रक्षा मंत्रालय
शीतकालीन सत्र 2024 – पासिंग आउट
30 NOV 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
एझिमाला स्थित भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए) में शनिवार, 30 नवंबर 2024 को आयोजित एक शानदार पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी) में कुल 239 प्रशिक्षुओं ने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के साथ स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की। यह उनके प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन का प्रतीक था। इन प्रशिक्षुओं में 107वें भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी पाठ्यक्रम के मिडशिपमैन, 38वें और 39वें नौसेना अभिविन्यास पाठ्यक्रम (विस्तारित), 39वें नौसेना अभिविन्यास पाठ्यक्रम (नियमित) व 40वें नौसेना अभिविन्यास पाठ्यक्रम (तटरक्षक एवं विदेशी) के कैडेट शामिल थे। पासिंग आउट प्रशिक्षुओं में चार देशों के आठ विदेशी कैडेट तथा 29 महिला प्रशिक्षु भी थे।
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने परेड का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने औपचारिक समीक्षा के बाद मेधावी मिडशिपमैन और कैडेटों को पदक प्रदान किए। आयोजन के मुख्य अतिथि के साथ नौसेना कल्याण एवं आरोग्य संघ (एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती शशि त्रिपाठी भी मौजूद थीं। दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, वाइस एडमिरल वी श्रीनिवास ने संचालन अधिकारी के रूप में अपनी भूमिका का निर्वहन किया। इस अवसर पर भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी के कमांडेंट वाइस एडमिरल सीआर प्रवीण नायर तथा नौसेना कल्याण एवं आरोग्य संघ एझिमाला की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती दीपा भट्ट भी उपस्थित थीं।
उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए: -
(ए) भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी बी.टेक पाठ्यक्रम के लिए राष्ट्रपति का स्वर्ण पदक मिडशिपमैन आयुष कुमार सिंह को दिया गया।
(बी) इसी कोर्स के लिए सीएनएस रजत पदक और एफओसी-इन-सी साउथ कांस्य पदक क्रमशः मिडशिपमैन करण सिंह तथा मिडशिपमैन कार्तिकेय वी वर्नेकर को प्रदान किए गए।
(सी) सब-लेफ्टिनेंट ऋत्विक मिश्रा को नौसेना अभिविन्यास पाठ्यक्रम (विस्तारित) के लिए सीएनएस स्वर्ण पदक प्राप्त हुआ, जबकि कैडेट सृजन जैन और सब-लेफ्टिनेंट बोडेकर एस सुभाष को क्रमशः एफओसी-इन-सी दक्षिण रजत पदक तथा कमांडेंट आईएनए कांस्य पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।
(डी) सब-लेफ्टिनेंट ईशा शाह को 39 एनओसी रेग के लिए सीएनएस स्वर्ण पदक, कमांडेंट आईएनए रजत पदक और सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑल राउंड महिला कैडेट के लिए ज़lमोरिन ट्रॉफी क्रमशः सब-लेफ्टिनेंट, मथी नेसिगा टी तथा सब-लेफ्टिनेंट ईशा शाह को प्रदान की गई।
(ई) महानिदेशक तटरक्षक सर्वश्रेष्ठ सहायक कमांडेंट पुरस्कार सहायक कमांडेंट आकाश तिवारी को प्रदान किया गया।
सफल प्रशिक्षुओं ने चमचमाती तलवारों एवं राइफलों के साथ शानदार तरीके से प्रदर्शन किया और 'आल्ड लैंग साइन' की मधुर धुन के साथ धीमी गति से मार्च करते हुए अकादमी के क्वार्टरडेक से सलामी दी। इस तरह की मार्मिक विदाई दुनिया भर के सशस्त्र बलों में एक परंपरा है और यह गतिविधि भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में उनके अंतिम पग यानी कि आखिरी पायदान को प्रदर्शित करती है। अपने बच्चों की सफलता की यात्रा में इस मील के पत्थर को देखकर गौरवान्वित माता-पिता प्रसन्नता गर्व से झूम उठे और उनकी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाया। यह समारोह अकादमी में कड़े प्रशिक्षण के दौरान प्रशिक्षुओं की निरंतर मेहनत, दृढ़ता और समर्पण का उपयुक्त समापन था।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने परेड के दौरान प्रशिक्षुओं के शानदार प्रदर्शन और ड्रिल मूवमेंट के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी। उन्होंने उन सभी माता-पिता के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने अपने बच्चों को हथियार के इस महान पेशे को चुनने में सहयोग दिया और राष्ट्र की सेवा के प्रति उनकी वचनबद्धता को उजागर किया। एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुओं के एकीकरण पर भी जोर दिया, जो भारत के विदेशी सहयोग को सशक्त बनाता है और भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी की विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं को प्रदर्शित करता है। नौसेना प्रमुख ने पासिंग आउट प्रशिक्षुओं को संबोधित करते हुए सैन्य नेतृत्व के शाश्वत स्तंभों - साहस, लचीलापन अखंडता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सैन्य अधीनायकों की असली ताकत "उनकी पूर्वानुमान लगाने, निर्णायक रूप से कार्य करने और अपनी टीमों को हर ऑपरेशन तथा मिशन में सफलता प्राप्त करने किसी भी चुनौती पर विजय पाने के लिए प्रेरित करने की क्षमता" में निहित है। जिस समय प्रशिक्षु भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी से कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारी के रूप में बाहर निकलने की तैयारी कर रहे थे, तभी नौसेना प्रमुख ने उन्हें याद दिलाया कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा का भार आपके कंधों पर है। इसे गर्व के साथ धारण करें, इसे सम्मान के साथ ले जाएं और इसकी सेवा में कभी पीछे हटें।
