Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministry Promoting Music Tourism and Connecting Youth with India's Cultural Heritage
Prequel Events set the stage for Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam Festival from 6th to 8th December in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
02 DEC 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam Festival 2024 began on a high note with a series of Prequel Events held on December 1, 2024, across Andhra Pradesh.
These events, organized by the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the Ministries of Culture and the Government of Andhra Pradesh, celebrated the state’s vibrant musical heritage and cultural diversity. With captivating performances and enthusiastic audiences, the Prequel Events set the stage for the main festival, scheduled from December 6 to 8, 2024, in Vijayawada.
In Srikakulam, the event was hosted at the Sri Suryanarayana Swamy Temple in Arasavalli. Shri Gondu Shankar Rao, MLA, Srikakulam, presided as the Chief Guest, joined by Baggu Ramanamurthy, MLA, Narasannapeta, and Sai Pratyusha, RDO, Srikakulam District. The highlight was a soulful performance by Smt. Manda Sudharani and her group, which enthralled an audience of over 300 people, celebrating the spiritual essence of the venue.
Moving to Rajamahendravaram, the Anam Kalakendram came alive with the mesmerizing performance of Thulasi Viswanath and her group. The event, graced by S. Chinna Ramudu, Joint Collector of East Godavari, and attended by local dignitaries including the Principal of Rajahmundry Music College and officials from the Municipal Corporation, drew a crowd of approximately 750 people, reflecting the city’s rich artistic legacy.
In Mangalagiri, the serene Sri Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy Temple hosted a devotional concert themed around Narasimha Swamy Krithis. Esteemed guests, including Smt. Krishnaveni, Principal of Ghantasala Govt. Music College, Vijayawada, and Smt. Lajiwanti Naidu, Assistant Director, APTA, were present. Artists Shri Malladi Narayana Sarma, Shri Malladi Yamuna Raman, and their team captivated an intimate audience of 100, emphasizing the devotional fervor of the temple.
At Ahobilam, the sacred Sri Lakshminarasimha Swamy Temple was the venue for a spellbinding performance by Kumari Deepika Varadarajan and her group. The event was graced by Smt. Bhuma Akhila Priya, MLA, Allagadda Constituency, along with Smt. Rajakumari Ganiya, District Collector of Nandyal, and temple dignitaries Shri Rammohan Rao and Shri Kidambi Venugopalachari. The event attracted 250 attendees, showcasing classical compositions in a historic setting.
In Tirupati, the Sri Padmavathi Mahila Vishwa Vidyalayam’s Indira Priyadarshini Auditorium resonated with the enchanting performances of Vidwan Sri Garimella Balakrishna Prasad and Vidushi Smt. Bullemma. The event was presided over by MLA Arani Srinivasulu, with dignitaries including Dr. Appa Rao, Vice Chancellor, SV University, and Rita Chowdhary, Deputy Secretary, Sangeet Natak Akademi, among others. Over 1000 students and music enthusiasts attended, celebrating the rich tradition of Annamacharya Kritis.
These events have not only showcased Andhra Pradesh’s classical music traditions but have also highlighted the Ministry of Tourism’s innovative approach to promoting Music Tourism. By integrating cultural heritage with tourism, these events have created a unique platform for engaging the youth and celebrating India’s diverse traditions.
The upcoming main festival in Vijayawada will be held at Tummalapalli Kalakshetram Auditorium, Durga Ghat, and Kanaka Durga Temple. Attendees can look forward to a blend of soulful music, regional cuisine, handicrafts, and handlooms, offering a holistic cultural experience.
