Ministry of Communications
Implementation of Message Traceabilityfor safe SMS service
30 NOV 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has taken several measures to ensure the safe transmission of text messages including the measure to ensure complete tracing of senders of commercial messages.
To enhance message traceability, TRAI issued Direction on 20th August 2024 and mandated that all commercial messages from senders to recipients must be traceable from 1st November 2024. In compliance of these Directions, all Access Providers have since deployed the required technical solutions. However, to provide a transition time for technical upgrades, and chain declaration by senders of commercial messages i.e. Principal Entities (PEs) and Telemarketers (TMs), TRAI, vide its Direction dated 28th October 2024, extended the deadlineup to 30th November 2024.
For creating awareness, communications were sent to various Sector Regulators (RBI, SEBI, PFRDA and IRDAI), Central & State government Departments and other organizations by TRAI requesting them to sensitize the PEs under their jurisdiction for early compliance withthe regulations. In addition, webinarswere arranged by TRAI in association with the Access Providers which were attended by representatives of entities such as PEs, TMs, Central & State Government departments, Sector Regulators and Industry associations. For direct engagementwith PE &TMs , additional webinars, email communications and interactive sessions were arranged by the Access providers.
As a result of these efforts, more than twenty-seven thousand PEs have already registered their chains with the respective Access Providers and further registration is in progress at a rapid pace. Access Providers have sent and are continuing to send warning notices to all PEs and TMs who have not yet implemented necessary changes.
Hence the Authority after assessing the progress of PE-TM chain declaration, inconsideration of the request from access provider/COAI and in partial modification of its earlier Direction dated 28th October, 2024, has directed Access Providers to ensure PE-TM chain declaration by all PEs & TMs latest by10th December , 2024, and continue issuing the warning to the PEs &TMs who default on PE-TM chain binding on daily basis. With effect from 11thDecember 2024, any traffic (messages) where the chain of Telemarketers is not defined or does not match with pre-defined chain shall be rejected.PEs and TMs are again advised to expedite the declaration of chains on priority as any message that fails to adhere to the traceability regulation will be rejected with effect from 11th of December 2024.

संचार मंत्रालय
सुरक्षित एसएमएस सेवा के लिए एसएमएस ट्रेसेबिलिटी का कार्यान्वयन
30 NOV 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने टेक्स्ट संदेश के सुरक्षित प्रसारण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। इसमें वाणिज्यिक मेसेजस के प्रेषकों का पूर्ण पता लगाना सुनिश्चित करने का उपाय भी शामिल है।
संदेश ट्रेसेबिलिटी को बढ़ाने के लिए ट्राई ने 20 अगस्त 2024 को निर्देश जारी कर अनिवार्य किया कि प्रेषकों से प्राप्तकर्ताओं तक सभी वाणिज्यिक संदेश 1 नवंबर 2024 से पता लगाने योग्य होने चाहिए। इन निर्देशों के अनुपालन में सभी एक्सेस प्रोवाइडर्स ने तब से आवश्यक तकनीकी समाधान तैनात किए हैं। हालांकि तकनीकी उन्नयन के लिए संक्रमण समय प्रदान करने और वाणिज्यिक संदेश भेजने वालों यानी प्रमुख संस्थाओं (पीई) और टेलीमार्केटर्स (टीएम) द्वारा श्रृंखला घोषणा करने के लिए ट्राई ने 28 अक्टूबर 2024 के अपने निर्देश के माध्यम से समय सीमा को 30 नवंबर 2024 तक बढ़ा दिया।
जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए ट्राई द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्र नियामकों (आरबीआई, सेबी, पीएफआरडीए और आईआरडीएआई), केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के विभागों और अन्य संगठनों को संचार भेजा गया था। इसमें उनसे नियमों के शीघ्र अनुपालन के लिए अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत पीई को संवेदनशील बनाने का अनुरोध किया गया था। इसके अलावा ट्राई द्वारा एक्सेस प्रोवाइडर्स के सहयोग से वेबिनार की व्यवस्था की गई, इसमें पीई, टीएम, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के विभागों, सेक्टर नियामकों और उद्योग संघों जैसी संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। पीई और टीएम के साथ सीधे जुड़ाव के लिए, एक्सेस प्रोवाइडर्स द्वारा अतिरिक्त वेबिनार, ईमेल संचार और इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों की व्यवस्था की गई।
इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप सत्ताईस हजार से अधिक पीई ने पहले ही संबंधित एक्सेस प्रोवाइडर्स के साथ अपनी चेन पंजीकृत कर ली हैं और आगे का पंजीकरण तीव्र गति से चल रहा है। एक्सेस प्रदाताओं ने उन सभी पीई और टीएम को चेतावनी नोटिस भेजे हैं और भेजना जारी रखे हुए हैं जिन्होंने अभी तक आवश्यक परिवर्तन लागू नहीं किए हैं। इसलिए प्राधिकरण ने पीई-टीएम चेन घोषणा की प्रगति का आकलन करने के बाद, एक्सेस प्रोवाइडर्स/सीओएआई के अनुरोध पर विचार कर 28 अक्टूबर 2024 के अपने पहले के निर्देश में आंशिक संशोधन करते हुए, एक्सेस प्रोवाइडर्स को निर्देश दिया है कि वे सभी पीई और टीएम द्वारा 10 दिसंबर 2024 तक पीई-टीएम चेन घोषणा सुनिश्चित करें। पीई-टीएम चेन बाइंडिंग में चूक करने वाले पीई और टीएम को दैनिक आधार पर चेतावनी जारी करना जारी रखें। 11 दिसंबर 2024 से कोई भी ट्रैफ़िक (संदेश) जहाँ टेलीमार्केटर्स की श्रृंखला परिभाषित नहीं है या पूर्व-निर्धारित श्रृंखला से मेल नहीं खाती है, उसे अस्वीकार कर दिया जाएगा। पीई और टीएम को फिर से सलाह दी जाती है कि वे प्राथमिकता के आधार पर श्रृंखलाओं की घोषणा में तेज़ी लाएँ क्योंकि कोई भी संदेश जो ट्रेसिबिलिटी विनियमन का पालन करने में विफल रहता है उसे 11 दिसंबर 2024 से अस्वीकार कर दिया जाएगा।