संरक्षण मंत्रालय
हिवाळी सत्र 2024 – दीक्षांत संचलन
30 NOV 2024 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदल अकादमी (आयएनए), एझिमला इथे आज 30 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी हिवाळी सत्राचे दिमाखदार दीक्षांत संचलन पार पडले. या संचलनात एकूण 239 प्रशिक्षणार्थी सहभागी झाले होते. आयएनए च्या 107 व्या तुकडीचे प्रशिक्षणार्थी, नौदल अभिमुखता अभ्यासक्रमाच्या (विस्तारित) 3839 व्या तुकडीचे छात्र, 39 वा नौदल अभिमुखता अभ्यासक्रम (नियमित) आणि 40 व्या नौदल अभिमुखता अभ्यासक्रमाचे छात्र (तटरक्षक दल व परदेशी) यामध्ये सहभागी झाले होते. या सर्वांनी त्यांचे प्रशिक्षण यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण करत विशेष पदवी प्राप्त केली. प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केलेल्या छात्रांमध्ये चार देशांमधले 8 परदेशी छात्र व 29 महिला छात्रांचा समावेश आहे.
या संचलनाची मानवंदना नौदलप्रमुख ॲडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी यांनी स्वीकारली. संचलन पार पडल्यानंतर ॲडमिरल त्रिपाठी यांच्या हस्ते गुणवान छात्रांना पदक देऊन सन्मानित करण्यात आले.
प्रशिक्षणादरम्यान सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी केलेल्या छात्रांना खालील पुरस्कार देण्यात आले.
भारतीय नौदल अकादमीच्या बी. टेक. अभ्यासक्रमासाठीचे राष्ट्रपती सुवर्ण पदक आयुष कुमार सिंग याला मिळाले.
सब लेफ्टनंट रित्विक मिश्रा याला नौदल अभिमुखता अभ्यासक्रम (विस्तिरित) साठी नौदलप्रमुख सुवर्ण पदक तर छात्र सृजन जैन याला एफ ओसी इन सी रौप्य पदक आणि सब लेफ्टनंट सुभाष एस. बोडेकर याला अकादमी कमांडंट कांस्य पदक मिळाले.
39 एनओसी रेजिमेंटच्या सब लेफ्टनंट इशा शहा हिला सीएनएस सुवर्ण पदक आणि अष्टपैलू महिला छात्रासाठीचा झामोरिन चषक मिळाला. अकादमी कमांडंट रौप्य पदक सब लेफ्टनंट माथी नेसिगा टी हिला मिळाले.
तटरक्षक दल महासंचालक सर्वोत्कृष्ट सहाय्यक कमांडंट पुरस्कार सहाय्यक कमांडंट आकाश तिवारी यांना मिळाला.
तळपत्या सुशोभित तलवारी व रायफल हातात घेतलेल्या यशस्वी प्रशिक्षणार्थ्यांनी अकादमीच्या क्वार्टरडेकजवळून जाताना वेग कमी करुन ऑड लँग साइन च्या तालावर कमी वेगाने संचलन करत सलामी दिली. ही जगभरातल्या सशस्त्र दलांची छात्रांना निरोप देण्याची परंपरा असून याला अंतिम पग म्हणजेच भारतीय नौदल अकादमीतले छात्रांचे अखेरचे पाऊल म्हटले जाते.
प्रशिक्षणार्थ्यांनी मिळविलेले निर्विवाद यश व दिमाखदार संचलन यासाठी नौदलप्रमुखांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. या छात्रांच्या पालकांनी सशस्त्र दलासारखे सन्माननीय क्षेत्र निवडण्यात आपल्या पाल्याला मदत केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी पालकांविषयी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आणि त्यांच्या देशसेवेप्रती असलेल्या निष्ठेचा आवर्जून उल्लेख केला. परदेशी छात्रांचे कौतुक करताना नौदलप्रमुख म्हणाले की यामुळे भारताचे इतर देशांसोबतचे सहकार्य मजबूत होते तसेच भारतीय नौदल अकादमीत जागतिक दर्जाच्या प्रशिक्षण सुविधा असल्याचे यातून दिसून येते. दीक्षांत संचलनात सहभागी झालेल्या छात्रांना ते म्हणाले, “धैर्य, लवचिकता व समावेशक वृत्ती हे गुण लष्करात नेतृत्वासाठी आवश्यक आधारस्तंभ आहेत. लष्करातील अधिकाऱ्याचे खरे सामर्थ्य वेळेची गरज ओळखून त्यावर निर्णायक कृती करणे, प्रत्येक मोहीमेदरम्यान यश मिळविण्यासाठी आपल्या तुकडीला प्रोत्साहित करणे आणि कुठल्याही आव्हानाचा सामना यशस्वीपणे करणे यामध्ये आहे.”