The Ministry of Tourism warmly invites everyone to join in Vijayawada from 6th to 8th December, 2024, to celebrate the timeless connection between music, devotion, and India’s rich cultural heritage.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت موسیقی کی سیاحت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے سے جوڑ رہی ہے
پریکوئل ایونٹس نے آندھرا پردیش کے وجے واڑہ میں 6 سے 8 دسمبر تک کرشناوینی سنگیتا نیرجنم فیسٹیول کا مرحلہ طے کیا
02 DEC 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
کرشناوینی سنگیتھا نیرجنم فیسٹیول 2024 کا آغازپورے آندھرا پردیش میں 1 دسمبر 2024 کو منعقد ہونے والے پریکوئل ایونٹس کے ایک سلسلے کے ساتھ ہوا تھا۔
وزارت ثقافت اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے تعاون سے وزارت سیاحت کے زیر اہتمام ان تقریبات میں ریاست کے متحرک موسیقی کے ورثے اور ثقافتی تنوع کا جشن منایا گیا۔ دلکش پرفارمنس اور پرجوش سامعین کے ساتھ، پریکوئل ایونٹس نے 6 سے 8 دسمبر 2024 کو وجئے واڑہ میں مجوزہ مرکزی تہوار کے لیے اسٹیج ترتیب دیا۔
سریکاکولم میں، اس تقریب کی میزبانی ارساولی کے سری سوریہ نارائنا سوامی مندر میں کی گئی۔ سریکاکولم کےایم ایل اے جناب گونڈو شنکر راؤ، نے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے صدارت کی، جس میں بگو رامانمورتی، ایم ایل اے، نرسانا پیٹا، اور سائی پرتیوشا، آر ڈی او، سریکاکولم ضلع بھی شامل ہوئے۔ اس کی خاص بات محترمہ منڈا سدھرانی اور ان کے گروپ کی ایک روح پرور پرفارمنس تھی ، جس نے پنڈال کے روحانی جوہر کا جشن مناتے ہوئے 300 سے زیادہ لوگوں کے سامعین کو مسحور کیا۔
راجہ مہیندرا ورم منتقل ہوتے ہوئے، تھلسی وشوناتھ اور اس کے گروپ کی دلکش کارکردگی نے انام کالاکندرم میں جان ڈال دی ۔ ایسٹ گوداوری کے جوائنٹ کلکٹر ایس چنا راموڈو کی طرف سے منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں راجامندیری میوزک کالج کے پرنسپل اور میونسپل کارپوریشن کے عہدیداروں سمیت مقامی معززین نے شرکت کی، شہر کی بھرپور فنی میراث کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، تقریباً 750 لوگوں کا ہجوم موجود تھا۔
منگلاگیری میں، پُرسکون سری لکشمی نرسمہا سوامی مندر نے نرسمہا سوامی کی کمپوزیشن پر مبنی ایک عقیدتی کنسرٹ کا اہتمام کیا۔اس موقع پر گھنٹاسلا گورنمنٹ میوزک کالج، وجئے واڑہ کی پرنسپل مسز کرشناوینی اور اے پی ٹی اے کی اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر مسز لاجیونتی نائیڈو سمیت کئی معزز مہمان موجود تھے۔ فنکارجناب ملاڈی نارائن سرما، جناب ملاڈی یامونا رمن، اور ان کی ٹیم نے مندر کے عقیدت مندانہ جذبے پر زور دیتے ہوئے وہاں موجود تقریب 100 سامعین کو مسحور کیا۔
اہوبیلم میں، سری لکشمی نرسمہا سوامی مندر کماری دیپیکا ورداراجن اور اس کے گروپ کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ایک دلکش پرفارمنس کا مقام تھا۔ الگڈہ حلقہ کی ایم ایل اے مسز بھوما اکھیلا پریہ، نندیال ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر مسز راج کماری گنیا اور مندر کے معززین جناب رام موہن راؤ اور جناب کدمبی وینوگوپالچاری بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ اس پروگرام میں 250 افراد نے شرکت کی اور تاریخی پس منظر میں کلاسیکی کمپوزیشنز کا لطف اٹھایا ۔
تروپتی میں، سری پدماوتی مہیلا وشو ودیالیہ کا اندرا پریہ درشنی آڈیٹوریم ودوان جناب گرمیلا بال کرشنا پرساد اورمحترمہ ودوشی کی دلکش پیشکشوں سے گونج اٹھا۔ بلیما پروگرام کی صدارت ایم ایل اے آرانی سرینواسولو نے کی اور اس میں ڈاکٹروں،اپا راؤ، وائس چانسلر، ایس وی یونیورسٹی، اور ریتا چودھری، ڈپٹی سکریٹری، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے علاوہ دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔ 1000 سے زیادہ طلباء اور موسیقی کے شائقین نے حصہ لیا، اناماچاریہ تخلیقات کی بھرپور روایت کا جشن منایا۔
ان تقریبات نے نہ صرف آندھرا پردیش کی کلاسیکی موسیقی کی روایات کو ظاہر کیا ہے بلکہ موسیقی کی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت سیاحت کے اختراعی انداز کو بھی اجاگر کیا ہے۔ ثقافتی ورثے کو سیاحت کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے، ان تقریبات نے نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنے اور ہندوستان کی متنوع روایات کو منانے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم بنایا ہے۔
وجئے واڑہ میں آنے والا مرکزی تہوار تممالاپلی کالکشیترم آڈیٹوریم، درگا گھاٹ اور کنکا درگا مندر میں منعقد ہوگا۔ شرکاء ایک جامع ثقافتی تجربہ فراہم کرتے ہوئے روح پرور موسیقی، علاقائی کھانوں، دستکاری اور ہینڈ لومز کے امتزاج کی توقع کر سکتے ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت موسیقی، عقیدت اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کے درمیان لازوال تعلق کو منانے کے لیے 6 سے 8 دسمبر 2024 تک وجئے واڑہ میں شامل ہونے کے لیے سبھی کو گرمجوشی سے مدعو کرتی ہے۔