विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2024 के अवसर पर देश भर के संस्थागत नेतृत्व की गोलमेज बैठक को संबोधित किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के सतत आर्थिक विकास की कुंजी के रूप में मजबूत स्टार्टअप-उद्योग कनेक्टिविटी को महत्वपूर्ण बताया
भारत का समृद्ध पारंपरिक ज्ञान और अत्याधुनिक तकनीक मिलकर अनूठी बढ़त प्रदान करते हैं
अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप, वैक्सीन विकास की सफलता और लैवेंडर इनोवेशन देश की वैज्ञानिक क्षमता का प्रमाण है
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गुवाहाटी विज्ञान घोषणा-2024 पर हस्ताक्षर किए
01 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) 2024 के अवसर पर देश भर के संस्थागत नेतृत्व की एक गोलमेज बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान, पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के सतत आर्थिक विकास की कुंजी के रूप में मजबूत स्टार्टअप-उद्योग कनेक्टिविटी पर जोर दिया।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन में सभी महत्वपूर्ण अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के प्रमुखों, विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों ने भाग लिया। बाद में उद्योग जगत के अग्रज भी इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन में अपने प्रेरक संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अधिकतम लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, स्टार्टअप और उद्योग के बीच पूर्ण तालमेल पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाने में विज्ञान और नवाचार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत की क्षमता का पूर्ण रूप से उपयोग करने और अभूतपूर्व प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योगों को शामिल करते हुए एक रणनीतिक, सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की समृद्ध पारंपरिक ज्ञान और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी की अनूठी संपत्तियों का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जो मिलकर एक अद्वितीय बढ़त प्रदान करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "जब आप हमारे पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ जोड़ते हैं, तो आप एक विशेष भारतीय कॉकटेल बनाते हैं जो हमें विश्व स्तर पर पर अलग पहचान दिलाता है।"
एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसमें घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच गहरे सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता है। बायोटेक और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्रों के उदाहरणों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने वैश्विक साझेदारी बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया जो भारत के वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों का विस्तार करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञता और उद्योग के अग्रजों को एक साथ लाएगा।
उद्योग और विज्ञान के बीच अधिक एकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर बात करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को बाजार की मांगों के साथ जोड़ने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप को बनाए रखने और एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम बनाने में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश की भूमिका पर जोर दिया जहां नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें उद्योग जगत के अग्रजों को न केवल प्रतिभागियों के रूप में बल्कि साझेदारों के रूप में शामिल करना चाहिए जो अनुसंधान और विकास की दिशा को आकार देने में मदद करते हैं।" उपस्थित कई वैज्ञानिकों की भावनाओं को दोहराते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का भविष्य सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी और सहयोगात्मक समस्या-समाधान की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने पर निर्भर करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने तेजी से विकसित हो रही वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए कुशल कार्यबल बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने अनुसंधान और शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और टिकाऊ विनिर्माण जैसी अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने पर जोर दिया जिसे उन्होंनेभारत की भविष्य की तैयारी के लिए आवश्यक बताया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने स्टार्टअप इंडिया और अटल इनोवेशन मिशन जैसी पहलों को संस्थागत ढांचे में शामिल करते हुए संस्थागत विशेषज्ञता और बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाकर युवा इनोवेटर्स और स्टार्ट-अप को सशक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
अपने समापन भाषण में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने श्रोताओं को याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्रीश्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पैदा हुए आत्मविश्वास और गति को कार्रवाई में बदलना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के भविष्य के लिए विज्ञान प्रेरक शक्ति होगी, उन्होंने कमरे में मौजूद लोगों से रणनीति बनाने और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया। उनके शब्द वैज्ञानिक समुदाय से राष्ट्र की बेहतरी के लिए अपनी सामूहिक शक्ति का उपयोग करने तथा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत को वैश्विक नेतृत्व के रूप में उभरने में योगदान देने के लिए कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान थे।

Ministry of Science & Technology
The Minister addresses the Round Table of Institutional leaders from across the country on the sidelines of the India International Science Festival 2024
Dr. Jitendra Singh calls for strong StartUp-Industry linkage as the key to India's sustainable economic growth
India's rich traditional knowledge coupled with cutting-edge technology together offer a unique edge
Space Startups, Success of Vaccine Development and Lavender Innovation is the testimony to scientific prowess of the country
Guwahati Science Declaration - 2024 signed by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
01 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Round Table of Institutional leaders from across the country on the sidelines of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2024 here, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for strong StartUp-Industry linkage as the key to India's sustainable economic growth.
The Round Table was attended by heads of all the important R&D institutes, Vice Chancellors of Universities and later joined by Industry leaders as well.
In an inspiring address at the Round Table, the Minister emphasized complete synergy of Research, Academia, StartUps and Industry to achieve the optimum goals. He underlined the pivotal role of science and innovation in driving India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation.
Dr Jitendra Singh called for a strategic, collaborative approach involving academia, research institutions, and industry to tap into India’s potential and push forward with groundbreaking progress.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasized the need to harness India’s exclusive assets, including its rich traditional knowledge coupled with cutting-edge technology, which together offer a unique edge. When you combine our traditional knowledge with modern science, you create an exclusive Indian cocktail that sets us apart on the global stage, he said.
The Minister praised the National Research Foundation as a major step forward, noting its potential to foster deeper cooperation between public and private sectors, both domestically and internationally. Drawing on examples from the biotech and space sectors, he called for increased global partnerships that would bring in international expertise and industry leaders to amplify India’s scientific endeavors.
Addressing the need for greater integration between industry and science, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the importance of aligning scientific research with market demands. He emphasized the role of private sector investment in sustaining startups and creating an ecosystem where innovation thrives. We must involve industry leaders not just as participants but as partners who help shape the direction of research and development, he stated. Echoing the sentiments of many scientists present, he underscored that the future of India depends on fostering a culture of public-private participation and collaborative problem-solving.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the importance of creating a skilled workforce equipped to meet the demands of a rapidly evolving global economy. He called for the integration of cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), the Internet of Things (IoT), quantum computing, and sustainable manufacturing into research and education programs, which he described as essential to India’s future readiness. Furthermore, he highlighted the need to empower young innovators and startups by leveraging institutional expertise and infrastructure, while embedding initiatives like Startup India and the Atal Innovation Mission into institutional frameworks.
In his concluding remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh reminded the audience that the confidence and momentum generated under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership must be channeled into action. Science will be the driving force for the future of Bharat, he affirmed, urging those in the room to strategize and push forward with a unified vision. His words resonated as a call to action for the scientific community to harness its collective strength for the betterment of the nation and to contribute to India’s emergence as a global leader in science and technology.