, in Trieste. Indian scientists are the second-largest users of this facility after their Italian counterparts. Since 2016, the jointly constructed diffraction beamlines ‘XRD2’ and ‘XPRESS’ have supported cutting-edge research in material science and engineering.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted, “These collaborations reflect the mutual trust and shared vision of our two nations. The upcoming Executive Programme of Cooperation for 2025-2027 will further energize our partnership by funding joint research projects.”
The meeting highlighted the potential for collaboration in India’s rapidly growing startup ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the country’s achievements, saying, “India ranks third globally in terms of StartUps, with unicorns flourishing in a dynamic economy. This ecosystem provides fertile ground for Indo-Italian partnerships in entrepreneurship and innovation.
To build on this momentum, the two Ministers proposed an Indo-Italian Innovation and Incubation Exchange Programme. This initiative aims to connect startups, academic institutions, and policymakers from both countries, fostering a culture of innovation and shared expertise.
Given Urso’s role as Italy’s Minister of Space, the discussions naturally included the expanding opportunities in space collaboration. India’s thriving space tech ecosystem, supported by private capital and entrepreneurial energy, offers numerous avenues for joint initiatives.
Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked, “India’s space industry is undergoing a transformative phase. Collaborating with Italy can accelerate advancements in satellite technology, deep-space exploration, and other frontier areas.”
The meeting also explored potential partnerships in Industry 4.0, advanced manufacturing, artificial intelligence, clean energy, and quantum technologies. Both ministers expressed a desire to revive the dormant Industrial R&D Programme and initiate new avenues for academic and industrial cooperation, including SMEs and startups.
Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed leveraging bilateral programs to foster knowledge exchange and exposure visits. “Our focus on affordability and accessibility, coupled with initiatives like Make in India and Start-up India, provides a strong foundation for deeper collaboration,” he added.
The high-level dialogue reflects the commitment of India and Italy to strengthen their bilateral ties and unlock new opportunities for growth and innovation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded saying , “This partnership is about building a shared future driven by innovation, inclusivity, and excellence. Together, we can achieve remarkable milestones that benefit our nations and the world.”

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
भारत यात्रा पर आए इटली के वरिष्ठ मंत्री एडोल्फो उर्सो ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
दोनों मंत्रियों ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया
भारत और इटली के बीच वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान क्षेत्र, खासकर ट्राइस्टे, एलेट्रा में सिंक्रोट्रॉन संयंत्र के माध्यम से लंबे समय से साझेदारी है
भारत के साथ अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और उन्नत विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने में इटली ने रुचि व्यक्ति की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से भारत और इटली ने विज्ञान और नवाचार में अपने संबंधों को मजबूत किया है
02 DEC 2024 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
इटली के वरिष्ठ मंत्री श्री एडोल्फो उर्सो ने आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान और पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए विस्तृत चर्चा की। उद्यम और अंतरिक्ष सहित कई विभागों की जिम्मेदारी संभाल रहे श्री एडोल्फो उर्सो इस समय भारत यात्रा पर है।
दोनों मंत्रियों के बीच हुई बैठक में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने श्री एडोल्फो उर्सो का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करते हुए भारत-इटली संबंधों की मजबूत नींव पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "भारत और इटली के बीच वैज्ञानिक सहयोग का जीवंत इतिहास रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हम नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठा रहे हैं, जिससे दोनों देशों को लाभ होगा।"
बैठक में भारत के साथ अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और उन्नत विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने में इटली ने रुचि व्यक्त की। दोनों देशों ने सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों और टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए अग्रणी अभिनव कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने की प्रतिबद्धता की।
भारत और इटली के बीच वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में लंबे समय से खासकर, ट्राइस्टे, एलेट्रा में सिंक्रोट्रॉन संयंत्र के माध्यम से साझेदारी है। भारतीय वैज्ञानिक इटली के वैज्ञानिकों के बाद इस सुविधा के दूसरे सबसे बड़े उपयोगकर्ता हैं। वर्ष 2016 से, संयुक्त रूप से निर्मित विवर्तन बीमलाइन 'एक्सआरडी2' और 'एक्सप्रेस' ने सामग्री विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में काफी मदद की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "यह सहयोग दोनों देशों के आपसी विश्वास और साझा दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हैं और 2025-2027 के लिए सहयोग का आगामी कार्यक्रम संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषित कर हमारी साझेदारी को और अधिक बढ़ावा देगा।"
बैठक में भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस क्षेत्र में देश की उपलब्धियों की जानकारी देते कहा, "भारत स्टार्टअप के मामले में वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरे स्थान पर है, जहां एक गतिशील अर्थव्यवस्था में निजी स्वामित्व वाली कंपनियां (यूनिकोर्न) फल-फूल रही है। यह क्षेत्र उद्यमिता और नवाचार में भारत-इटली साझेदारी के लिए भविष्य में असीमित संभावनाए रखता है।"
दोनों मंत्रियों ने इस गति को बनाए रखने के लिए, भारत-इटली नवाचार और इनक्यूबेशन आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम का प्रस्ताव रखा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के स्टार्टअप, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और नीति निर्माताओं को जोड़ना है, जिससे नवाचार और साझा विशेषज्ञता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिले।
इटली के अंतरिक्ष मंत्री ने भारत के साथ अंतरिक्ष सहयोग में बढ़ते अवसरों पर चर्चा की। यह निजी क्षेत्र और उद्यमशीलता की ऊर्जा द्वारा समर्थित भारत के उन्नत अंतरिक्ष तकनीक क्षेत्र में संयुक्त पहल के लिए कई अवसर प्रदान करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "भारत का अंतरिक्ष उद्योग परिवर्तनकारी दौर से गुजर रहा है। इटली के साथ सहयोग से उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष के गहन अन्वेषण और अन्य अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में प्रगति में तेज़ी आ सकती है।"
इस बैठक में उद्योग 4.0, उन्नत विनिर्माण, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में संभावित साझेदारी पर भी चर्चा की गई। दोनों मंत्रियों ने औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यक्रम को पुनर्जीवित करने और एसएमई और स्टार्टअप सहित शैक्षणिक और औद्योगिक सहयोग के लिए नए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और अनुभव प्रदान करने वाली यात्राओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों का लाभ उठाने का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने कहा, वहनीय और आसानी से पहुंच जैसे तथ्यों पर हमारा ध्यान, मेक इन इंडिया और स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया जैसी पहलों के साथ मिलकर गहन सहयोग के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करता है।"
यह उच्चस्तरीय वार्ता द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने तथा विकास और नवाचार के नए अवसरों को खोलने में भारत और इटली की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "यह साझेदारी नवाचार, समावेशिता और उत्कृष्टता द्वारा संचालित साझा भविष्य के निर्माण के बारे में है। एक साथ मिलकर, हम उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ हासिल कर सकते हैं जो दोनों देशों और दुनिया को लाभान्वित करती हैं।"