कोयला मंत्रालय
नवंबर 2024 में कोयले का कुल उत्पादन 90.62 मिलियन टन पहुंचा
01 DEC 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
नवंबर 2024 में कोयलेका कुल उत्पादन 90.62 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया हैजो उत्पादन में 7.20 प्रतिशतकी वृद्धि दर्शाता है। कोयला मंत्रालय की यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 84.52 मिलियन टन उत्पादन हुआ था।
कैप्टिव और अन्य खदानों में कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई हैऔर नवंबर 2024 में यह 17.13 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया है। नवंबर 2023 के12.44 मिलियन टनउत्पादन की तुलना में यह 37.69 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में नवंबर 2024 तक कोयला उत्पादन 628.03 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) हुआ हैजबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की इसी अवधि में 591.32 मिलियन टन उत्पादन हुआ था। यह 6.21 प्रतिशतकी वृद्धि दिखाता है। (अनंतिम)
इसके अलावानवंबर 2024 में कोयला प्रेषण में भी लगातार सुधार हुआ है। नवंबर 2023 के82.07 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर यह 85.22 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) पहुंच गया हैजो 3.85 प्रतिशतकी वृद्धि है। कैप्टिव और अन्य खानों से प्रेषण में तेज बढोतरी हुई है। नवंबर 2023 में 13.19 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर यह नवंबर 2024 में 16.58 मिलियन टन हो गई हैजो 25.73 प्रतिशतकी प्रभावशाली वृद्धि है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए नवंबर 2024 तक कुल कोयला प्रेषण पिछले वित्त वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 623.78 मिलियन टन की तुलना में बढ़कर 657.75 मिलियन टन(अनंतिम) हो गया हैजो 5.45 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) की वृद्धि है।
कोयला मंत्रालय उत्पादन बढ़ाने, प्रेषण दक्षता में सुधार तथा देश भर में कोयले की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके देश की ऊर्जा आवश्यकता पूरी करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production in November 2024 Reaches 90.62 Million Tonnes
01 DEC 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a remarkable milestone in November 2024, with overall coal production reaching 90.62 million tonnes (MT) (Provisional), compared to 84.52 MT in the same month last year, marking a 7.20% growth.
Coal production from captive and other entities has shown significant progress, reaching 17.13 MT (provisional) in November 2024, up from 12.44 MT in November 2023, marking an impressive growth of 37.69% (provisional).
Cumulatively, coal production for FY 2024-25 up to November 2024 reached 628.03 MT (Provisional), compared to 591.32 MT during the same period in FY 2023-24, reflecting a growth of 6.21%. (Provisional)
Additionally, Coal dispatches in November 2024 showed steady improvement, reaching 85.22 MT (Provisional), up from 82.07 MT in November 2023, reflecting a growth of 3.85%. Dispatches from captive and other entities experienced a sharp increase, rising to 16.58 MT in November 2024 from 13.19 MT in November 2023, marking an impressive growth of 25.73%.
Cumulatively, coal dispatches for FY 2024-25 up to November 2024 rose to 657.75 MT (Provisional), compared to 623.78 MT during the same period in the previous fiscal year, recording a growth of 5.45% (Provisional).
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to meeting the nation’s energy requirements by focusing on increasing production, improving dispatch efficiency, and ensuring seamless coal availability across the country.