परेड के बाद नौसेना प्रमुख, एफओसीआईएनसी (दक्षिण) और कमांडेंट आईएनए ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ स्ट्रिप शिपिंग समारोह में भाग लिया, जहां प्रशिक्षुओं ने पहली बार अपनी नौसेना की पट्टियां धारण कीं। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं एवं उनके परिवारों के साथ चायकाल के दौरान बातचीत की और उन्हें प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन पर बधाई दी। नए कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारी अब नौसेना एवं तटरक्षक जहाजों तथा विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठानों में जाएंगे, जबकि विदेशी कैडेट अपनी-अपनी नौसेनाओं में वापस लौटेंगे। ये अधिकारी अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता हासिल करेंगे और अपने पेशेवर सफर की शुरुआत करते हुए कर्तव्य, सम्मान एवं साहस के मूल मूल्यों को बना कर रखेंगे।

Ministry of Defence
AUTUMN TERM 2024 – PASSING OUT PARADE
30 NOV 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a spectacular Passing Out Parade (POP) held at the Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, on Saturday, 30 Nov 24, a total of 239 trainees, comprising Midshipmen of the 107th Indian Naval Academy Course, cadets of the 38th and 39th Naval Orientation Course (Extended), the 39th Naval Orientation Course (Regular), and the 40th Naval Orientation Course (Coast Guard and Foreign), graduated with flying colours, marking the successful culmination of their ab-initio training. The Passing Out Trainees included eight foreign cadets from four countries and 29 women trainees.
The Parade was reviewed by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, who also awarded medals to the meritorious Midshipmen and Cadets following the Ceremonial Review. The Chief Guest was accompanied by Mrs Shashi Tripathi, President, Naval Welfare & Wellness Association (NWWA). VAdm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, served as the Conducting Officer. VAdm CR Praveen Nair, Commandant, Indian Naval Academy, along with Mrs Deepa Bhatt, President, NWWA Ezhimala, also graced the occasion.
The following awards were presented to recognise outstanding achievements: -
(a) The President’s Gold Medal for the Indian Naval Academy B.Tech Course was awarded to Midshipman Ayush Kumar Singh.
(b) The CNS Silver Medal and FOC-in-C South Bronze Medal for the same course were conferred upon Midshipman Karan Singh and Midshipman Kartikey V Vernekar respectively.
(c) SLt Ritwik Mishra received the CNS Gold Medal for the Naval Orientation Course (Extended), while Cadet Srajan Jain and SLt Bodekar S Subhash were awarded the FOC-in-C South Silver Medal and Commandant INA Bronze Medal, respectively.
(d) SLt Isha Shah received the CNS Gold Medal for 39 NOC Reg, Commandant INA Silver medal and Zamorin Trophy for best all round woman cadets was awarded to SLt Mathi Nesiga T and SLt Isha Shah respectively.
(e) Director General Coast Guard Best Assistant Commandant Award was presented to Assistant Commandant Akash Tiwari.
The successful trainees marched in a spectacular manner with gleaming ceremonial swords and rifles, saluting as they passed the Academy’s Quarterdeck in Slow March to the evocative tune of Auld Lang Syne . This poignant farewell, a tradition in armed forces worldwide, marked their Antim Pag or final step at the Indian Naval Academy. The proud parents, witnessing this milestone in their children’s journey, beamed with joy and pride as they celebrated their remarkable accomplishments. The ceremony was a fitting culmination of the trainees’ hard work, resilience, and dedication throughout their rigorous training at the Academy.
The Chief of the Naval Staff congratulated the trainees on their impeccable turnout and drill movements during the Parade. He expressed gratitude to the parents for supporting their children in choosing the noble profession of arms, highlighting their commitment to the service of the nation. He also underscored the integration of international trainees, which strengthens India’s foreign cooperation and showcases INA’s world-class training facilities. Addressing the Passing Out trainees, the CNS emphasized the timeless pillars of military leadership – courage, resilience, and integrity – and stressed that the true strength of military leaders lay in " their ability to anticipate, act decisively, and inspire their teams to achieve success in every operation & mission and overcome any challenge". As the trainees prepare to step out of the Indian Naval Academy as Commissioned Officers, CNS reminded them that "The weight of the national security rests on your shoulders. Wear it with pride, carry it with honour, and never falter in its service."
Following the Parade, the CNS, FOCINC (South) and Commandant INA, along with other dignitaries participated in the Stripe Shipping ceremony where the trainees adorned their naval stripes for the first time. They also interacted with the trainees and their families over tea, congratulating them on the successful completion of training. The newly commissioned officers will now proceed to various Naval and Coast Guard ships and establishments, while foreign cadets will return to their respective navies. These officers will further specialise in their respective fields, upholding the core values of Duty, Honour, and Courage as they embark on their professional journeys.