Ministry of Communications
Implementation of Message Traceabilityfor safe SMS service
30 NOV 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has taken several measures to ensure the safe transmission of text messages including the measure to ensure complete tracing of senders of commercial messages.
To enhance message traceability, TRAI issued Direction on 20th August 2024 and mandated that all commercial messages from senders to recipients must be traceable from 1st November 2024. In compliance of these Directions, all Access Providers have since deployed the required technical solutions. However, to provide a transition time for technical upgrades, and chain declaration by senders of commercial messages i.e. Principal Entities (PEs) and Telemarketers (TMs), TRAI, vide its Direction dated 28th October 2024, extended the deadlineup to 30th November 2024.
For creating awareness, communications were sent to various Sector Regulators (RBI, SEBI, PFRDA and IRDAI), Central & State government Departments and other organizations by TRAI requesting them to sensitize the PEs under their jurisdiction for early compliance withthe regulations. In addition, webinarswere arranged by TRAI in association with the Access Providers which were attended by representatives of entities such as PEs, TMs, Central & State Government departments, Sector Regulators and Industry associations. For direct engagementwith PE &TMs , additional webinars, email communications and interactive sessions were arranged by the Access providers.
As a result of these efforts, more than twenty-seven thousand PEs have already registered their chains with the respective Access Providers and further registration is in progress at a rapid pace. Access Providers have sent and are continuing to send warning notices to all PEs and TMs who have not yet implemented necessary changes.
Hence the Authority after assessing the progress of PE-TM chain declaration, inconsideration of the request from access provider/COAI and in partial modification of its earlier Direction dated 28th October, 2024, has directed Access Providers to ensure PE-TM chain declaration by all PEs & TMs latest by10th December , 2024, and continue issuing the warning to the PEs &TMs who default on PE-TM chain binding on daily basis. With effect from 11thDecember 2024, any traffic (messages) where the chain of Telemarketers is not defined or does not match with pre-defined chain shall be rejected.PEs and TMs are again advised to expedite the declaration of chains on priority as any message that fails to adhere to the traceability regulation will be rejected with effect from 11th of December 2024.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محفوظ ایس ایم ایس سروس کے لیے میسج ٹریس ایبلٹی کا نفاذ
30 NOV 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ٹرائی) نے ٹیکسٹ پیغامات کی محفوظ ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں تجارتی پیغامات بھیجنے والوں کی مکمل ٹریسنگ(سراغ لگانا) کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں۔
پیغام کی ٹریس ایبلٹی(سراغ پذیری) کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ٹرائی نے 20 اگست 2024 کو ہدایت جاری کی اور اس بات کو لازمی قرار دیا کہ بھیجنے والوں سے وصول کنندگان تک کے تمام تجارتی پیغامات یکم نومبر 2024 سے قابل سراغ ہونے چاہئیں۔ ان ہدایات کی تعمیل میں، تمام رسائی فراہم کرنے والوں نے اس کے بعد سے مطلوبہ تکنیکی حل تعینات کر دیے ہیں۔ تاہم، تکنیکی اپ گریڈ کے لیے منتقلی کا وقت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، اور تجارتی پیغامات بھیجنے والوں یعنی پرنسپل اینٹیٹیز (پی ایز) اور ٹیلی مارکیٹرس( ٹی ایمز) کے ذریعے چین ڈیکلریشن، ٹرائی نے اپنی 28 اکتوبر 2024 کی ہدایت کے مطابق، آخری تاریخ کو 30 نومبر 2024 تک بڑھا دیا۔
بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے، ٹرائی کے ذریعہ مختلف سیکٹر ریگولیٹرز(آر بی آئی، سیبی، پی ایف آر ڈی اے اور آئی آر ڈی اے آئی)، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے محکموں اور دیگر تنظیموں کومواصلات جاری کئے گئے اور ان سے درخواست کرتے ہوئے کہ وہ اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت پی ای کو ضوابط کی جلد تعمیل کے لیے حساس بنائیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، رسائی فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ مل کر ٹرائی کے ذریعہ ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں پی ایز، ٹی ایمز ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں، سیکٹر ریگولیٹرز اور انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز جیسے اداروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ پی ای اینڈ ٹی ایمز کے ساتھ براہ راست مشغولیت کے لیے، رسائی فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعے اضافی ویبنرز، ای میل کمیونیکیشنز اور انٹرایکٹو سیشنز کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، ستائیس ہزار سے زائد پی ای پہلے ہی متعلقہ رسائی فراہم کنندگان کے ساتھ اپنے چین رجسٹر کر چکے ہیں اور مزید رجسٹریشن تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ رسائی فراہم کرنے والوں نے تمام پی ای اور ٹی ایم کو انتباہی نوٹس بھیجنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں جنہوں نے ابھی تک ضروری تبدیلیاں نافذ نہیں کی ہیں۔
اس لیے اتھارٹی نے پی ای-ٹی ایم چین ڈیکلریشن کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، رسائی فراہم کنندہ/سی او اے آئی کی درخواست پر غور کرنے کے بعد اور 28 اکتوبر 2024 کو اپنی سابقہ ​​ہدایت میں جزوی ترمیم کرتے ہوئے، رسائی فراہم کرنے والوں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ سبھی کے ذریعے پی ای-ٹی ایم چین کے اعلان کو تازہ ترین 10 دسمبر 2024 تک یقینی بنائیں اور پی ای اورٹی ایم کو وارننگ جاری کرتے رہیں جو پی ای اورٹی ایم جو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر پی ای-ٹی ایم چین بائنڈنگ پر ڈیفالٹ ہوتے ہیں۔ 11 دسمبر 2024 سے، کوئی بھی ٹریفک (پیغامات) جہاں ٹیلی مارکیٹرز کی چین کی وضاحت نہیں کی گئی ہے یا پہلے سے طے شدہ چین سے میل نہیں کھاتی ہے، کو مسترد کر دیا جائے گا۔ پی ایز اور ٹی ایمز کو پھر سے مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ ترجیحی بنیاد پر چین کے ڈکلیریشن کو تیز کریں کیونکہ کوئی بھی پیغام جو سراغ پذیری کے ضابطےکا التزام نہیں کرے گا اسے 11 دسمبر 2024 سے مسترد کر دیا جائے گا ۔