Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministry Promoting Music Tourism and Connecting Youth with India's Cultural Heritage
Prequel Events set the stage for Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam Festival from 6th to 8th December in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
02 DEC 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam Festival 2024 began on a high note with a series of Prequel Events held on December 1, 2024, across Andhra Pradesh.
These events, organized by the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the Ministries of Culture and the Government of Andhra Pradesh, celebrated the state’s vibrant musical heritage and cultural diversity. With captivating performances and enthusiastic audiences, the Prequel Events set the stage for the main festival, scheduled from December 6 to 8, 2024, in Vijayawada.
In Srikakulam, the event was hosted at the Sri Suryanarayana Swamy Temple in Arasavalli. Shri Gondu Shankar Rao, MLA, Srikakulam, presided as the Chief Guest, joined by Baggu Ramanamurthy, MLA, Narasannapeta, and Sai Pratyusha, RDO, Srikakulam District. The highlight was a soulful performance by Smt. Manda Sudharani and her group, which enthralled an audience of over 300 people, celebrating the spiritual essence of the venue.
Moving to Rajamahendravaram, the Anam Kalakendram came alive with the mesmerizing performance of Thulasi Viswanath and her group. The event, graced by S. Chinna Ramudu, Joint Collector of East Godavari, and attended by local dignitaries including the Principal of Rajahmundry Music College and officials from the Municipal Corporation, drew a crowd of approximately 750 people, reflecting the city’s rich artistic legacy.
In Mangalagiri, the serene Sri Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy Temple hosted a devotional concert themed around Narasimha Swamy Krithis. Esteemed guests, including Smt. Krishnaveni, Principal of Ghantasala Govt. Music College, Vijayawada, and Smt. Lajiwanti Naidu, Assistant Director, APTA, were present. Artists Shri Malladi Narayana Sarma, Shri Malladi Yamuna Raman, and their team captivated an intimate audience of 100, emphasizing the devotional fervor of the temple.
At Ahobilam, the sacred Sri Lakshminarasimha Swamy Temple was the venue for a spellbinding performance by Kumari Deepika Varadarajan and her group. The event was graced by Smt. Bhuma Akhila Priya, MLA, Allagadda Constituency, along with Smt. Rajakumari Ganiya, District Collector of Nandyal, and temple dignitaries Shri Rammohan Rao and Shri Kidambi Venugopalachari. The event attracted 250 attendees, showcasing classical compositions in a historic setting.
In Tirupati, the Sri Padmavathi Mahila Vishwa Vidyalayam’s Indira Priyadarshini Auditorium resonated with the enchanting performances of Vidwan Sri Garimella Balakrishna Prasad and Vidushi Smt. Bullemma. The event was presided over by MLA Arani Srinivasulu, with dignitaries including Dr. Appa Rao, Vice Chancellor, SV University, and Rita Chowdhary, Deputy Secretary, Sangeet Natak Akademi, among others. Over 1000 students and music enthusiasts attended, celebrating the rich tradition of Annamacharya Kritis.
These events have not only showcased Andhra Pradesh’s classical music traditions but have also highlighted the Ministry of Tourism’s innovative approach to promoting Music Tourism. By integrating cultural heritage with tourism, these events have created a unique platform for engaging the youth and celebrating India’s diverse traditions.
The upcoming main festival in Vijayawada will be held at Tummalapalli Kalakshetram Auditorium, Durga Ghat, and Kanaka Durga Temple. Attendees can look forward to a blend of soulful music, regional cuisine, handicrafts, and handlooms, offering a holistic cultural experience.