Ministry of Defence
AUTUMN TERM 2024 – PASSING OUT PARADE
30 NOV 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a spectacular Passing Out Parade (POP) held at the Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, on Saturday, 30 Nov 24, a total of 239 trainees, comprising Midshipmen of the 107th Indian Naval Academy Course, cadets of the 38th and 39th Naval Orientation Course (Extended), the 39th Naval Orientation Course (Regular), and the 40th Naval Orientation Course (Coast Guard and Foreign), graduated with flying colours, marking the successful culmination of their ab-initio training. The Passing Out Trainees included eight foreign cadets from four countries and 29 women trainees.
The Parade was reviewed by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, who also awarded medals to the meritorious Midshipmen and Cadets following the Ceremonial Review. The Chief Guest was accompanied by Mrs Shashi Tripathi, President, Naval Welfare & Wellness Association (NWWA). VAdm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, served as the Conducting Officer. VAdm CR Praveen Nair, Commandant, Indian Naval Academy, along with Mrs Deepa Bhatt, President, NWWA Ezhimala, also graced the occasion.
The following awards were presented to recognise outstanding achievements: -
(a) The President’s Gold Medal for the Indian Naval Academy B.Tech Course was awarded to Midshipman Ayush Kumar Singh.
(b) The CNS Silver Medal and FOC-in-C South Bronze Medal for the same course were conferred upon Midshipman Karan Singh and Midshipman Kartikey V Vernekar respectively.
(c) SLt Ritwik Mishra received the CNS Gold Medal for the Naval Orientation Course (Extended), while Cadet Srajan Jain and SLt Bodekar S Subhash were awarded the FOC-in-C South Silver Medal and Commandant INA Bronze Medal, respectively.
(d) SLt Isha Shah received the CNS Gold Medal for 39 NOC Reg, Commandant INA Silver medal and Zamorin Trophy for best all round woman cadets was awarded to SLt Mathi Nesiga T and SLt Isha Shah respectively.
(e) Director General Coast Guard Best Assistant Commandant Award was presented to Assistant Commandant Akash Tiwari.
The successful trainees marched in a spectacular manner with gleaming ceremonial swords and rifles, saluting as they passed the Academy’s Quarterdeck in Slow March to the evocative tune of Auld Lang Syne . This poignant farewell, a tradition in armed forces worldwide, marked their Antim Pag or final step at the Indian Naval Academy. The proud parents, witnessing this milestone in their children’s journey, beamed with joy and pride as they celebrated their remarkable accomplishments. The ceremony was a fitting culmination of the trainees’ hard work, resilience, and dedication throughout their rigorous training at the Academy.
The Chief of the Naval Staff congratulated the trainees on their impeccable turnout and drill movements during the Parade. He expressed gratitude to the parents for supporting their children in choosing the noble profession of arms, highlighting their commitment to the service of the nation. He also underscored the integration of international trainees, which strengthens India’s foreign cooperation and showcases INA’s world-class training facilities. Addressing the Passing Out trainees, the CNS emphasized the timeless pillars of military leadership – courage, resilience, and integrity – and stressed that the true strength of military leaders lay in " their ability to anticipate, act decisively, and inspire their teams to achieve success in every operation & mission and overcome any challenge". As the trainees prepare to step out of the Indian Naval Academy as Commissioned Officers, CNS reminded them that "The weight of the national security rests on your shoulders. Wear it with pride, carry it with honour, and never falter in its service."
Following the Parade, the CNS, FOCINC (South) and Commandant INA, along with other dignitaries participated in the Stripe Shipping ceremony where the trainees adorned their naval stripes for the first time. They also interacted with the trainees and their families over tea, congratulating them on the successful completion of training. The newly commissioned officers will now proceed to various Naval and Coast Guard ships and establishments, while foreign cadets will return to their respective navies. These officers will further specialise in their respective fields, upholding the core values of Duty, Honour, and Courage as they embark on their professional journeys.