Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production in November 2024 Reaches 90.62 Million Tonnes
01 DEC 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a remarkable milestone in November 2024, with overall coal production reaching 90.62 million tonnes (MT) (Provisional), compared to 84.52 MT in the same month last year, marking a 7.20% growth.
Coal production from captive and other entities has shown significant progress, reaching 17.13 MT (provisional) in November 2024, up from 12.44 MT in November 2023, marking an impressive growth of 37.69% (provisional).
Cumulatively, coal production for FY 2024-25 up to November 2024 reached 628.03 MT (Provisional), compared to 591.32 MT during the same period in FY 2023-24, reflecting a growth of 6.21%. (Provisional)
Additionally, Coal dispatches in November 2024 showed steady improvement, reaching 85.22 MT (Provisional), up from 82.07 MT in November 2023, reflecting a growth of 3.85%. Dispatches from captive and other entities experienced a sharp increase, rising to 16.58 MT in November 2024 from 13.19 MT in November 2023, marking an impressive growth of 25.73%.
Cumulatively, coal dispatches for FY 2024-25 up to November 2024 rose to 657.75 MT (Provisional), compared to 623.78 MT during the same period in the previous fiscal year, recording a growth of 5.45% (Provisional).
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to meeting the nation’s energy requirements by focusing on increasing production, improving dispatch efficiency, and ensuring seamless coal availability across the country.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात कोळसा उत्पादन 90.62 दशलक्ष टनांवर पोहचले
01 DEC 2024 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने नोव्हेंबर 2024, मध्ये उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केली असून एकूण कोळशाचे उत्पादन 90.62 दशलक्ष टन (अंदाजे ) झाले आहे. गेल्या वर्षी, नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये हे उत्पादन 84.52 दशलक्ष टन होते, म्हणजेच उत्पादनामध्ये 7.20% वाढ झाली आहे.
अधिकृत आणि इतर संस्थांद्वारे कोळसा उत्पादनामध्ये लक्षणीय प्रगती झाली आहे. नोव्हेंबर 2024 मध्ये हे उत्पादन17.13 दशलक्ष टन (अंदाजे) वर पोहचले आहे. गेल्या वर्षी नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये हे उत्पादन 12.44 दशलक्ष टन होते, यामध्ये 37.69%(अंदाजे) उल्लेखनीय वाढ झाली आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 साठी नोव्हेंबर 2024 पर्यंत एकूण कोळशाचे उत्पादन 628.03 दशलक्ष टन (अंदाजे ) झाले आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 च्या याच कालावधीत हे उत्पादन 591.32 दशलक्ष टन होते. यामध्ये 6.21% (अंदाजे ) वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे.
नोव्हेंबर 2024 मध्ये कोळशाचे वितरणही सुधारले असून ते 85.22 दशलक्ष टन (अंदाजे ) झाले आहे. नोव्हेंबर 2023 मधील वितरण 82.07 दशलक्ष टन होते. यामुळे यात 3.85% वाढ झाली असल्याचे स्पष्ट होते. अधिकृत आणि इतर संस्थांद्वारे होणाऱ्या वितरणातही लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. नोव्हेंबर 2024 मध्ये हे वितरण 16.58 दशलक्ष टन झाले. नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये याचे प्रमाण 13.19 दशलक्ष टन होते. यामुळे यात 25.73% वाढ झाल्याचे अधोरेखित होते.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये नोव्हेंबर 2024 पर्यंत कोळशाचे एकूण वितरण 657.75 दशलक्ष टन (अंदाजे ) झाले आहे. मागील आर्थिक वर्षात याचे प्रमाण 623.78 दशलक्ष टन होते. यामुळे यात 5.45% (अंदाजे ) वाढ नोंदली गेली आहे.