The Ministry of Tourism warmly invites everyone to join in Vijayawada from 6th to 8th December, 2024, to celebrate the timeless connection between music, devotion, and India’s rich cultural heritage.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय संगीत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और युवाओं को भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत से जोड़ रहा है
आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में 6 से 8 दिसंबर तक आयोजित होने वाले कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीरजनम महोत्सव में प्रीक्वल कार्यक्रमों के लिए मंच तैयार
02 DEC 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश में 1 दिसंबर, 2024 को आयोजित प्रीक्वल कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला के साथ कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीरजनम महोत्सव 2024 का भव्‍य रूप से शुभारंभ हुआ।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इन कार्यक्रमों में राज्य की जीवंत संगीत विरासत और सांस्कृतिक विविधता का महोत्‍सव मनाया गया। इस मुख्य उत्सव के दौरान विजयवाड़ा में 6 से 8 दिसम्‍बर, 2024 तक आयोजित होने वाले प्रीक्वल कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होने वाले दर्शकों और यहां आयोजित किए जाने वाले शानदार प्रदर्शनों के लिए मंच तैयार हो चुका है।
श्रीकाकुलम में इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन अरासवल्ली स्थित श्री सूर्यनारायण स्वामी मंदिर में किया गया था और इसकी अध्‍यक्षता श्रीकाकुलम के विधायक श्री गोंडू शंकर राव ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में की। इस कार्यक्रम में नरसन्नपेटा के विधायक बग्गू रामनमूर्ति और श्रीकाकुलम जिले के आरडीओ साई प्रत्युषा भी शामिल हुए। मुख्य आकर्षण में श्रीमती मंदा सुधारानी और उनके समूह का भावपूर्ण प्रदर्शन रहा। कार्यक्रम स्थल के आध्यात्मिक स्‍वरूप को वर्णित करने वाले इस प्रदर्शन ने महोत्‍सव में शामिल 300 से अधिक लोगों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
राजमहेंद्रवरम की ओर बढ़ते हुए, तुलसी विश्वनाथ और उनके समूह के मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाले प्रदर्शन से अनम कलाकेंद्रम जीवंत हो उठा। इस कार्यक्रम में पूर्वी गोदावरी के संयुक्त कलेक्टर एस. चिन्ना रामुडू की उपस्थिति में राजमुंदरी संगीत महाविद्यालय के प्रधानाचार्य और नगर निगम के अधिकारियों सहित स्थानीय गणमान्य लोगों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 750 लोगों उपस्थित रहे। य‍ह शहर की समृद्ध कलात्मक विरासत को दर्शाता है।
मंगलागिरि में श्री लक्ष्मी नरसिम्हा स्वामी मंदिर ने नरसिम्हा स्वामी कृतियों पर आधारित एक भक्तिपूर्ण संगीत कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की। विजयवाड़ा के संगीत महाविद्यालय की प्रधानाचार्या श्रीमती कृष्णावेणी और एपीटीए की सहायक निदेशक श्रीमती लाजिवंती नायडू उपस्थित थीं। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री मल्लादी नारायण सरमा, श्री मल्लादी यमुना रमन और उनकी टीम ने मंदिर में भक्तिपूर्ण भाव प्रस्‍तुति के माध्‍यम से यहां उपस्थित 100 से अधिक दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
अहोबिलम के श्री लक्ष्मीनरसिंह स्वामी मंदिर के पवित्र प्रांगण में कुमारी दीपिका वरदराजन और उनके समूह ने शानदार प्रदर्शन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में अल्लागड्डा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की विधायक श्रीमती भूमा अखिला प्रिया, नंदयाल की जिला कलेक्टर श्रीमती राजकुमारी गनिया और मंदिर के गणमान्य व्यक्ति श्री राममोहन राव के साथ-साथ श्री किदंबी वेणुगोपालाचारी भी उपस्थित रहे। कार्यक्रम में करीब 250 लोग शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम के दौरान ऐतिहासिक पृष्‍ठभूमि से जुड़ी शास्त्रीय रचनाओं की प्रस्तुति भी गई।
तिरूपति में श्री पद्मावती महिला विश्वविद्यालय के इंदिरा प्रियदर्शनी सभागार में विदवान श्री गरिमेला बालकृष्ण प्रसाद और विदुषी श्रीमती बुल्लेम्मा ने अपनी मनमोहक प्रस्तुतियां दीं। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता विधायक अरानी श्रीनिवासुलु ने की। इस कार्यक्रम में एसवी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. अप्पा राव और संगीत नाटक अकादमी की उपसचिव रीता चौधरी सहित कई गणमान्य व्‍यक्ति उपस्थित रहे। अन्नामाचार्य कृतियों की समृद्ध परंपरा का महोत्‍सव मनाते हुए 1000 से अधिक छात्रों और संगीत प्रेमियों ने भाग लिया।
इन कार्यक्रमों ने न केवल आंध्र प्रदेश की शास्त्रीय संगीत परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित किया है, बल्कि संगीत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अभिनव दृष्टिकोण को भी उजागर किया है। सांस्कृतिक विरासत को पर्यटन के साथ एकीकृत करके इन कार्यक्रमों ने युवाओं को जोड़ने और भारत की विविध परंपराओं का उत्‍सव मनाने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच भी तैयार किया है।
विजयवाड़ा में आगामी मुख्य उत्सव तुम्मलपल्ली कलाक्षेत्रम सभागार, दुर्गा घाट और कनक दुर्गा मंदिर में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस आयोजन में शामिल होने वाले दर्शक भावपूर्ण संगीत, क्षेत्रीय व्यंजन, हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा के मिले-जुले स्वरूप का आनंद ले सकते हैं साथ ही यह उन्हें एक समग्र सांस्कृतिक अनुभव भी प्रदान करेगा।
संगीत, भक्ति और भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बीच के शाश्वत संबंध का महोत्‍सव मनाने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय 6 से 8 दिसंबर, 2024 तक विजयवाड़ा में आयोजित होने वाले इन कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होने के लिए सभी को हार्दिक आमंत्रण देता है।