Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production in November 2024 Reaches 90.62 Million Tonnes
01 DEC 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a remarkable milestone in November 2024, with overall coal production reaching 90.62 million tonnes (MT) (Provisional), compared to 84.52 MT in the same month last year, marking a 7.20% growth.
Coal production from captive and other entities has shown significant progress, reaching 17.13 MT (provisional) in November 2024, up from 12.44 MT in November 2023, marking an impressive growth of 37.69% (provisional).
Cumulatively, coal production for FY 2024-25 up to November 2024 reached 628.03 MT (Provisional), compared to 591.32 MT during the same period in FY 2023-24, reflecting a growth of 6.21%. (Provisional)
Additionally, Coal dispatches in November 2024 showed steady improvement, reaching 85.22 MT (Provisional), up from 82.07 MT in November 2023, reflecting a growth of 3.85%. Dispatches from captive and other entities experienced a sharp increase, rising to 16.58 MT in November 2024 from 13.19 MT in November 2023, marking an impressive growth of 25.73%.
Cumulatively, coal dispatches for FY 2024-25 up to November 2024 rose to 657.75 MT (Provisional), compared to 623.78 MT during the same period in the previous fiscal year, recording a growth of 5.45% (Provisional).
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to meeting the nation’s energy requirements by focusing on increasing production, improving dispatch efficiency, and ensuring seamless coal availability across the country.

کوئلے کی وزارت
نومبر دو ہزار چوبیس میں کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 90 اعشاریہ 62ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی
01 DEC 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ کوئلہ نے نومبر 2024 میں ایک شاندار سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے، جہاں کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 90.62 ملین ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی، جو پچھلے سال اسی مہینے میں 84.52 ملین ٹن تھی، جس میں 7.20 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کیپٹو اور دیگر اداروں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں نمایاں پیشرفت ہوئی ہے، جو نومبر 2024 میں 17.13 ملین ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی، جبکہ نومبر 2023 میں یہ 12.44 ملین ٹن تھی، جس میں 37.69 فیصد (عارضی) کا شاندار اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25کے دوران نومبر 2024 تک مجموعی طور پر کوئلے کی پیداوار 628.03 ملین ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی، جبکہ مالی سال 2023-24کے اسی عرصے کے دوران یہ 591.32 ملین ٹن تھی، جو 6.21 فیصد (عارضی) کے اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ نومبر 2024 میں کوئلے کی ترسیل میں مستقل بہتری دیکھی گئی، جو 85.22 ملین ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی، جبکہ نومبر 2023 میں یہ 82.07 ملین ٹن تھی، جس میں 3.85 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ کیپٹو اور دیگر اداروں سے کوئلے کی ترسیل میں تیز اضافہ ہوا، جو نومبر 2024 میں 16.58 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جبکہ نومبر 2023 میں یہ 13.19 ملین ٹن تھی، جس میں 25.73 فیصد کا شاندار اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25کے دوران نومبر 2024 تک مجموعی طور پر کوئلے کی ترسیل 657.75 ملین ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی، جبکہ پچھلے مالی سال کے اسی عرصے میں یہ 623.78 ملین ٹن تھی، جس میں 5.45 فیصد (عارضی) اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
وزارتِ کوئلہ ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے، ترسیل کی کارکردگی میں بہتری لانے اور ملک بھر میں کوئلے کی بلاتعطل دستیابی یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز رکھے ہوئے ہے۔